Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.

Announced24 Aug 2026
ConcludedEnd not published
Last verified26 Aug 2026
TNHBE-tender submissions open

TNHB Tirunelveli e-tender cum e-auction: 55 non-residential lots

TNHB Tirunelveli notification 231 lists 55 commercial, institutional and utility lots offered by the Tamil Nadu Housing Board. Submit your tender response and pay the application money (EMD) on TN Tenders by 24 Sep 2026 at 11:00 AM IST. The live e-auction date and time have not yet been published.

55 lots10 use categoriesUpset values ₹14.36 L – ₹32.835 CrCompleted e-tender application by 24 Sep 2026
On the numbers

What “55 lots” means

What the TNHB official auction materials say

TNHB notification 231 offers 55 commercial-purpose lots in schemes administered by the Tirunelveli Housing Unit through an e-tender followed by an e-auction. They are commercial plots, shop and market sites, school and other education sites, community-hall and public-use sites, office and commercial complexes, medical or health-centre sites and one industrial site. Areas span 614–1,19,400 sq ft and upset values span ₹14.36 lakh–₹32.835 crore; no listed lot is residential.

What BiddingPulse covers

This page summarizes all 55 official rows in 10 use categories and checks their total area, upset values and 15% EMD against the official list. It also explains the lot-specific payment, refund and forfeiture rules, gives the TN Tenders ID, and shows why the 2:00 PM bid-opening time is not the live e-auction. Use TNHB’s documents for individual TV codes and site plans, and check TNHB and TN Tenders again for the live e-auction schedule before bidding.

The official auction materials, in plain terms

Compiled by BiddingPulse · cited to TNHB Tirunelveli notification 231 and linked official sources

The Tamil Nadu Housing Board (TNHB) published its 55 non-residential lots — Sep 2026 notice (TNHB Tirunelveli notification 231; official source page published 24 Aug 2026), offering 55 lots across 10 use categories in the Tirunelveli Housing Unit area. The notice describes a two-stage sale: applicants first submit an e-tender online, and those with a valid completed tender can then take part in a live e-auction. BiddingPulse summarizes the linked official auction materials — their listed lots, use categories, schedule, sizes, published upset values — without reproducing a unit-level schedule.

To participate, submit the e-tender and place the deposit on the Tamil Nadu e-Procurement portal (TN Tenders) by 24 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. TNHB has not yet announced the live e-auction date or time. On TN Tenders, 24 Sep 2026, 2:00 PM IST is the tender bid-opening time, not the start of live bidding. Check TNHB Tirunelveli notification 231 on tnhb.tn.gov.in for schedule updates. BiddingPulse does not accept tender submissions, payments or bids.

The notice publishes two main amounts for every lot. The first is the upset value — the authority’s published minimum amount for the lot. The linked official auction materials set this bidding rule: for each TV code, the highest amount quoted through the e-tender becomes the starting bid for the subsequent live e-auction; the terms publish no later bid-increment rule. Across these 55 lots, upset values run from ₹14.36 L – ₹32.835 Cr. Published plot/site area spans 614 to 1,19,400 square feet. The upset value is the minimum amount the linked official auction materials set; it is not evidence of a final or accepted price. The second number is the Application money (EMD) — here 15% of the selected lot’s upset price (₹2.154 lakh–₹4.92525 crore per lot). Pay only the EMD for the lot you select; ₹48.826905 crore is the total across all 55 lots, not a single bidder’s payment. TNHB calls this payment “application money (EMD)”. It is credited toward a winner’s first 25% payment; TN Tenders lists the separate tender fee as ₹0. TNHB says unsuccessful bidders are refunded under the e-tender norms but gives no timeline. It is not refunded if a bidder withdraws after participating, and a winner can forfeit it by withdrawing or missing the payment schedule.

This page is kept as a dated, source-cited record of the auction's facts. After the qualifying tender stage, this record will remain current only within 30 days of the 24 Sep 2026 entry deadline while the later live e-auction schedule is unpublished. A later re-verification of the official source can move that window forward. If no schedule appears before the window expires, the page changes to sale schedule verification overdue. It becomes the permanent record only after that auction’s sourced outcome or another sourced terminal update. Every figure here should be verified against the Tamil Nadu Housing Board (TNHB) linked official auction materials before acting.

