Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.

Announced1 Sep 2026
ConcludedEnd not published
Last verified3 Sep 2026
VMRDAAnnounced · notice 1 Sep 2026

VMRDA Visakhapatnam auction: 66 shops, offices, commercial spaces and auditoriums on 3-year licences

The Visakhapatnam Metropolitan Region Development Authority (VMRDA) package lists 66 commercial licence interests for three years: 63 at monthly upset rent and 3 auditoriums at annual upset rent; the interests are auctioned in person at VMRDA Children’s Theatre, Siripuram, Visakhapatnam.

66 licence interests17 locationsPublished upset rent ₹2,950–₹6,30,485/month · ₹15–60 L/yearReserved-category alternatives ₹2,050–₹9,000/monthCompleted applications by 15 Sep 2026
On the numbers

What “66 licence interests” means

What the VMRDA official auction materials say

VMRDA’s linked package lists 66 Visakhapatnam licence interests: 21 open-auction monthly spaces, 42 tender-cum-open monthly spaces and 3 tender-cum-open auditoriums on annual rent. Applications close 15 September at 5:00 PM and physical bidding begins 17 September at 11:00 AM.

What BiddingPulse covers

This page reproduces every inventory serial with its place, space, total area, category and published upset rent. It keeps monthly and annual amounts in separate cadence groups and prominently preserves the unresolved EMD conflict instead of choosing an amount.

The official auction materials, in plain terms

Compiled by BiddingPulse · cited to VMRDA Rc. No. 17021(31)/1/2020 and linked official sources

The Visakhapatnam Metropolitan Region Development Authority published its 66 commercial licence interests — Sep 2026 notice (VMRDA Rc. No. 17021(31)/1/2020, dated 1 Sep 2026), offering 66 licence interests across 17 locations in Visakhapatnam. Unlike most e-auctions, the bidding itself is held in person at VMRDA Children’s Theatre, Siripuram, Visakhapatnam. The notice lists a prescribed application submitted at the VMRDA office before in-person bidding, and the linked VMRDA application package details the participation route. BiddingPulse summarizes the linked official auction materials — their listed licence interests, locations, schedule, and published sizes and recurring upset rents by billing cadence. It includes the full unit-level schedule. Confirm each selected licence interest’s current price cadence and terms in the detailed listing and any later official amendment before applying.

The auction runs to a published public timetable. An eligible bidder records their interest by 15 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST, and bidding is held 17 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. The notice lists a prescribed application submitted at the VMRDA office before in-person bidding. According to the linked VMRDA application package, the completed application, the ₹2,000 application-fee challan and a separate EMD Demand Draft in favour of the Metropolitan Commissioner, VMRDA are submitted to the Revenue Division on the 8th floor of the VMRDA office by 5:00 PM on 15 September. Bidding itself is held in person at VMRDA Children’s Theatre, Siripuram, Visakhapatnam. The authoritative notice is published on vmrda.ap.gov.in. BiddingPulse lays out the auction's facts; it is never a party to it.

The linked official auction materials publish upset rent of ₹2,950 to ₹6,30,485 per month for 63 licence interests (shops, offices, commercial spaces, vacant land/open spaces and recreation space), reserved-category alternatives of ₹2,050 to ₹9,000 per month for 9 licence interests, upset rent of ₹15 L to ₹60 L per year for 3 licence interests (auditoriums / kalyanamandapams), and published sizes spanning 108 to 35,654.38 square feet. Those figures retain the source’s printed units without conversion. The linked official auction materials set this bidding rule: the open-auction conditions require every bid above VMRDA’s published upset rent and let the auctioning authority set the increase; the sealed-tender and auditorium forms say a bid at or below the upset rent is automatically disqualified. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is separate — here the official documents conflict: the 1 Sep press note says ₹1,00,000 for each interest, while all three application forms print ₹50,000 / ₹1,00,000 without mapping either amount to a property or category. The forms state that VMRDA forfeits the EMD if the applicant or authorized agent misses the required auction attendance, or if the successful bidder misses the same-day security deposit. The inspected documents do not publish an ordinary unsuccessful-bidder refund timeline. The linked official auction materials also publish a ₹2,000 application fee for each application, paid by challan to Indian Overseas Bank (VUDA Branch), Siripuram and taxes in addition to the published upset rent. Confirm each selected licence interest’s current price cadence and terms in the detailed listing and any later official amendment before applying.

