Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.

Announced31 Aug 2026
ConcludedEnd not published
Last verified31 Aug 2026
TNHBE-tender submissions open

TNHB Villupuram e-tender cum e-auction: 17 sites in Villupuram and Cuddalore

TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit notification 257 lists 17 commercial, shop, public-purpose and school sites in Villupuram and Cuddalore districts. Submit your tender response and pay the application money (EMD) on TN Tenders by 29 Sep 2026 at 11:00 AM IST. The live e-auction date and time have not yet been published.

17 sites4 schemesUpset values ₹21.52 L – ₹31.9688 CrCompleted e-tender application by 29 Sep 2026
On the numbers

What “17 sites” means

What the TNHB official auction materials say

TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit notification 257 offers 17 sites across Keelperumpakkam Phase I, Maharajapuram, Salamedu and Vilwarayanatham through an e-tender followed by an e-auction. The table contains eight Shop Sites, one Commercial Site, six Public Purpose Sites and two School Sites. Areas span 778–1,10,695 sq ft, upset values span ₹21.52 lakh–₹31.9688 crore and application money is 15% per selected site.

What BiddingPulse covers

This page accounts for all 17 official rows by scheme and code, including every area, upset value, application money, lot-level Tender ID and official Google Location, and reconciles the exact notice totals. It distinguishes the noon technical opening from the still-undated live e-auction and exposes the VPM-024 title conflict and VPM-052 property-location omission in the public TN Tenders list. Verify the selected record and any correction in TNHB’s current documents and TN Tenders before acting.

The official auction materials, in plain terms

Compiled by BiddingPulse · cited to TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit notification 257 and linked official sources

The Tamil Nadu Housing Board (TNHB) published its Villupuram Housing Unit, Sep 2026 notice (TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit notification 257; official source page published 31 Aug 2026), offering 17 sites across 4 schemes in Villupuram and Cuddalore districts. The notice describes a two-stage sale: applicants first submit an e-tender online, and those with a valid completed tender can then take part in a live e-auction. BiddingPulse summarizes the linked official auction materials — their listed sites, schemes, schedule, sizes, published upset values — and accounts for every unit in a grouped schedule without reproducing every source column.

To participate, submit the e-tender and place the deposit on the Tamil Nadu e-Procurement portal (TN Tenders) by 29 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. TNHB has not yet announced the live e-auction date or time. On TN Tenders, 29 Sep 2026, 12:00 PM IST is the tender bid-opening time, not the start of live bidding. Check TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit notification 257 on tnhb.tn.gov.in for schedule updates. BiddingPulse does not accept tender submissions, payments or bids.

The notice publishes two main amounts for every site. The first is the upset value — the authority’s published minimum amount for the site. The linked official auction materials set this bidding rule: after technical and financial evaluation, the higher of the qualifying financial-bid value and TNHB’s published upset value becomes the upset price, or starting value, for the live e-auction; the terms publish no later bid-increment rule. Across these 17 sites, upset values run from ₹21.52 L – ₹31.9688 Cr. Published plot/site area spans 778 to 1,10,695 square feet. The upset value is the minimum amount the linked official auction materials set; it is not evidence of a final or accepted price. The second number is the Application money (EMD) — here 15% of the selected site’s upset value (₹3.228 lakh–₹4.79532 crore per site). Pay only the EMD for the site you select; ₹8,47,12,500 is the total across all 17 rows, not a single bidder’s payment. TNHB says unsuccessful bidders’ deposits are refunded under the e-tender norms but gives no timeline. If TNHB does not confirm the sale, the EMD and further amount paid toward 25% are refunded without interest; withdrawal after participating or payment default can instead make paid amounts non-refundable or forfeited. These two are not the whole cost: a bidder also budgets for GST, if applicable and all applicable corporation, local-authority and other taxes from the date TNHB confirms the sale.

