Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.
Announced10 Aug 2026
ConcludedExpected 7 Sep 2026
Last verified26 Aug 2026
HMDAAnnounced · notice 10 Aug 2026
HMDA Saroornagar land e-auction 2026: 1 parcel — Hydernagar withdrawn
10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026 from Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority — offered on the MSTC e-auction portal.
Published 11 Aug 2026· Compiled from HMDA notice 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026 and linked official sources
On the numbers
What “1 parcel” means
What the HMDA official auction materials say
HMDA notice 10596 originally lists both Saroornagar and Hydernagar, but its current auctions page now withdraws Hydernagar due to administrative reasons. The active Saroornagar parcel is 4,356 sq yd at ₹1.5 lakh per sq yd with ₹3.5 crore EMD, a 5 September entry deadline and a 7 September morning session. Its brochure describes house, apartment or commercial-building development and prints the 5:00 PM cutoff.
What BiddingPulse covers
This page now accounts only for the active Saroornagar parcel, reproduces its printed description, extent, upset rate, EMD, pre-bid venue, 5:00 PM cutoff, morning bidding slot, fees and payment terms, links its official brochure, and shows the extent × rate arithmetic as a calculated initial total. It records Hydernagar’s withdrawal and removes the withdrawn parcel from active inventory. We have not independently verified Saroornagar’s zoning, title, access or development approvals beyond the cited official materials.
The official auction materials, in plain terms
Compiled by BiddingPulse · cited to 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026 and linked official sources
The Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA) published its auction notice (10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026, dated 10 Aug 2026). From the linked notice, BiddingPulse consolidates 1 parcel at 1 location in the Hyderabad region. An e-auction simply means the bidding runs on the authority-designated online portal named in the notice rather than in a room. BiddingPulse summarizes the linked official auction materials — their listed parcels, locations, schedule, sizes, published rates and reserve totals — and accounts for every unit in a grouped schedule without reproducing every source column.
The auction runs to a published public timetable. An eligible bidder records their interest and places the deposit by 5 Sep 2026, and bidding is held 7 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM–2:00 PM. Registration, the notice’s pre-bid payment process, and bidding happen on the MSTC e-commerce auction portal, the authority-designated portal named in the notice; any successful-bidder payments follow the authority’s separate terms, and the authoritative notice sits on hmda.gov.in. BiddingPulse lays out the auction's facts; it is never a party to it.
The official schedule publishes the area and initial rate for each parcel; the published rate is ₹1.5 lakh per sq yd. It does not publish a separate per-parcel rupee reserve total. For this parcel, the Reserve is ₹65.34 Cr, calculated by multiplying the published area by the published rate. The Reserve figures are arithmetic aids derived from those published inputs. The parcel measures 4,356 square yards. The linked official auction materials set this separate bidding rule: the minimum increment is ₹1,000 per sq yd, or a multiple of that increment. The separate earnest-money deposit (EMD) — a refundable pre-bid deposit is ₹3.5 crore for the Saroornagar parcel. That deposit is not the whole cost: bidders should also budget for a ₹1,180 registration fee inclusive of GST, marked non-refundable and a ₹10 lakh plus GST non-refundable bid-document fee for the Saroornagar parcel.
This page is kept as a dated, source-cited record of the auction's facts, becoming the permanent record once bidding closes. Every figure here should be verified against the Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA) linked official auction materials before acting.
Auction timeline
Dates from 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026 and linked official sources
Stage
Date & time
What it means
Source
HMDA notice issued
10 Aug 2026
The dated English and Telugu grouped auction schedules
HMDA notice 10596
Saroornagar pre-bid meeting
25 Aug 2026
The brochure schedules 25 August at 11:00 AM at T-Hub, Raidurg
HMDA Saroornagar brochure
Registration, payment, EMD & bid-document fee close
5 Sep 2026
Saroornagar closes at 5:00 PM on 5 September
HMDA Saroornagar brochure
Timed e-auction session
7 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM–2:00 PM
Saroornagar bids from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM; HMDA withdrew the formerly paired Hydernagar parcel and its afternoon session
MSTC e-auction
HMDA land parcel in Saroornagar
HMDA notice 10596, current auctions page, Saroornagar brochure and event details · 26 Aug 2026
Notice 10596 lists 140 assets. At our 26 August check, HMDA’s current auctions page stated that Hydernagar was withdrawn for administrative reasons, leaving 139 retained assets. This active phase covers Saroornagar. The other 138 retained assets appear on separate phase pages aligned to their own entry cutoffs and bidding dates; Hydernagar is recorded in the withdrawal update below.