This page is kept as a dated, source-cited record of the auction's facts, becoming the permanent record once bidding closes. Every figure here should be verified against the Visakhapatnam Metropolitan Region Development Authority linked official auction materials before acting.

Auction timeline

Dates from VMRDA Rc. No. 17021(31)/1/2020 and linked official sources
StageDate & timeWhat it meansSource
Press note dated1 Sep 2026VMRDA announced the 3-year commercial licence round and linked its complete inventory and application formsVMRDA press note
Applications open2 Sep 2026The office-submission window opens for the selected shop, space, vacant land or auditorium interestVMRDA press note
Completed applications close15 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM ISTLast published moment to submit the application, application-fee challan, EMD Demand Draft and any applicable category certificate at the VMRDA officeVMRDA press note
Open auction and sealed-tender opening17 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM ISTPhysical bidding begins and the sealed tenders are opened at the named venue; VMRDA publishes no fixed close timeVMRDA press note

All 66 VMRDA commercial licence interests

VMRDA complete 66-interest auction inventory · linked from the official 1 Sep 2026 press note

VMRDA’s four-page schedule divides the inventory into 21 open-auction monthly interests, 42 monthly interests offered through tender-cum-open auction, and 3 auditoriums offered through tender-cum-open auction on annual rent. The three expandable schedules below preserve every source serial, place, space, area, category and upset rent.

Open VMRDA complete 66-interest auction inventory · 4 pages · all 66 rows extracted and visually checked 3 Sep 2026

Inventory section 1 · PDF pages 1–2

Which 21 monthly interests are in the open-auction section?

Inventory serials 1–21 cover 37,296.24 sq ft across U.B. Complex, Simhapuri Shopping Complex, MVP New Shopping Complex, Pithapuram Commercial Shopping Complex, Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex, Sea Harrier, MVP Sector-3, Central Park’s inside shops, opposite Central Park, Ramnagar Shopping Complex and Sagar Nagar Shopping Complex. The standard monthly upset-rent column runs from ₹2,950 to ₹6,30,485; its 21 row values sum to ₹26,15,015 per month by BiddingPulse arithmetic. Serial 19 also prints a reserved-category alternative of ₹8,400 per month.

View 21 licence interests
  • Inventory serial 1

    Shop 10

    U.B. Complex · A Block

    Total area
    240 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹27,700
  • Inventory serial 2

    Office space

    U.B. Complex · A Block

    Total area
    900 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹1,03,869
  • Inventory serial 3

    Shop 6

    U.B. Complex · B Block

    Total area
    240 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹27,700
  • Inventory serial 4

    Shop 7

    U.B. Complex · B Block

    Total area
    360 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹41,551
  • Inventory serial 5

    Shops 53A & 54

    U.B. Complex · B Block · Ground floor

    Total area
    423.36 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹48,860
  • Inventory serial 6

    Office space

    U.B. Complex · B Block · Second floor

    Total area
    5,463 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹6,30,485
  • Inventory serial 7

    Shop 34

    U.B. Complex · C Block · First floor

    Total area
    292 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹33,700
  • Inventory serial 8

    Shop 3

    Simhapuri Shopping Complex

    Total area
    125 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹2,950
  • Inventory serial 9

    Office space

    MVP New Shopping Complex · Second floor

    Plinth area
    4,914 sq ft
    Common area
    597.1 sq ft
    Total area
    5,511.57 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹2,58,665
  • Inventory serial 10

    Office space

    Pithapuram Commercial Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Plinth area
    4,614 sq ft
    Common area
    433 sq ft
    Total area
    5,047 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹3,01,000
  • Inventory serial 11