Auction timeline

Dates from TNHB Tirunelveli notification 231 and linked official sources
StageDate & timeWhat it meansSource
Notification page published24 Aug 2026TNHB published the terms, complete 55-lot table and scanned site plans for this non-residential saleTNHB notification 231
E-tender application opens25 Aug 2026, 10:00 AM ISTOnline tender submission and payment of the selected lot’s 15% application money (EMD) open on TN TendersTNHB terms PDF and TN Tenders
Completed e-tender application closes24 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM ISTLast published moment to complete the online tender application; only valid applicants may enter the later e-auctionTNHB terms PDF and TN Tenders
Tender bid opening24 Sep 2026, 2:00 PM ISTTN Tenders labels this as the Bid Opening Date, and application.pdf calls it the Technical Bid opening. It is not the start of the live e-auctionTN Tenders record, NIT and application PDF
Subsequent live e-auctionNot publishedapplication.pdf says the e-auction will take place after technical and financial evaluation. None of the current official documents gives a date or time for live biddingTNHB PDFs and TN Tenders record documents

Where the 55 lots are

Counts from TNHB Tirunelveli notification 231 · sum to 10 use categories / 55 lots

The notice groups the 55 lots into 10 use categories. The bar shows how many lots are in each group.

Commercial plots26 lots
Shop sites12 lots
Education sites6 lots
Public-use sites3 lots
Community halls2 lots
Medical and health-centre sites2 lots
Market site1 lot
Office-complex site1 lot
Commercial-complex site1 lot
Industrial site1 lot
The TNHB hubIf BiddingPulse publishes research for this auction, details of all 55 lots will be available there. The official-source facts stay on this page.

Verify on the official source

Publicly available TNHB sources

Tender-document access, online submission and the lot-specific EMD payment use only the official portal. Only valid completed tenders can advance to the later live e-auction. TNHB has not yet announced the live-auction schedule, so check for that schedule or a corrigendum before bidding. Always confirm the lot list, upset value, EMD, submission instructions, and any corrigenda against the TNHB official sources before acting.

