Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.

Announced10 Aug 2026
Researched13 Aug 2026
ConcludedScheduled close passed 2 Sep 2026
Last verified26 Aug 2026
HMDA has announced a new auction — Saroornagar land parcel — Sep 20261 parcel at 1 location in the Hyderabad region — notice, dates & reserve totals on one page.
HMDAScheduled close passed

HMDA Mokila and Bachupally plot e-auction 2026: 70 residential plots

Independent, source-cited research on the publicly listed Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority notice 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026offered on the MSTC e-auction portal.

70 plots2 layoutsReserve totals ₹1.20 Cr – ₹2.75 CrRegistration, payment & EMD closed 31 Aug 2026
Scheduled close passed; final status unverified. Automatic extensions apply, so the printed time does not establish the final close. Confirm the final close on the official HMDA source before acting; do not treat the scheduled time as proof that the auction has ended. BiddingPulse does not publish real-time extension activity, clearing prices, or winners.
On the numbers

What “70 plots” means

What the HMDA official auction materials say

HMDA notice 10596 lists 35 Mokila and 35 Bachupally plots, gives a 31 August entry date and schedules two sessions on 2 September 2026. The current Phase IV brochures identify all 70 plot numbers, publish the 266.67–500 sq yd group span and ₹45,000–₹55,000 per sq yd rates, describe residential house or apartment development, and print the 5:00 PM cutoff.

What BiddingPulse covers

This page accounts for all 70 Mokila and Bachupally plots at the grouped level, reproduces the survey references, counts, published roster span, upset rates, EMDs, pre-bid dates and venues, brochure-sourced 5:00 PM cutoff, bidding slots, fees and payment terms, and links both official brochures and both MSTC catalogues. It does not reproduce all 70 lot rows or imply that its calculated area × rate figures are authority-published rupee totals.

The official auction materials, in plain terms

BiddingPulse research · cited to 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026 and linked official sources

The Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA) published its auction notice (10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026, dated 10 Aug 2026). From the linked notice, BiddingPulse consolidates 70 plots across 2 layouts in the Hyderabad region. An e-auction simply means the bidding runs on the authority-designated online portal named in the notice rather than in a room. These are the layouts BiddingPulse has researched in depth — a researched selection of the notice, not its full catalogue, which the official Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA) notice lists in full.

The linked official auction materials set a published public timetable for the auction. The notice required bidders to record their interest and place the deposit by 31 Aug 2026, and bidding was scheduled for 2 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM–6:00 PM. The notice set registration, its pre-bid payment process, and bidding on the MSTC e-commerce auction portal, the authority-designated portal named in the notice; any successful-bidder payments follow the authority’s separate terms, and the authoritative notice sits on hmda.gov.in. BiddingPulse researches the auction and lays out its facts; it is never a party to it.

The official schedule publishes the area and initial rate for each plot; across this phase, the rates span ₹45,000–₹55,000 per sq yd. It does not publish a separate per-plot rupee reserve total. Across these 70 plots, Reserve totals run from ₹1.20 Cr – ₹2.75 Cr, calculated by multiplying each published area by its published rate. The Reserve figures are arithmetic aids derived from those published inputs. The plots measure 266.67 to 500 square yards. The linked official auction materials set this separate bidding rule: the minimum increment is ₹500 per sq yd, or a multiple of that increment. The separate earnest-money deposit (EMD) — a refundable pre-bid deposit is a fixed ₹5 lakh for each plot. That deposit is not the whole cost: the notice also lists a ₹1,180 registration fee inclusive of GST, marked non-refundable.

This auction’s scheduled window has passed — confirm the final close, including any extensions, on the official Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA) source. This page is kept as a dated record of the cited auction materials; the facts above are preserved for reference, and BiddingPulse publishes no clearing prices or winners. Every figure traces to the cited Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA) publications; the authority’s current documents and portal control.

Auction timeline

Dates from 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026 and linked official sources
StageDate & timeWhat it meansSource
HMDA notice issued10 Aug 2026The dated English and Telugu grouped auction schedulesHMDA notice 10596
Layout pre-bid meetings19–20 Aug 2026Mokila is 19 August at 11:00 AM at the Mokila Layout site; Bachupally is 20 August at 11:00 AM at the Bachupally Layout siteHMDA Mokila and Bachupally Phase IV brochures
Registration, payment & EMD close31 Aug 2026Mokila and Bachupally close at 5:00 PM on 31 August. The bid-document-fee column shows a dash for both layouts.HMDA Mokila and Bachupally Phase IV brochures
Two timed e-auction sessions2 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM–6:00 PMMokila bids from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM and Bachupally from 3:00 PM to 6:00 PMMSTC e-auction

HMDA plot details for Mokila and Bachupally

HMDA notice 10596, current auctions page, Phase IV brochures and MSTC catalogues · 26 Aug 2026

Notice 10596 lists 140 assets. At our 26 August check, HMDA’s current auctions page stated that Hydernagar was withdrawn for administrative reasons, leaving 139 retained assets. This phase covers its 70 Mokila and Bachupally plots. The other 69 retained assets — 60 Inmulnarva plots and nine land parcels — appear on separate phase pages aligned to their own entry cutoffs and bidding dates.