    Showroom / office space · south

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    3,079.8 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹2,28,000
  • Inventory serial 12

    Office space

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Second floor

    Total area
    2,625.5 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹1,26,628
  • Inventory serial 13

    Office space

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Second floor

    Total area
    3,525.5 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹1,70,035
  • Inventory serial 14

    Office space

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Third floor

    Total area
    3,524.49 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹1,70,000
  • Inventory serial 15

    Second-floor space

    Sea Harrier · Second floor

    Total area
    750 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹77,280
  • Inventory serial 16

    Shop 9A

    MVP Sector-3

    Total area
    288 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹26,784
  • Inventory serial 17

    Hall & room

    Central Park · inside shops

    Total area
    1,107.1 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹1,14,440
  • Inventory serial 18

    Shop 3

    Central Park · inside shops

    Total area
    237 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹24,500
  • Inventory serial 19

    Shop 35

    Opposite Central Park

    Total area
    108 sq ft
    Category
    SC
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹16,800
    Reserved-category upset rent
    ₹8,400
  • Inventory serial 20

    Shop FF-12

    Ramnagar Shopping Complex

    Total area
    3,168.92 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹1,64,000
  • Inventory serial 21

    Space behind the pump house

    Sagar Nagar Shopping Complex

    Total area
    280 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹20,068
Inventory section 2 · PDF pages 2–4

Which 42 monthly interests are in the tender-cum-open-auction section?

Inventory serials 22–63 cover 11,316.96 sq ft in total across Central Park, MVP, Seethammadhara, VMRDA Park, Kurmannapalem, Kailasagiri and Madhavadhara. The standard monthly upset-rent column runs from ₹3,100 to ₹59,556; its 42 row values sum to ₹4,09,320 per month by BiddingPulse arithmetic. Eight rows also print reserved-category alternatives spanning ₹2,050–₹9,000 per month.

View 42 licence interests
  • Inventory serial 22

    Food court

    Central Park · inside shops

    Total area
    1,275 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹51,000
  • Inventory serial 23

    GF7

    MVP New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Plinth area
    153.3 sq ft
    Common area
    76.64 sq ft
    Total area
    229.92 sq ft
    Category
    SC
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹9,891
    Reserved-category upset rent
    ₹4,946
  • Inventory serial 24

    FF1

    MVP New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Plinth area
    247.6 sq ft
    Common area
    71.9 sq ft
    Total area
    319.5 sq ft
    Category
    ST
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹8,000
    Reserved-category upset rent
    ₹4,000
  • Inventory serial 25

    FF2

    MVP New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Plinth area
    119.4 sq ft
    Common area
    35.8 sq ft
    Total area
    155.15 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹3,213
  • Inventory serial 26

    FF15

    MVP New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Plinth area
    230.4 sq ft
    Common area
    66.88 sq ft
    Total area
    297.28 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹5,798
  • Inventory serial 27

    FF16

    MVP New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Plinth area
    130.8 sq ft
    Common area
    37.98 sq ft
    Total area
    168.82 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,040
  • Inventory serial 28

    FF17

    MVP New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Plinth area
    130.8 sq ft
    Common area
    37.98 sq ft
    Total area
    168.82 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,040
  • Inventory serial 29

    FF20

    MVP New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Plinth area
    130.8 sq ft
    Common area
    37.98 sq ft
    Total area
    168.82 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,040
  • Inventory serial 30

    FF21

    MVP New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Plinth area
    130.8 sq ft
    Common area
    37.98 sq ft
    Total area
    168.82 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,040
  • Inventory serial 31

    FF23

    MVP New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Plinth area
    130.8 sq ft
    Common area
    37.98 sq ft
    Total area
    168.82 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,040
  • Inventory serial 32

    Shop 4

    Seethammadhara Janata Complex · First floor

    Total area
    198 sq ft
    Category
    SC
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,100
    Reserved-category upset rent
    ₹2,050
  • Inventory serial 33

    Shop 5

    Seethammadhara Janata Complex · First floor

    Total area
    198 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,100
  • Inventory serial 34