Questions buyers are asking

What EMD is required for the TNHB 55 non-residential lots — Sep 2026 auction?
The EMD is 15% of the selected lot’s upset price (₹2.154 lakh–₹4.92525 crore per lot). Pay only the EMD for the lot you select; ₹48.826905 crore is the total across all 55 lots, not a single bidder’s payment. It is placed on the TN Tenders portal by the 24 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST deadline. TNHB calls this payment “application money (EMD)”. It is credited toward a winner’s first 25% payment; TN Tenders lists the separate tender fee as ₹0. TNHB says unsuccessful bidders are refunded under the e-tender norms but gives no timeline. It is not refunded if a bidder withdraws after participating, and a winner can forfeit it by withdrawing or missing the payment schedule.
When do online tender submissions close for the TNHB 55 non-residential lots — Sep 2026 auction, and when is the live e-auction?
Online tender submissions close 24 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. Only applicants with a valid completed e-tender can take part in the live e-auction. TNHB has not yet announced its schedule. On TN Tenders, 24 Sep 2026, 2:00 PM IST is the tender bid-opening time, not the start of live bidding. Check the TN Tenders portal and the official notice for updates.
How many lots are in the TNHB 55 non-residential lots — Sep 2026 auction?
The linked official materials offer 55 lots across 10 use categories, under the TNHB Tirunelveli notification 231; official source page published 24 Aug 2026.
What does BiddingPulse cover for the TNHB 55 non-residential lots — Sep 2026 auction?
This page summarizes all 55 official rows in 10 use categories and checks their total area, upset values and 15% EMD against the official list. It also explains the lot-specific payment, refund and forfeiture rules, gives the TN Tenders ID, and shows why the 2:00 PM bid-opening time is not the live e-auction. Use TNHB’s documents for individual TV codes and site plans, and check TNHB and TN Tenders again for the live e-auction schedule before bidding.
What are the upset values for the TNHB 55 non-residential lots — Sep 2026 lots?
Upset values range from ₹14.36 L – ₹32.835 Cr. The upset value is the authority's published minimum amount, not a guide to the final price. Sizes span 614 to 1,19,400 square feet.
Where do tender-document access and submission take place for the TNHB 55 non-residential lots — Sep 2026 auction, and where will the live e-auction run?
Submit the e-tender and pay the EMD through the Tamil Nadu e-Procurement portal (TN Tenders) at https://tntenders.gov.in/nicgep/app?page=FrontEndTendersByOrganisation&service=page. Only applicants with a valid completed e-tender can take part in the live e-auction. Check TN Tenders and the official notice for the live-auction schedule and any corrigenda. The authoritative notice is published on tnhb.tn.gov.in. BiddingPulse is not a party to the auction — submit the tender response and lot-specific EMD only on the official source; join the later live e-auction only after a valid application and an official schedule.
Which bidder requirements are easy to miss?
TN Tenders setup: Pay the EMD for your selected lot. For the rest of the portal’s tender-wide amount, application.pdf instructs you to choose the EMD-exemption option and upload the prescribed self-declaration.
One-tender rule: TNHB says a TV code receiving only one tender will not be considered.
Electronic signature: Participation requires an electronic signature through eMudhra. The materials do not name a signature class, so confirm the required credential on TN Tenders before starting the upload.
If you win: You must top up your total payment to 25% of the final bid by 4:00 PM on the next working day, then pay 50% within six weeks of the sale-confirmation letter and the final 25% within 12 weeks.
What other TNHB source details and BiddingPulse verification notes should I know for 55 non-residential lots — Sep 2026?
Beyond the practical checklist above, the source-backed terms are: all 55 lots are expressly non-residential: 26 commercial plots, 12 shop sites, 6 education sites, 3 public-use sites, 2 community halls, 2 medical or health-centre sites, 1 market site, 1 office-complex site, 1 commercial-complex site and 1 industrial site; the official table contains no flat, house, villa or residential plot; the lots span 11 schemes administered by the Tirunelveli Housing Unit: Keelanatham Phase I, Palayamkottai Phases I and II, Tenkasi, Vallan Kumaravilai, V.M. Sathiram Phase II, Kulavanigarpuram TNUDP, Milavittan, Sankaraperi TNUDP, and Naranammalpuram Phases I and II; only applicants whose completed e-tenders are valid may participate in the subsequent live e-auction; application.pdf clause 7 says unsuccessful bidders’ EMD will be refunded under the e-tender norms but gives no timeline; clause 10 says that if TNHB does not confirm the sale, the EMD and the further amount paid toward 25% are refunded without interest; clauses 8, 9 and 22 make paid amounts non-refundable or forfeitable if a bidder withdraws after participating or the successful bidder defaults on payment; TN Tenders Tendernotice_1.pdf says uploaded tenders close at 11:00 AM and open at 2:00 PM on 24 Sep 2026; application.pdf clause 5 labels 2:00 PM as Technical Bid opening, while clause 6 says the e-auction follows technical and financial bid evaluation without publishing the later auction’s date or time; TN Tenders displays ₹48.826905 crore (₹48,82,69,050 exactly) as the EMD Amount for the tender as a whole and lists the tender fee as ₹0. BiddingPulse’s verification notes are: the 55 source rows total exactly 12,86,344 sq ft, ₹3,25,51,27,000 in published upset values and ₹48.826905 crore in 15% application money (₹48,82,69,050 exactly); those aggregates are BiddingPulse sums of the official row values; a live check on 25 Aug 2026 confirmed TN Tenders Tender ID 2026_TNHB_696945_1 and tender reference H2 /3508/2012/01-2026-2027 under Tenders by Organisation → Tamil Nadu Housing Board; its 24 Sep 2026, 2:00 PM bid-opening slot at Tirunelveli Housing Unit is not a published start for the subsequent live e-auction, whose schedule TNHB has not yet announced; the TN Tenders record lists Tendernotice_1.pdf (NIT, 415.88 KB), application.pdf (tender document, 314.95 KB) and BOQ_837877.xls (BOQ, 334.50 KB); their download routes are session-scoped, so this page links the stable portal root and publishes the Tender ID and lookup path instead of expiring document URLs; the tender-wide ₹48.826905 crore (₹48,82,69,050 exactly) portal figure is not the lot-specific EMD a bidder pays; the six-page site-plan PDF is scanned and has no extractable text; its highlighted TV codes and layouts were visually checked, while the five-page terms PDF supplies the text-bearing inventory and conditions. Check the underlying source facts against the linked official documents before acting.

Publication record

Every change dated · never silently rewritten
26 Aug 2026 (source check)
Live e-auction schedule — pending
The qualifying e-tender closes 24 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. The linked official materials say a live e-auction follows but do not publish its date or time; this page will add that slot only after the authority does.
25 Aug 2026
TN Tenders record and bid-opening milestone added
TN Tenders now lists Tender ID 2026_TNHB_696945_1, tender reference H2 /3508/2012/01-2026-2027 and three files: Tendernotice_1.pdf, application.pdf and BOQ_837877.xls. It marks 24 Sep 2026 at 2:00 PM as the bid-opening time. Tendernotice_1.pdf says the tender bids open then, and clause 5 of application.pdf calls it the Technical Bid opening. Clause 6 says the e-auction follows technical and financial evaluation but gives no date or time for live bidding. The application document also confirms that bidders pay only the EMD for their selected lot, not the ₹48.826905 crore tender-wide total; it sets the unsuccessful-bidder refund and withdrawal/default forfeiture rules.
24 Aug 2026
TNHB publishes 55-lot non-residential sale
TNHB notification 231 offers 55 commercial, institutional and utility lots through an e-tender followed by an e-auction. BiddingPulse checked all five terms pages and six scanned plan sheets, reconciled every row to 10 use categories, and found no residential plot, flat, house or other housing inventory. The terms publish the tender window but not the date, time or bid-increment rule for the later live e-auction.