Open HMDA notice 10596, current auctions page, Phase IV brochures and MSTC catalogues · Official HMDA and MSTC sources covering the notice, the Hydernagar withdrawal statement, both current 35-plot brochures and events 26121–26122

Small Parcels rows 1–2 · 70 plots

What does HMDA publish for the 70 Mokila and Bachupally plots?

Mokila, Sy. No. 96/P, has 35 Phase IV residential plots in a published 300–500 sq yd span at ₹55,000 per sq yd with ₹5 lakh EMD (calculated initial-total range ₹1.65–₹2.75 crore). Bachupally, Sy. Nos. 39 and 40, has 35 Phase IV plots for houses, buildings or apartment projects, measuring 266.67–499.96 sq yd at ₹45,000 per sq yd with ₹5 lakh EMD (calculated about ₹1.20–₹2.25 crore). The brochures do not print separate rupee totals; the linked HMDA brochures and MSTC catalogues contain the lot-level rosters.

Mokila and Bachupally Phase IV brochures · MSTC events 26121–26122 · checked 15 Aug 2026

Are the individual plot IDs and exact areas available?

Yes—in the linked official documents. The current HMDA brochures and MSTC catalogues contain the lot-level rosters for all 70 plots; this announcement keeps the inventory at group level rather than reproducing each row.

Mokila and Bachupally Phase IV brochures · e-auction schedules

When are the pre-bid meetings, cutoffs and auctions?

Mokila meets at 11:00 AM at the Mokila Layout site on 19 August, closes registration/payment/EMD at 5:00 PM on 31 August and bids 2 September, 11:00 AM–2:00 PM. Bachupally meets at 11:00 AM at the Bachupally Layout site on 20 August, has the same cutoff and bids 2 September, 3:00–6:00 PM.

Fee rows, bid increments and Payment Schedule

What fees, increments and successful-bidder payments apply?

Registration costs ₹1,180 inclusive of GST and is non-refundable. The bid-document-fee column shows a dash for both layouts. Minimum increments are ₹500 per sq yd or a multiple of that increment. The successful bidder pays a first instalment of 25% of the sale value (excluding EMD), then the 75% balance including EMD — but the three official sources print the clock differently: notice 10596 says 25% within 7 days and the balance within 60 days, the current brochures say the same 25% within 7 working days, and each MSTC catalogue header prints its own post-bid clock again (EMD in 7 days, full balance within 22 days of acceptance). Those deadlines are materially different, so the live letter of offer and STC control — confirm the dates and amounts there before paying. Miss the schedule and the EMD and the amount already paid are forfeited.

Where the 70 plots are

Source: HMDA notice

These 70 plots form 2 layouts. The bar shows how many plots are in each group.

Mokila Phase IV residential plots35 plots
Bachupally Phase IV residential plots35 plots

Open our research on the largest layouts, or browse it below.

Browse every plot on the HMDA hubAll 70 plots across 2 layouts, with source-cited research and official links while the final close remains unverified.

What’s free vs unlocked. Every figure on this page — plot counts, published rates and reserve totals, EMD, dates, and sizes — is a public tender fact and stays open to everyone, signed in or not. The per-layout research these cards link to (block orientation, per-plot size & published area and initial rate context, sun and facing) is BiddingPulse’s own work: while the auction is current it unlocks with Insight (₹499 per project, 30-day window) or Premium; once it concludes, new archive access opens with Premium (₹1,499 / 30 days).

Verify on the official source

Publicly available HMDA sources

The scheduled close has passed, but the final close is unverified. Automatic extensions apply, so the printed time does not establish the final close. Check the official source for current status before acting; BiddingPulse does not publish real-time auction activity or outcomes.