This page is kept as a dated, source-cited record of the auction's facts. After the qualifying tender stage, this record will remain current only within 30 days of the 29 Sep 2026 entry deadline while the later live e-auction schedule is unpublished. A later re-verification of the official source can move that window forward. If no schedule appears before the window expires, the page changes to sale schedule verification overdue. It becomes the permanent record only after that auction’s sourced outcome or another sourced terminal update. Every figure here should be verified against the Tamil Nadu Housing Board (TNHB) linked official auction materials before acting.

Auction timeline

Dates from TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit notification 257 and linked official sources
StageDate & timeWhat it meansSource
Official notification page published31 Aug 2026, 12:55 PM ISTTNHB published the 10-page application, complete 17-site schedule and sale terms for the Villupuram Housing Unit packageTNHB notification 257
TN Tenders submission window opens31 Aug 2026, 10:00 AM ISTAll 17 lot-level TN Tenders records open bid submission for the Villupuram Housing Unit saleTN Tenders public organisation list
Completed e-tender application closes29 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM ISTLast published moment to submit the application and online 15% application money for the selected site; only valid applicants may enter the later e-auctionTNHB application PDF and TN Tenders
Technical bids open29 Sep 2026, 12:00 PM ISTThe PDF calls this the Technical Bid opening and every lot-level TN Tenders record lists it as the Bid Opening Date. It is not the start of the live e-auctionTNHB terms PDF and TN Tenders
Subsequent live e-auctionNot publishedClause 6 says the e-auction will take place after technical and financial evaluation. The current official materials give no date or time for live biddingTNHB application and terms PDF

All 17 Villupuram Housing Unit sites by scheme

TNHB notification 257 application and terms · official notification page published 31 Aug 2026

TNHB’s title describes the package as commercial units, while the complete table contains eight Shop Site rows, one Commercial Site, six Public Purpose Sites and two School Sites. The four grouped schedules below account for every source code, plot number, area, upset value, 15% application money, lot-level TN Tenders ID and official Google Location.

Open TNHB notification 257 application and terms · 10 pages · complete 17-row inventory on pages 2–4 · extracted and visually checked

Inventory table · Keelperumpakkam Phase I · PDF page 2

Which five sites are in Keelperumpakkam Phase I?

One Commercial Site, two Shop Sites and two Public Purpose Sites in Villupuram district: 1,36,657 sq ft, ₹39,46,68,000 in upset value and ₹5,92,00,200 in application money across five rows.

Source records:
View 5 sites
  • VPM-018 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698422_1

    Commercial Site

    Keelperumpakkam Phase I · plot number not printed

    Extent
    15,868 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹4,58,27,000
    Application money
    ₹68,74,050
  • VPM-022 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698574_1

    Shop Site · Plot 4

    Keelperumpakkam Phase I

    Extent
    2,862 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹82,66,000
    Application money
    ₹12,39,900
  • VPM-023 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698599_1

    Shop Site · Plot 5

    Keelperumpakkam Phase I

    Extent
    2,905 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹83,90,000
    Application money
    ₹12,58,500
  • VPM-024 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698611_1

    Public Purpose Site · Plot 1

    Keelperumpakkam Phase I · TN Tenders title currently says VPM-026

    Extent
    1,10,695 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹31,96,88,000
    Application money
    ₹4,79,53,200
  • VPM-026 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698628_1

    Public Purpose Site · Plot 3

    Keelperumpakkam Phase I

    Extent
    4,327 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹1,24,97,000
    Application money
    ₹18,74,550
Inventory table · Maharajapuram · PDF page 3

Which three sites are in Maharajapuram?

One School Site, one Shop Site and one Public Purpose Site in Villupuram district: 40,649 sq ft, ₹8,12,98,000 in upset value and ₹1,21,94,700 in application money across three rows.

