Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.

Announced2 Sep 2026
ConcludedEnd not published
Last verified3 Sep 2026
TNHBE-tender submissions open

TNHB Vellore Housing Unit e-tender cum e-auction: 68 non-residential sites

TNHB Vellore Housing Unit lists 68 non-residential sites across five Tamil Nadu districts: 37 commercial, shop or market line items, three service-industrial sites and 28 institutional or public-purpose sites. Submit your tender response and pay the application money (EMD) on TN Tenders by 24 Sep 2026 at 11:00 AM IST. The live e-auction is scheduled for 25 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM IST onwards.

68 sites15 schemesUpset values ₹7.04 L – ₹36.0568 CrE-tender application by 24 Sep 2026
On the numbers

What “68 sites” means

What the TNHB official auction materials say

TNHB Vellore Housing Unit’s existing August 2026 tender offers 68 non-residential source rows across 15 scheme or phase headings in five districts through an e-tender followed by an e-auction. The rows comprise 37 commercial, shop or market line items, three service-industrial sites and 28 institutional or public-purpose sites. Areas span 703–1,44,227 sq ft, upset values span ₹7.04 lakh–₹36.0568 crore and application money is 15% per selected site.

What BiddingPulse covers

This page accounts for every source row by scheme and use class, reconciles the exact notice totals, and links the current terms, layouts and TNHB record. It identifies the 2 September attachment change as a repackaging of the already-open 24 August tender, preserves the aggregate “7 Shops” row as one source line, gives a representative TN Tenders record and does not invent an unstated auction close or bid increment.

The official auction materials, in plain terms

Compiled by BiddingPulse · cited to TNHB Vellore Housing Unit notification 258 and linked official sources

The Tamil Nadu Housing Board (TNHB) published its Vellore Housing Unit — 68 sites, Sep 2026 notice (TNHB Vellore Housing Unit notification 258; official source page published 2 Sep 2026), offering 68 sites across 15 schemes in Vellore, Ranipet, Tirupattur, Kanchipuram and Tiruvannamalai districts. The notice describes a two-stage sale: applicants first submit an e-tender online, and those with a valid completed tender can then take part in a live e-auction. BiddingPulse summarizes the linked official auction materials — their listed sites, schemes, schedule, sizes, published upset values — without reproducing a unit-level schedule.

To participate, submit the e-tender and place the deposit on the Tamil Nadu e-Procurement portal (TN Tenders) by 24 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. The live e-auction is scheduled for 25 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM IST onwards. On TN Tenders, 24 Sep 2026, 11:30 AM IST is the tender bid-opening time, not the start of live bidding. Check TNHB Vellore Housing Unit notification 258 on tnhb.tn.gov.in for schedule updates. BiddingPulse does not accept tender submissions, payments or bids.

The notice publishes two main amounts for every site. The first is the upset value — the authority’s published minimum amount for the site. The linked official auction materials set this bidding rule: after technical and financial evaluation, the highest qualifying e-tender value becomes the upset price, or starting value, for the live e-auction; the terms publish no later bid-increment or fixed closing rule. Across these 68 sites, upset values run from ₹7.04 L – ₹36.0568 Cr. Published plot/site area spans 703 to 1,44,227 square feet. The upset value is the minimum amount the linked official auction materials set; it is not evidence of a final or accepted price. The second number is the Application money (EMD) — here 15% of the selected site’s upset price (₹1,05,600–₹5,40,85,200 per source row). Pay only the EMD for each site you select, not the ₹59,32,28,250 total across all 68 rows. TNHB says unsuccessful bidders’ EMD is refunded under the e-tender norms but gives no timeline. A winner tops the payment up to 25% by 4:00 PM on the next working day. If TNHB does not confirm the sale, the EMD and further amount paid toward 25% are refunded without interest; withdrawal after participating or payment default can instead trigger non-refund or forfeiture. These two are not the whole cost: a bidder also budgets for GST, if applicable, paid separately and all costs and taxes due to the corporation, local authority or another authority from the date TNHB confirms the sale.

This page is kept as a dated, source-cited record of the auction's facts, becoming the permanent record once the scheduled later live e-auction concludes or a sourced terminal update resolves it. Every figure here should be verified against the Tamil Nadu Housing Board (TNHB) linked official auction materials before acting.

Auction timeline

Dates from TNHB Vellore Housing Unit notification 258 and linked official sources
StageDate & timeWhat it meansSource
Tender window opens24 Aug 2026, 10:00 AM ISTTender-document download, sale and online bid submission opened for the separate lot-level Vellore Housing Unit recordsTNHB terms PDF and TN Tenders
Notice page republished2 Sep 2026, 6:47 PM ISTTNHB republished the same notice with the scheme layout plans added; this did not start a new auction roundTNHB notification 258
E-tender application closes24 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM ISTLast published moment to download the tender documents and submit the completed online bid with the selected site’s 15% application money; only valid applicants may enter the e-auctionTNHB terms PDF and TN Tenders
Tender bid opening24 Sep 2026, 11:30 AM ISTThe technical and financial evaluation begins after the submission cutoff; this opening is not the start of live e-auction biddingTNHB terms PDF and TN Tenders
Live e-auction starts25 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM IST onwardsAfter technical and financial evaluation, eligible bidders enter the live e-auction and the highest tender value becomes the starting upset price; TNHB publishes no fixed close timeTNHB terms PDF

Where the 68 sites are — by scheme and use

Counts from TNHB Vellore Housing Unit notification 258 · sum to 15 schemes / 68 sites

The notice groups the 68 sites into 15 schemes. The bar shows how many sites are in each group. The matrix maps every site to TNHB’s published use.