What does HMDA publish for the active Saroornagar parcel?
The Saroornagar parcel, Sy. No. 9/1P, is 4,356 sq yd at ₹1.5 lakh per sq yd with ₹3.5 crore EMD. Multiplying the published extent and rate gives ₹65.34 crore; that is a BiddingPulse calculation, not a separately printed HMDA total.
HMDA current auctions page · modified 26 Aug 2026
Is the Hydernagar parcel still in this e-auction?
No. On 26 August, HMDA’s current auctions page stated that the Hydernagar land parcel is withdrawn from the e-auction due to administrative reasons. HMDA also hid its location and brochure controls. This page therefore removes that parcel and its 3:00–6:00 PM session from active inventory.
When are the pre-bid meetings, cutoffs and auctions?
The Saroornagar brochure schedules the pre-bid meeting at 11:00 AM at T-Hub, Raidurg on 25 August, agreeing with notice 10596. The event sheet instead prints 25 September, which falls after the 7 September auction, so this page follows 25 August and flags the likely month typo. The brochure prints a 5:00 PM entry cutoff on 5 September; Saroornagar bids 7 September from 11:00 AM–2:00 PM.
Saroornagar brochure · preamble
What uses do the official brochures describe?
Notice 10596 does not classify Saroornagar. Its official brochure says the parcel is in a residential and commercial locality and is offered to facilitate individual houses, commercial buildings or apartment projects. Treat that as HMDA’s development-use description, not proof that every use is approved; verify the applicable master plan and permissions for the parcel.
Fee rows, bid increments and Payment Schedule
What fees, increments and successful-bidder payments apply?
Registration costs ₹1,180 inclusive of GST and is non-refundable. The Saroornagar parcel has a ₹10 lakh plus GST non-refundable bid-document fee. The minimum increment is ₹1,000 per sq yd or a multiple of it. The successful bidder pays a first instalment of 25% of the sale value (excluding EMD), then the 75% balance including EMD — but the three official sources print the clock differently: notice 10596 says 25% within 7 days and the balance within 60 days, the current brochure says the same 25% within 7 working days, and the MSTC catalogue header prints its own post-bid clock again (EMD in 7 days, full balance within 22 days of acceptance). Those deadlines are materially different, so the live letter of offer and STC control — confirm the dates and amounts there before paying. Miss the schedule and the EMD and the amount already paid are forfeited.
Register, pay the EMD, and bid only on the official portal. Always confirm the lot list, published area and initial rate, EMD, and any corrigenda against the HMDA official sources before acting.
What EMD is required for the HMDA Saroornagar land parcel — Sep 2026 auction?
The EMD (Earnest Money Deposit — a refundable pre-bid deposit) is a fixed ₹3.50 Cr per parcel. It is placed on the MSTC portal by the 5 Sep 2026 deadline and is returned to bidders who do not win.
What is the published registration, payment, EMD & bid-document fee deadline for the HMDA Saroornagar land parcel — Sep 2026 auction?
Registration, payment, EMD & bid-document fee close on 5 Sep 2026, and live bidding is scheduled for 7 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM–2:00 PM. All dates are on the MSTC portal / the official notice.
How many parcels does BiddingPulse cover from the HMDA notice for the Saroornagar land parcel — Sep 2026 auction?
BiddingPulse covers 1 parcel at 1 location from a larger notice, under 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026, dated 10 Aug 2026.