Source records:
View 3 sites
  • VPM-13 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698635_1

    School Site

    Maharajapuram · TN Tenders renders the code as VPM-013

    Extent
    28,235 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹5,64,70,000
    Application money
    ₹84,70,500
  • VPM-015 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698656_1

    Shop Site · Plot 3

    Maharajapuram

    Extent
    3,135 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹62,70,000
    Application money
    ₹9,40,500
  • VPM-017 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698668_1

    Public Purpose Site

    Maharajapuram · plot number not printed

    Extent
    9,279 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹1,85,58,000
    Application money
    ₹27,83,700
Inventory table · Salamedu · PDF page 3

Which six sites are in Salamedu?

Two Shop Sites, three Public Purpose Sites and one School Site in Villupuram district: 40,702 sq ft, ₹5,69,84,000 in upset value and ₹85,47,600 in application money across six rows.

Source records:
View 6 sites
  • VPM-028 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698806_1

    Shop Site · Plot 2

    Salamedu

    Extent
    5,207 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹72,90,000
    Application money
    ₹10,93,500
  • VPM-034 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698808_1

    Shop Site · Plot 8

    Salamedu

    Extent
    1,537 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹21,52,000
    Application money
    ₹3,22,800
  • VPM-039 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698809_1

    Public Purpose Site · Plot 1

    Salamedu

    Extent
    11,967 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹1,67,54,000
    Application money
    ₹25,13,100
  • VPM-040 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698812_1

    Public Purpose Site · Plot 2

    Salamedu

    Extent
    3,755 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹52,57,000
    Application money
    ₹7,88,550
  • VPM-041 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698825_1

    Public Purpose Site · Plot 3

    Salamedu

    Extent
    6,366 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹89,13,000
    Application money
    ₹13,36,950
  • VPM-042 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698832_1

    School Site

    Salamedu · plot number not printed

    Extent
    11,870 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹1,66,18,000
    Application money
    ₹24,92,700
Inventory table · Vilwarayanatham · PDF page 4

Which three sites are in Vilwarayanatham?

Three Shop Sites in Cuddalore district: 5,742 sq ft, ₹3,18,00,000 in upset value and ₹47,70,000 in application money. TNHB’s PDF supplies the place and row values; the current TN Tenders title for VPM-052 omits the property location and instead prints the Villupuram Housing Unit’s Maharajapuram office address.

Source records:
View 3 sites
  • VPM-052 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698839_1

    Shop Site · Plot 1

    Vilwarayanatham · current TN Tenders title uses the Housing Unit office address, not a property location

    Extent
    860 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹47,63,000
    Application money
    ₹7,14,450
  • VPM-054 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698852_1

    Shop Site · Plot 3

    Vilwarayanatham

    Extent
    4,104 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹2,27,28,000
    Application money
    ₹34,09,200
  • VPM-055 · Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698873_1

    Shop Site · Plot 4

    Vilwarayanatham

    Extent
    778 sq ft
    Upset value
    ₹43,09,000
    Application money
    ₹6,46,350

Where the 17 sites are — by scheme and use

Counts from TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit notification 257 · sum to 4 schemes / 17 sites

The notice groups the 17 sites into 4 schemes. The bar shows how many sites are in each group. The matrix maps every site to TNHB’s published use.

Published inventoryUse classification by scheme17 sites accounted for
Published use classification of all 17 sites by scheme
SchemeCommercial Site 1 siteShop Site 8 sitesPublic Purpose Site 6 sitesSchool Site 2 sitesTotal
Salamedu 6 sites 02316 sites
Keelperumpakkam Phase I 5 sites122 05 sites
Maharajapuram 3 sites 01113 sites
Vilwarayanatham 3 sites 03 0 03 sites
All schemes 17 sites186217 sites
The TNHB hubIf BiddingPulse publishes research for this auction, details of all 17 sites will be available there. The official-source facts stay on this page.

