What a TGHB auction is
The Telangana Housing Board (TGHB) sells vacant plots, land parcels, shops and office spaces it holds across Telangana, and announces each sale on its own website at tghb.cgg.gov.in. The Notifications list on that home page is the authority’s published record: it carried the KPHB Phase VII sale of 2 September 2026 alongside earlier auctions at Pargi in Vikarabad district and on DVK Road in Nalgonda. — per the TGHB notifications list, read on 25 August 2026.
That site is where the board publishes; it is not where a bidder transacts. Its only login is an official one for board staff, and its “Online Payment” page opens with a heading and no form. Nothing about a TGHB auction — registration, the deposit, or the bidding itself — happens on the website. — per the tghb.cgg.gov.in home page and its Online Payment page, both read on 25 August 2026.
The board’s current sale is used throughout as the worked example: sixteen MIG open plots in Phase VII, KPHB Colony, Kukatpally, each 194.44 sq yd, offered at an upset price of ₹1,60,000 per square yard. Figures and rules below are that notice’s; another TGHB auction sets its own. — per TGHB auction notice 04/Open Auction/EE(WD)/KKP/2026 dated 10.08.2026 and its sixteen plot plans.
- The board publishes the notice, plot plans and terms in its Notifications list
- Bidders inspect the plots and read the terms — the sale is as-is-where-is
- The deposit is paid before the auction, and a token is issued against it
- Bidding is called in person at the hall the notice names
- The highest bid goes to the Vice Chairman & Housing Commissioner for confirmation
Our wording of the sequence TGHB notice 04 and its terms set out, checked 25 August 2026.
Where the bidding happens — in person
The KPHB Phase VII sale is an open auction held in a room, not an e-auction. Bidding starts at 11:30 AM on 2 September 2026 at the Housing Board Community Hall, KPHB Phase I & II, Kukatpally. The notice publishes that start time and no closing time, so the auction ends when the officer conducting it closes it. — per TGHB auction notice 04 dated 10.08.2026 and its terms.
Two rules decide whether a sale happens at all. Only bids above the upset price are admitted, and each raise must be at least ₹2,000 per square yard. At least three valid bids are required — a single bid is not accepted — and the highest bid is still subject to confirmation by the Vice Chairman & Housing Commissioner. — per the terms in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
The plots are sold as-is-where-is on a caveat-emptor basis. The terms tell bidders to satisfy themselves about title, measurements, boundaries, access and land use before bidding, and the area is subject to actual measurement at registration, with any excess or shortage adjusted at the bid rate. — per the terms in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
If the auction date turns out to be a holiday, or the sale cannot proceed for an unforeseen reason, the terms move it to the next working day without a further notice — so the board’s Notifications list is worth re-checking close to the date. — per the terms in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
The auction is conducted by TGHB at its own venue, under its own terms — never on BiddingPulse. We read the published documents and lay out what they say.
Registration details for a TGHB open auction
There is no portal account to create. What stands between a reader and the bidding floor is the deposit: ₹2 lakh per plot, shown in the notice’s auction table, paid before the auction so that a token can be issued. — per the auction table and terms in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
How that deposit is paid is the one thing this notice does not settle, and it is worth resolving before the auction day rather than at the hall. One clause directs bidders to pay online through e-Seva or Mee Seva centres; other clauses refer to a prescribed Demand Draft handed over before the auction in exchange for a token. The terms set no separate deposit deadline either. Confirm the method, the proof required and the arrival time directly with TGHB before you pay: — per the payment clauses in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026, which are inconsistent with each other.
- Open the Notifications list on tghb.cgg.gov.in and download the notice, the plot plans and the terms for the auction you are following.
- Inspect the plot and read the terms — the sale is as-is-where-is, and the notice says so.
- Ask TGHB which deposit route applies to your auction: the e-Seva / Mee Seva payment its terms mention, or the Demand Draft its other clauses require.
- Pay the ₹2 lakh deposit by the route TGHB confirms, and keep the receipt or draft counterfoil.
- Attend the auction at the venue and time the notice names, and collect the token issued against the deposit.
The board publishes an office number, 040–2460351, and a call-centre number, 040–24603572, with office hours from 10:30 AM to 5:00 PM, Monday to Saturday. Those are the numbers to use for the payment question above. — per the contact block on tghb.cgg.gov.in, read on 25 August 2026.
- Which deposit route applies — the e-Seva / Mee Seva payment, or the Demand Draft
- What proof of payment the officer will want at the hall, and by when
- ₹2 lakh per plot, for each plot you intend to bid on
- A site inspection: the plots are sold as-is-where-is
- The 1% auction expenses and the stamp duty, registration and documentation costs that fall on the buyer
What TGHB notice 04 and its terms leave a bidder to arrange, checked 25 August 2026.