    Shop 6

    Seethammadhara Janata Complex · First floor

    Total area
    198 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,100
  • Inventory serial 35

    Shop 7

    Seethammadhara Janata Complex · First floor

    Total area
    198 sq ft
    Category
    ST
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,100
    Reserved-category upset rent
    ₹2,050
  • Inventory serial 36

    Shop 8

    Seethammadhara Janata Complex · First floor

    Total area
    198 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,100
  • Inventory serial 37

    Shop 9

    Seethammadhara Janata Complex · First floor

    Total area
    198 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,100
  • Inventory serial 38

    Shop 10

    Seethammadhara Janata Complex · First floor

    Total area
    198 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,100
  • Inventory serial 39

    Shop 18

    Seethammadhara Janata Complex · First floor

    Total area
    108 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,100
  • Inventory serial 40

    Vacant Bit-2

    VMRDA Park

    Total area
    170.01 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹10,197
  • Inventory serial 41

    Vacant Bit-3

    VMRDA Park

    Total area
    150.03 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹9,000
  • Inventory serial 42

    SH-2

    Kurmannapalem Shopping Complex

    Total area
    126 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹3,100
  • Inventory serial 43

    SH-3

    Kurmannapalem Shopping Complex

    Total area
    126 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹3,100
  • Inventory serial 44

    SH-5

    Kurmannapalem Shopping Complex

    Total area
    126 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹3,100
  • Inventory serial 45

    SH-6

    Kurmannapalem Shopping Complex

    Total area
    126 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹3,100
  • Inventory serial 46

    3D Show

    Kailasagiri

    Total area
    765 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹59,556
  • Inventory serial 47

    Shop 1

    Madhavadhara Shopping Complex

    Total area
    150 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹13,600
  • Inventory serial 48

    Vacant land

    Madhavadhara Shopping Complex

    Total area
    260 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹23,574
  • Inventory serial 49

    Shop 1

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    416.4 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹15,500
  • Inventory serial 50

    Shop 2

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    402.4 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹15,000
  • Inventory serial 51

    Shop 3

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    402.4 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹15,000
  • Inventory serial 52

    Shop 4

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    416.4 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹15,500
  • Inventory serial 53

    Shop 5

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    276.1 sq ft
    Category
    SC
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹10,000
    Reserved-category upset rent
    ₹5,000
  • Inventory serial 54

    Shop 6

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    266.76 sq ft
    Category
    PH
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹18,000
    Reserved-category upset rent
    ₹9,000
  • Inventory serial 55

    Shop 7

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    266.8 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹9,000
  • Inventory serial 56

    Shop 8

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    276.1 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹9,500
  • Inventory serial 57

    Shop 9

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    253.1 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹8,600
  • Inventory serial 58

    Shop 10

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    244.5 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹8,300
  • Inventory serial 59

    Shop 12

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · Ground floor

    Total area
    259.97 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹8,800
  • Inventory serial 60

    Shop 9

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Total area
    240.86 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹3,400
  • Inventory serial 61

    Shop 10

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Total area
    232.74 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹3,200
  • Inventory serial 62

    Shop 14

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Total area
    361.81 sq ft
    Category
    SC
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹4,975
    Reserved-category upset rent
    ₹2,488
  • Inventory serial 63

    Shop 18

    Seethammadhara New Shopping Complex · First floor

    Total area
    386.63 sq ft
    Category
    SC
    Monthly upset rent
    ₹5,316
    Reserved-category upset rent
    ₹2,658
Inventory section 3 · PDF page 4

Which three auditoriums are offered on annual upset rent?

Pedagantyada Auditorium, Thatichetlapalem Kalyanamandapam and Chennamushidiwada Kalyanamandapam are the three annual-rent interests. Their published annual upset rents are ₹30 lakh, ₹15 lakh and ₹60 lakh, respectively — ₹1.05 crore per year in total by BiddingPulse arithmetic.