Verify on the official source

Publicly available TNHB sources

Tender-document access, online submission and the lot-specific EMD payment use only the official portal. Only valid completed tenders can advance to the later live e-auction. TNHB has not yet announced the live-auction schedule, so check for that schedule or a corrigendum before bidding. Always confirm the lot list, upset value, EMD, submission instructions, and any corrigenda against the TNHB official sources before acting.

Questions buyers are asking

What EMD is required for the TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit, Sep 2026 auction?
The EMD is 15% of the selected site’s upset value (₹3.228 lakh–₹4.79532 crore per site). Pay only the EMD for the site you select; ₹8,47,12,500 is the total across all 17 rows, not a single bidder’s payment. It is placed on the TN Tenders portal by the 29 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST deadline. TNHB says unsuccessful bidders’ deposits are refunded under the e-tender norms but gives no timeline. If TNHB does not confirm the sale, the EMD and further amount paid toward 25% are refunded without interest; withdrawal after participating or payment default can instead make paid amounts non-refundable or forfeited.
When do online tender submissions close for the TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit, Sep 2026 auction, and when is the live e-auction?
Online tender submissions close 29 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. Only applicants with a valid completed e-tender can take part in the live e-auction. TNHB has not yet announced its schedule. On TN Tenders, 29 Sep 2026, 12:00 PM IST is the tender bid-opening time, not the start of live bidding. Check the TN Tenders portal and the official notice for updates.
How many sites are in the TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit, Sep 2026 auction?
The linked official materials offer 17 sites across 4 schemes, under the TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit notification 257; official source page published 31 Aug 2026.
What does BiddingPulse cover for the TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit, Sep 2026 auction?
This page accounts for all 17 official rows by scheme and code, including every area, upset value, application money, lot-level Tender ID and official Google Location, and reconciles the exact notice totals. It distinguishes the noon technical opening from the still-undated live e-auction and exposes the VPM-024 title conflict and VPM-052 property-location omission in the public TN Tenders list. Verify the selected record and any correction in TNHB’s current documents and TN Tenders before acting.
What are the upset values for the TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit, Sep 2026 sites?
Upset values range from ₹21.52 L – ₹31.9688 Cr. The upset value is the authority's published minimum amount, not a guide to the final price. Sizes span 778 to 1,10,695 square feet.
Where do tender-document access and submission take place for the TNHB Villupuram Housing Unit, Sep 2026 auction, and where will the live e-auction run?
Submit the e-tender and pay the EMD through the Tamil Nadu e-Procurement portal (TN Tenders) at https://tntenders.gov.in/nicgep/app?page=FrontEndTendersByOrganisation&service=page. Only applicants with a valid completed e-tender can take part in the live e-auction. Check TN Tenders and the official notice for the live-auction schedule and any corrigenda. The authoritative notice is published on tnhb.tn.gov.in. BiddingPulse is not a party to the auction — submit the tender response and lot-specific EMD only on the official source; join the later live e-auction only after a valid application and an official schedule.
What should a bidder verify before applying?
Choose the exact site: TN Tenders has one record per VPM code, not one package-wide tender. Match the code, Tender ID and PDF row; the current VPM-024 title conflicts with the PDF, while the VPM-052 title omits its Vilwarayanatham property location.
Pay only that site’s EMD: The application money is 15% of the selected site’s upset value. Choose the portal’s EMD-exemption option for the difference and upload the self-declaration.
Separate opening from bidding: Technical bids open at noon on 29 September. TNHB says financial evaluation follows before the live e-auction, but it has not published that auction’s date or time.
Inspect before applying: TNHB directs applicants to check the site, layout and FMB at the Villupuram Housing Unit notice board; the sale is as is where is.