Questions buyers are asking

What EMD is required for the HMDA 70 Mokila & Bachupally residential plots — Sep 2026 auction?
The EMD (Earnest Money Deposit — a refundable pre-bid deposit) is a fixed ₹5.00 L per plot, uniform across all 70 plots regardless of size or initial rate. The notice required it on the MSTC portal by the 31 Aug 2026 deadline. Per the notice, the deposit is returned to bidders who do not win.
When was the HMDA 70 Mokila & Bachupally residential plots — Sep 2026 auction scheduled to close?
Bidding was scheduled for 2 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM–6:00 PM; the notice set Registration, payment & EMD close — 31 Aug 2026. Confirm the final close, including any extensions, on the MSTC portal / the official notice.
How many plots does BiddingPulse cover from the HMDA notice for the 70 Mokila & Bachupally residential plots — Sep 2026 auction?
BiddingPulse covers 70 plots across 2 layouts from a larger notice, under 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026, dated 10 Aug 2026.
What does BiddingPulse's HMDA research cover?
This page accounts for all 70 Mokila and Bachupally plots at the grouped level, reproduces the survey references, counts, published roster span, upset rates, EMDs, pre-bid dates and venues, brochure-sourced 5:00 PM cutoff, bidding slots, fees and payment terms, and links both official brochures and both MSTC catalogues. It does not reproduce all 70 lot rows or imply that its calculated area × rate figures are authority-published rupee totals.
What are the Reserve totals for the HMDA 70 Mokila & Bachupally residential plots — Sep 2026 plots?
The Reserve is ₹1.20 Cr – ₹2.75 Cr, calculated by multiplying each published area by the corresponding published initial rate; across this phase, those rates span ₹45,000–₹55,000 per sq yd. Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA) does not print separate per-plot rupee totals; the page derives Reserve from the two published inputs. Published sizes span 266.67 to 500 square yards.
Where were registration and bidding scheduled to take place for the HMDA 70 Mokila & Bachupally residential plots — Sep 2026 auction?
The notice set registration, the EMD, and bidding on the MSTC e-commerce auction portal at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/govts/index.jsp. The authoritative notice is published on hmda.gov.in. BiddingPulse is independent research and is not a party to the auction — check the final status only on the official source.
What other HMDA source details and BiddingPulse verification notes should I know for 70 Mokila & Bachupally residential plots — Sep 2026?
Beyond the headline figures, the source-backed terms are: the brochures describe Mokila as a residential layout and both layouts as suitable for houses, buildings or apartment projects; buyers must verify plot-specific permissions; the bid-document-fee column shows a dash for both layouts; the payment schedule requires 25% of sale value excluding EMD within seven days of the letter of offer and the balance sale value including EMD within 60 days. BiddingPulse’s verification notes are: the current Phase IV brochures and MSTC events 26121–26122 contain the lot-level plot rosters; this announcement summarizes all 70 plots at group level rather than reproducing every row; neither brochure prints a separate per-plot rupee total; the clearly labelled calculated range uses each roster’s published minimum and maximum area with its upset-price rate and is not an authority-published reserve-total field. Bachupally’s exact calculated endpoints are ₹1,20,00,150 and ₹2,24,98,200; the HMDA-linked participation guide is an undated generic MSTC procedure deck; its Acre/UOM example does not replace the notice and brochure’s per-sq-yd terms or establish roster facts. Check the underlying source facts against the linked official documents before acting.

Publication record

Every change dated · never silently rewritten
2 Sep 2026 (scheduled close)
Final close — verification pending
The scheduled close has passed, but the notice permits late-bid extensions. Bidding may still be continuing: verify the final close on the official source. These sources were checked on 26 Aug 2026; this page is not continuously monitored and may already be out of date — the current official record controls.
16 Aug 2026Correction
Mokila/Bachupally costs, clocks and payment corrected
Corrected the Bachupally conveyance to 7.5%, added the 5 PM cutoffs and 11 AM pre-bid times, surfaced the three-way payment-clock conflict and forfeiture risk, and flagged the rolling 8-minute auction auto-extension; the live letter of offer controls.
15 Aug 2026Correction
Mokila and Bachupally brochures added
Added the current Mokila and Bachupally brochures (35 plots each) and redrew the plots on the corner coordinates they publish — all but one, which keeps its layout-plan cell (disclosed on its plot page) because the brochure prints its corners in the wrong column.
13 Aug 2026
Mokila, Bachupally and Inmulnarva research pages published
Published a research page for each layout from HMDA notice 10596 and the MSTC catalogue, locating every plot on offer on its HMDA layout plan. The corner-coordinate redraw came later, once the current brochures were added.
11 Aug 2026
HMDA notice 10596 first observed
First observed on the HMDA auctions page at 6:02 PM IST after the expired May notice was replaced. Notice 10596 lists 140 assets across five deadline-aligned phase pages.