View 3 licence interests
  • Auditorium serial 1

    Pedagantyada Auditorium

    Ground-floor stage 2,165 sq ft · ground-floor plinth 2,609 sq ft · first floor 2,609 sq ft

    Total extent
    7,383 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Annual upset rent
    ₹30,00,000
  • Auditorium serial 2

    Thatichetlapalem Kalyanamandapam

    Ground + 2 floors

    Total extent
    5,922 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Annual upset rent
    ₹15,00,000
  • Auditorium serial 3

    Chennamushidiwada Kalyanamandapam

    Ground and first floor

    Total extent
    35,654.38 sq ft
    Category
    General
    Annual upset rent
    ₹60,00,000

Where the 66 licence interests are

Counts from VMRDA Rc. No. 17021(31)/1/2020 · sum to 17 locations / 66 licence interests

The notice groups the 66 licence interests into 17 locations. The bar shows how many licence interests are in each group.

Seethammadhara · New & Janata complexes27 licence interests
MVP New Shopping Complex10 licence interests
U.B. Complex7 licence interests
Central Park · inside & opposite4 licence interests
Kurmannapalem Shopping Complex4 licence interests
VMRDA Park2 licence interests
Madhavadhara Shopping Complex2 licence interests
Simhapuri Shopping Complex1 licence interest
Pithapuram Commercial Shopping Complex1 licence interest
Sea Harrier1 licence interest
MVP Sector-31 licence interest
Ramnagar Shopping Complex1 licence interest
Sagar Nagar Shopping Complex1 licence interest
Kailasagiri1 licence interest
Pedagantyada Auditorium1 licence interest
Thatichetlapalem Kalyanamandapam1 licence interest
Chennamushidiwada Kalyanamandapam1 licence interest
The VMRDA hubIf BiddingPulse publishes research for this auction, details of all 66 licence interests will be available there. The official-source facts stay on this page.

Verify on the official source

Publicly available VMRDA sources

The notice lists a prescribed application submitted at the VMRDA office before in-person bidding; follow the linked VMRDA application package's participation route for the EMD, and bid in person at VMRDA Children’s Theatre, Siripuram, Visakhapatnam. Always confirm the lot list, recurring upset rent, EMD, and any corrigenda against the VMRDA official sources before acting.