Published inventoryProperty mix by scheme68 sites reconciled
Published use classification of all 68 sites by scheme
SchemeCommercial / shop / market 37 sitesService Industrial 3 sitesInstitutional / public purpose 28 sitesTotal
Kalinjur Site & Service Scheme 23 sites143623 sites
Dharapadavedu Site & Service Scheme 10 sites5 0510 sites
Kanchipuram Phase II 8 sites4 048 sites
Seekarajapuram SMT Scheme 6 sites5 016 sites
Arcot Phase II 4 sites1 034 sites
Chengam SMT Scheme 3 sites2 013 sites
Arcot Phase III 3 sites3 0 03 sites
Dharapadavedu SMT Scheme 2 sites1 012 sites
Arcot Phase I 2 sites1 012 sites
Sholinghur SMT Scheme 2 sites 0 022 sites
Tiruvannamalai — Thamarai Nagar 1 site 0 011 site
Tiruvannamalai 1 site1 0 01 site
Vellore N.H. Scheme Phase IV 1 site 0 011 site
Vellore N.H. Scheme Phase V 1 site 0 011 site
Tirupattur Phase I 1 site 0 011 site
All schemes 68 sites3732868 sites
The TNHB hubIf BiddingPulse publishes research for this auction, details of all 68 sites will be available there. The official-source facts stay on this page.

Verify on the official source

Publicly available TNHB sources

Tender-document access, online submission and the lot-specific EMD payment use only the official portal. Only valid completed tenders can advance to the later live e-auction; verify the published schedule before bidding. Always confirm the lot list, upset value, EMD, submission instructions, and any corrigenda against the TNHB official sources before acting.