The earnest-money deposit (EMD)
The deposit is ₹2 lakh per plot — a fixed amount, the same whatever the plot — and it is placed per plot, so bidding on two plots means two deposits. — per the auction table in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
The refund wording moves with the reason. The terms say an unsuccessful bidder’s online deposit is refunded to their account; where the auction is cancelled or postponed, the notice refers instead to returning a Demand Draft without interest. Which of those applies to you follows from how you paid — another reason to settle the payment route in advance. — per the refund clauses in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
A winning bidder pays 25% of the bid within five days of the auction, after deducting the deposit, plus auction expenses of 1% of the successful bid. Once the sale is confirmed, the remaining 75% is due within 30 days without interest. — per the payment schedule in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
Paying the full sale consideration within 30 days of confirmation earns a 2% rebate; the terms describe later payment periods carrying 12% and 18% interest, subject to their own conditions and to the authority’s discretion. On top of the bid, the buyer also pays stamp duty, registration charges, documentation costs and other incidental expenses. — per the rebate, interest and cost clauses in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
One extension clause contradicts itself, reading “ninety (60) days”, while the adjacent schedule and a later clause describe the discretionary further extension as 60 days. Get TGHB’s written clarification before planning around it. — per the extension clauses in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
The auction timeline
Notice dated 10 August 2026, published in the board’s Notifications list with the sixteen plot plans, the English and Telugu newspaper advertisements and five pages of terms. — per TGHB auction notice 04 dated 10.08.2026 and the TGHB notifications list.
Open auction on 2 September 2026 from 11:30 AM at the Housing Board Community Hall, KPHB Phase I & II, Kukatpally. No closing time is published. — per TGHB auction notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
Within five days of the auction: 25% of the bid, less the deposit, plus 1% auction expenses. After confirmation: the remaining 75% within 30 days. — per the payment schedule in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
The board’s Notifications list is dated by NOTICE date rather than by the day a document is posted, so a row can appear a few days after the date it shows. Read the date off the document itself. — per the TGHB notifications list read against the notice PDFs it links, on 25 August 2026.
Read it on the official source
The dates and figures above are from one TGHB auction and change with every phase — the current notice is always the document to check before you take any step. BiddingPulse links every fact back to its source so you can do that in one click.
Common questions
Is a TGHB auction online or in person?
In person. The KPHB Phase VII sale is an open auction called at the Housing Board Community Hall, KPHB Phase I & II, Kukatpally, starting at 11:30 AM on 2 September 2026. The board’s website publishes the notice and the plans; it runs no bidding, no registration and no payment. — per TGHB auction notice 04 dated 10.08.2026 and the tghb.cgg.gov.in home page, read on 25 August 2026.
What deposit does the TGHB KPHB Phase VII auction require?
₹2 lakh per plot, the same amount for each of the sixteen plots, placed before the auction so a token can be issued against it. The notice sets no separate deposit deadline. — per the auction table and terms in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
How is the TGHB deposit paid?
The notice gives two different answers, which is why this needs a phone call rather than an assumption. One clause directs payment online through e-Seva or Mee Seva; other clauses require a prescribed Demand Draft handed over before the auction in exchange for a token. We could not establish from the document which governs, so confirm it with TGHB — the board publishes 040–2460351 and a call centre on 040–24603572, Monday to Saturday, 10:30 AM to 5:00 PM. — per the payment clauses in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026 and the contact block on tghb.cgg.gov.in, read on 25 August 2026.
What is the starting price for a KPHB Phase VII plot?
The upset price is ₹1,60,000 per square yard, and every plot is 194.44 sq yd (35 ft × 50 ft). Multiplying the two published figures gives ₹3,11,10,400 for a plot — that total is BiddingPulse arithmetic, not a separate rupee reserve printed by TGHB. Bids must exceed the upset price, and each raise must be at least ₹2,000 per square yard. — per the auction table, the plot plans and the terms in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
What happens if only one person bids?
The terms require at least three valid bids and say a single bid is not accepted. Even the highest bid is subject to confirmation by the Vice Chairman & Housing Commissioner. — per the terms in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.
What does the buyer pay on top of the bid?
Auction expenses of 1% of the successful bid, payable with the first instalment within five days, and then stamp duty, registration charges, documentation costs and other incidental expenses. The plot area is also subject to actual measurement at registration, with any excess or shortage adjusted at the bid rate. — per the cost and measurement clauses in TGHB notice 04 dated 10.08.2026.