Questions buyers are asking

What EMD is required for the VMRDA 66 commercial licence interests — Sep 2026 auction?
The linked official auction materials require an EMD, but the official documents conflict: the 1 Sep press note says ₹1,00,000 for each interest, while all three application forms print ₹50,000 / ₹1,00,000 without mapping either amount to a property or category. The press note requires a separate EMD Demand Draft in favour of the Metropolitan Commissioner, VMRDA with the completed application by 5:00 PM on 15 September. Confirm the applicable amount directly with VMRDA before obtaining the Demand Draft. The forms state that VMRDA forfeits the EMD if the applicant or authorized agent misses the required auction attendance, or if the successful bidder misses the same-day security deposit. The inspected documents do not publish an ordinary unsuccessful-bidder refund timeline.
What is the published completed applications deadline for the VMRDA 66 commercial licence interests — Sep 2026 auction?
Completed applications close on 15 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST, and the in-person auction is scheduled for 17 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. All dates are on the VMRDA notice board / the official notice.
How many licence interests are in the VMRDA 66 commercial licence interests — Sep 2026 auction?
The linked official materials offer 66 licence interests across 17 locations, under VMRDA Rc. No. 17021(31)/1/2020, dated 1 Sep 2026.
What does BiddingPulse cover for the VMRDA 66 commercial licence interests — Sep 2026 auction?
This page reproduces every inventory serial with its place, space, total area, category and published upset rent. It keeps monthly and annual amounts in separate cadence groups and prominently preserves the unresolved EMD conflict instead of choosing an amount.
What pricing and extent facts does VMRDA publish for the 66 commercial licence interests — Sep 2026 auction?
The linked official auction materials publish upset rent of ₹2,950 to ₹6,30,485 per month for 63 licence interests (shops, offices, commercial spaces, vacant land/open spaces and recreation space), reserved-category alternatives of ₹2,050 to ₹9,000 per month for 9 licence interests, upset rent of ₹15 L to ₹60 L per year for 3 licence interests (auditoriums / kalyanamandapams), and published sizes spanning 108 to 35,654.38 square feet. Those figures retain the source’s printed units without conversion. For the EMD, the official documents conflict: the 1 Sep press note says ₹1,00,000 for each interest, while all three application forms print ₹50,000 / ₹1,00,000 without mapping either amount to a property or category. Confirm each selected licence interest’s current price cadence and terms in the detailed listing and any later official amendment before applying.
Where do registration and bidding take place for the VMRDA 66 commercial licence interests — Sep 2026 auction?
The notice lists a prescribed application submitted at the VMRDA office before in-person bidding. According to the linked VMRDA application package, the completed application, the ₹2,000 application-fee challan and a separate EMD Demand Draft in favour of the Metropolitan Commissioner, VMRDA are submitted to the Revenue Division on the 8th floor of the VMRDA office by 5:00 PM on 15 September. Bidding itself is held in person at VMRDA Children’s Theatre, Siripuram, Visakhapatnam. The authoritative notice is published on vmrda.ap.gov.in. BiddingPulse is not a party to the auction — confirm each step against the notice and the linked VMRDA application package before acting.
What other VMRDA source details and BiddingPulse verification notes should I know for 66 commercial licence interests — Sep 2026?
Beyond the headline figures, the source-backed terms are: these are 3-year licence interests on rent, not sales of ownership title: 63 spaces carry monthly upset rent and 3 auditoriums carry annual upset rent; 21 interests are listed for open auction, 42 for tender-cum-open auction and 3 auditoriums for tender-cum-open auction; all share the 15 September application cutoff and 17 September physical-auction start; the forms say sealed tenders are opened after the open auction and the highest offer across the auction and tenders becomes the successful bid, subject to confirmation by the Metropolitan Commissioner, VMRDA; scheduled-caste, scheduled-tribe and physically challenged applicants must attach a current certificate from the competent authority; the inventory prints reserved-category monthly upset rents for nine rows; the open-auction form requires the applicant or a properly authorized agent to attend with the acknowledgement slip and Aadhaar, voter card or another Government of Andhra Pradesh-recognized identity document; non-attendance forfeits the EMD; the forms require the successful bidder to pay three months’ rent as an interest-free security deposit on the auction day; the auditorium form uses that monthly phrase for interests priced annually without defining a monthly basis, while the open-auction form also says “out of 6 months” and cites an inapplicable condition No. 3, so confirm the full deposit obligation with VMRDA; the sealed-tender form offers both tender and open-auction routes and says allotment is on an as-is-where-is basis; all forms restrict use to the purpose stated in the application and prohibit unlawful, combustible, highly inflammable or dangerous stored materials; for Seethammadhara, Ramnagar and MVP New Shopping Complex, the forms say common-area monthly rent is fixed at 20% per sq ft of the fixed shop rent and included in the total fixed monthly rent. BiddingPulse’s verification notes are: where the inventory prints plinth, common and total areas, BiddingPulse preserves all three source figures independently rather than recalculating the printed total. Check the underlying source facts against the linked official documents before acting.

Publication record

Every change dated · never silently rewritten
17 Sep 2026 (scheduled start)
Auction end — not published
The official notice publishes the auction start but no end time. This record remains open-ended until the authority publishes an end or an editor verifies the outcome.
3 Sep 2026
All five linked VMRDA documents reconciled
BiddingPulse extracted and visually checked the Telugu press note, complete four-page inventory, open-auction form, sealed-tender shops/spaces form and auditorium form on 3 September. The inventory reconciles to 21 + 42 + 3 = 66 interests. The review also found the unresolved ₹1 lakh versus ₹50,000 / ₹1 lakh EMD conflict now shown on the page.
2 Sep 2026
VMRDA auction package added to BiddingPulse
BiddingPulse first identified VMRDA’s 1 September press note at 6:55 PM IST and began reconciling its linked inventory and application forms.