Plan the winner’s payments: Top up to 25% by 4:00 PM on the next working day, then pay 50% within six weeks of confirmation and the final 25% within 12 weeks of confirmation.
What other TNHB source details and BiddingPulse verification notes should I know for Villupuram Housing Unit, Sep 2026?
Beyond the practical checklist above, the source-backed terms are: the title calls the package commercial units, but the complete table contains 8 Shop Sites, 1 Commercial Site, 6 Public Purpose Sites and 2 School Sites; it contains no residential plot, flat, house or villa; clause 4 directs applicants to inspect the site against the layout and FMB displayed at the Villupuram Housing Unit notice board before applying; clauses 14 and 16 say possession follows full payment and the sale is on an as-is-where-is basis; clause 23 says a single tender will not be entertained, and clause 26 allows TNHB to restrict or withdraw a unit for administrative reasons; clause 16 says the cost of extra land found with an allotted site can be collected later with interest, while clause 24 says omitted extra-land cost may be added proportionately to the confirmed bid price; clause 22 says a withdrawal request after participating in the e-tender will not be accepted and the applicant’s payment will not be refunded. BiddingPulse’s verification notes are: BiddingPulse first saw notification 257 at approximately 4:50 PM IST on 31 Aug 2026; the official item-level JSON record at https://cmsapi.tnhb.org.in/api/notification/257 gives its publication time as 12:55 PM IST; the 17 source rows total exactly 2,23,750 sq ft, ₹56,47,50,000 in published upset values and ₹8,47,12,500 in 15% application money; those aggregates are BiddingPulse sums of the official row values; BiddingPulse visually compared TNHB notification 257’s 10-page PDF with all ten page images linked from the official record; the images reproduce the same document pages and are not additional sites or sale rounds; a live TN Tenders organisation-list recheck at 8:47 PM IST on 31 Aug 2026 found exactly 17 Villupuram Housing Unit records and confirmed all 17 Tender IDs and titles, one per VPM reference, with bid submission from 31 Aug 2026, 10:00 AM to 29 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM and bid opening at noon; the item detail links are session-scoped, so this page publishes the stable organisation lookup and exact Tender IDs instead of expiring URLs; BiddingPulse transcribed the official Google Location URL printed for each of the 17 sites in TNHB’s PDF; every maps.app.goo.gl short link was checked as a redirect on 31 Aug 2026; BiddingPulse’s cross-check found that TN Tenders record TNHB/VPM/24-4/2026-2027, Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698611_1, is titled VPM-026 even though TNHB’s PDF identifies row 4 as VPM-024; the separate VPM-026 record is Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698628_1; BiddingPulse’s cross-check found that TN Tenders record TNHB/VPM/52-15/2026-2027, Tender ID 2026_TNHB_698839_1, uses the Villupuram Housing Unit’s Maharajapuram office address as its title and does not identify the property location, while TNHB’s PDF groups VPM-052 under Vilwarayanatham in Cuddalore district; BiddingPulse checked the representative VPM-018 portal detail against the PDF’s ₹68,74,050 EMD and the listed Tendernotice_1.pdf, 18.pdf and BOQ_839529.xls; the gated file routes were not opened and no CAPTCHA or bidder flow was used. Check the underlying source facts against the linked official documents before acting.

Publication record

Every change dated · never silently rewritten
31 Aug 2026 (source check)
Live e-auction schedule — pending
The qualifying e-tender closes 29 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. The linked official materials say a live e-auction follows but do not publish its date or time; this page will add that slot only after the authority does.
31 Aug 2026
TNHB publishes 17-site Villupuram Housing Unit sale
BiddingPulse checked all 10 pages of TNHB notification 257, transcribed every site across four schemes and reconciled 2,23,750 sq ft, ₹56,47,50,000 in published upset values and ₹8,47,12,500 in 15% application money. TN Tenders publishes 17 separate lot-level records with a 31 August, 10:00 AM submission start, 29 September, 11:00 AM close and noon bid opening. The 12:00 PM milestone is technical bid opening, not the later live e-auction, whose date and time remain unpublished. The public list also has two title defects: the VPM-024 record is titled VPM-026, while the VPM-052 title omits Vilwarayanatham and uses the Villupuram Housing Unit’s Maharajapuram office address.
Open TNHB notification 257 application and terms