What does BiddingPulse cover for the HMDA Saroornagar land parcel — Sep 2026 auction?
This page now accounts only for the active Saroornagar parcel, reproduces its printed description, extent, upset rate, EMD, pre-bid venue, 5:00 PM cutoff, morning bidding slot, fees and payment terms, links its official brochure, and shows the extent × rate arithmetic as a calculated initial total. It records Hydernagar’s withdrawal and removes the withdrawn parcel from active inventory. We have not independently verified Saroornagar’s zoning, title, access or development approvals beyond the cited official materials.
What is the Reserve for the HMDA Saroornagar land parcel — Sep 2026 parcel?
The Reserve is ₹65.34 Cr, calculated by multiplying each published area by the corresponding published initial rate; the published rate is ₹1.5 lakh per sq yd. Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA) does not print separate per-parcel rupee totals; the page derives Reserve from the two published inputs. The parcel is 4,356 square yards.
Where do registration and bidding take place for the HMDA Saroornagar land parcel — Sep 2026 auction?
Registration, the EMD, and bidding all happen on the MSTC e-commerce auction portal at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/govts/index.jsp. The authoritative notice is published on hmda.gov.in. BiddingPulse is not a party to the auction — register, pay, and bid only on the official source.
What other HMDA source details and BiddingPulse verification notes should I know for Saroornagar land parcel — Sep 2026?
Beyond the headline figures, the source-backed terms are: HMDA’s current auctions page says the Hydernagar land parcel is withdrawn due to administrative reasons and hides its location and brochure controls; this active phase therefore contains only Saroornagar; the Saroornagar brochure describes a residential and commercial locality and development for individual houses, commercial buildings or apartment projects, subject to parcel-specific permissions; the Saroornagar parcel carries a ₹10 lakh plus GST non-refundable bid-document fee; the payment schedule requires 25% of sale value excluding EMD within seven days of the letter of offer and the balance sale value including EMD within 60 days. BiddingPulse’s verification notes are: the notice publishes each parcel’s extent and upset-price rate rather than a separate lot-total column; the clearly labelled calculated initial totals multiply those two printed figures and are not authority-published reserve totals; the notice and Saroornagar brochure schedule the pre-bid meeting for 25 Aug 2026; the event sheet prints 25 Sep 2026, after the 7 Sep auction, so this page follows 25 August and flags the likely month typo; the HMDA-linked participation guide is an undated MSTC procedure deck, not evidence for this phase’s schedule, inventory or land use. Check the underlying source facts against the linked official documents before acting.
Publication record
Every change dated · never silently rewritten
Expected 7 Sep 2026
Concluded record
After bidding closes, this page folds into the archive and is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice. Status and dates only — no clearing prices or winners.
26 Aug 2026Correction
HMDA page now marks Hydernagar withdrawn
On 26 August, HMDA’s current auctions page stated that Hydernagar is withdrawn for administrative reasons. This phase now covers only Saroornagar’s 7 September, 11:00 AM–2:00 PM session. We removed Hydernagar’s 3:00–6:00 PM session, ₹32.813 crore calculated initial total and ₹1.75 crore EMD from active inventory; Saroornagar’s terms are unchanged.
Saroornagar/Hydernagar payment clock and auto-extension
Surfaced the three-way conflict in the successful-bidder payment clock — the notice says 7 then 60 days, the brochures 7 working days, and the auction platform’s terms 7 then 22 — the live letter of offer controls. Also flagged the rolling 8-minute bidding auto-extension, with no published cap.
15 Aug 2026Correction
Saroornagar and Hydernagar fee and date corrected
Added the official brochures for both parcels. The non-refundable fee for the bid documents is ₹10 lakh plus GST, not ₹10,000 plus GST. The meeting before bidding is on 25 August 2026; one schedule shows 25 September, a likely typo because it falls after the auctions.
11 Aug 2026
HMDA notice 10596 first observed
First observed on the HMDA auctions page at 6:02 PM IST after the expired May notice was replaced. Notice 10596 lists 140 assets across five deadline-aligned phase pages.