Questions buyers are asking

What EMD is required for the TNHB Vellore Housing Unit — 68 sites, Sep 2026 auction?
The EMD is 15% of the selected site’s upset price (₹1,05,600–₹5,40,85,200 per source row). Pay only the EMD for each site you select, not the ₹59,32,28,250 total across all 68 rows. It is placed on the TN Tenders portal by the 24 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST deadline. TNHB says unsuccessful bidders’ EMD is refunded under the e-tender norms but gives no timeline. A winner tops the payment up to 25% by 4:00 PM on the next working day. If TNHB does not confirm the sale, the EMD and further amount paid toward 25% are refunded without interest; withdrawal after participating or payment default can instead trigger non-refund or forfeiture.
When do online tender submissions close for the TNHB Vellore Housing Unit — 68 sites, Sep 2026 auction, and when is the live e-auction?
Online tender submissions close 24 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. Only applicants with a valid completed e-tender can take part in the live e-auction. The live e-auction is scheduled for 25 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM IST onwards. On TN Tenders, 24 Sep 2026, 11:30 AM IST is the tender bid-opening time, not the start of live bidding. Check the TN Tenders portal and the official notice for updates.
Do I need a digital signature to bid in the TNHB Vellore Housing Unit — 68 sites, Sep 2026 auction, and how do I get one?
Yes. Tamil Nadu Housing Board (TNHB)’s e-auction notice requires every bidder to hold a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC). Enrol on the TN Tenders portal, then register (map) your DSC to your bidder profile. A DSC is a signing certificate on a USB e-token issued by a licensed Certifying Authority (CA) under India’s Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA) (see the CCA’s list of licensed CAs); issuance time and validity vary by authority, so check with the one you choose and arrange it well before the deadline.
How many sites are in the TNHB Vellore Housing Unit — 68 sites, Sep 2026 auction?
The linked official materials offer 68 sites across 15 schemes, under the TNHB Vellore Housing Unit notification 258; official source page published 2 Sep 2026.
What does BiddingPulse cover for the TNHB Vellore Housing Unit — 68 sites, Sep 2026 auction?
This page accounts for every source row by scheme and use class, reconciles the exact notice totals, and links the current terms, layouts and TNHB record. It identifies the 2 September attachment change as a repackaging of the already-open 24 August tender, preserves the aggregate “7 Shops” row as one source line, gives a representative TN Tenders record and does not invent an unstated auction close or bid increment.
What are the upset values for the TNHB Vellore Housing Unit — 68 sites, Sep 2026 sites?
Upset values range from ₹7.04 L – ₹36.0568 Cr. The upset value is the authority's published minimum amount, not a guide to the final price. Sizes span 703 to 1,44,227 square feet.
Where do tender-document access and submission take place for the TNHB Vellore Housing Unit — 68 sites, Sep 2026 auction, and where will the live e-auction run?
Submit the e-tender and pay the EMD through the Tamil Nadu e-Procurement portal (TN Tenders) at https://tntenders.gov.in/nicgep/app?page=FrontEndTendersByOrganisation&service=page. Only applicants with a valid completed e-tender can take part in the live e-auction. Check TN Tenders and the official notice for the live-auction schedule and any corrigenda. The authoritative notice is published on tnhb.tn.gov.in. BiddingPulse is not a party to the auction — submit the tender response and lot-specific EMD only on the official source; join the later live e-auction only after a valid application and an official schedule.
What should a bidder verify before applying?
Use the right lot record: TN Tenders publishes separate Vellore Housing Unit tender records. Match the VR code, plot number, area, upset value and EMD in notification 258 before paying.
Pay only the selected-site EMD: TNHB says to use the portal’s fixed EMD-exemption workflow and upload its self-declaration so you pay the 15% amount for your chosen site, not the tender-wide total.
Inspect before applying: Check the selected site against TNHB’s location link and layout. The sale is as is where is, and the terms do not accept a later site-condition complaint.
Plan the winner’s payments: Top up to 25% by 4:00 PM on the next working day after the e-auction, pay another 50% within six weeks of sale confirmation and the final 25% within 12 weeks.
Recheck the live close: TNHB starts the e-auction at 10:00 AM on 25 September but publishes no fixed close time or bid-increment rule.
What other TNHB source details and BiddingPulse verification notes should I know for Vellore Housing Unit — 68 sites, Sep 2026?
Beyond the practical checklist above, the source-backed terms are: all 68 source rows are non-residential: 37 commercial, shop or market line items, 3 Service Industrial sites and 28 school, community-hall, public-purpose or other institutional line items; the official table contains no residential plot, flat, house or villa; the inventory spans 15 scheme or phase headings administered by the Vellore Housing Unit across Vellore, Ranipet, Tirupattur, Kanchipuram and Tiruvannamalai districts; Kalinjur row VR059 is one source line labelled “7 Shops” with one aggregate area, upset value and EMD; only applicants whose completed e-tenders survive technical and financial evaluation may participate in the live e-auction; clause 25 says a single tender will not be entertained; TNHB directs applicants to inspect the selected site using the layout and location link before applying; the sale is as is where is, and extra-land cost may be collected later with interest; TNHB reserves the right to confirm or reject a bid and to restrict or withdraw a unit for administrative reasons; TN Tenders exposes separate Vellore Housing Unit records for individual source rows; the representative VR064 record states ₹1,89,82,000 tender value, ₹28,47,300 EMD, ₹0 tender fee, 24 Sep 2026 at 11:00 AM submission close and 11:30 AM bid opening. BiddingPulse’s verification notes are: the 68 source rows total exactly 11,88,645 sq ft, ₹3,95,48,55,000 in published upset values and ₹59,32,28,250 in 15% application money; those aggregates are BiddingPulse sums of the official row values; the current 14-page terms PDF has SHA-256 6ebe29458b2af9e6b67c5c26dee6d0e9e6e97a94fa79fce3689f2d05c6207cb4, exactly matching the 26 Aug source artifact byte for byte; notification 258 rekeys the attachment and adds layouts, but does not change the opportunity identity or terms; BiddingPulse preserves the notice’s 68-row count because Kalinjur VR059 is one aggregate source row labelled “7 Shops”, not seven separately priced records; BiddingPulse extracted and rendered every page of the terms PDF and visually checked all 14 terms pages plus all 14 scanned sheets in the separate layout PDF on 3 Sep 2026; a current TN Tenders record for VR064 is Tender ID 2026_TNHB_696951_1, tender reference VHU/Allot/3/2026-27; it lists Tendernotice_1.pdf, tenderApplication.pdf and BOQ_837882.xls. The lot-level download routes are session-scoped, so this page links the stable organisation lookup and publishes a representative identifier instead of an expiring URL. Check the underlying source facts against the linked official documents before acting.

Publication record

Every change dated · never silently rewritten
25 Sep 2026 (scheduled start)
Auction end — not published
The official notice publishes when bidding starts but no end time. This record remains open-ended until the authority publishes an end or an editor verifies the outcome.
3 Sep 2026
Existing 68-site Vellore sale added to BiddingPulse
TNHB’s tender opened on 24 August 2026 and is still open — this is not a new TNHB auction round. BiddingPulse added this page on 3 September, after the tender had already opened. The sites, prices, application money and dates are unchanged since TNHB published the notice.
Open TNHB notification 258 application and terms
24 Aug 2026
TNHB tender opened — each site applied for separately
TNHB opened this tender on 24 August 2026. The notice covers 68 sites across five districts — 37 shops or other commercial units, three service-industrial plots, and 28 sites for schools, community halls and similar public uses. There are no houses or flats in this sale. Added together the sites cover 11,88,645 sq ft, and their published upset values — the starting prices for bidding — total ₹3,95,48,55,000. The 15% application money for all 68 sites together would be ₹59,32,28,250, but you only pay it for the site you choose.