Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.

Announced25 Aug 2026
ConcludedExpected 29 Sep 2026
Last verified27 Aug 2026
TNHBE-tender submissions open

TNHB Besant Nagar e-tender cum e-auction: 13 Chennai sites, including 2 residential plots

TNHB Besant Nagar Division lists 13 Chennai sites, including residential Plot 52A at Sholinganallur and Plot 372-A at Thiruvanmiyur, inside a package whose title calls the sites commercial. Submit your tender response and pay the application money (EMD) on TN Tenders by 24 Sep 2026 at 5:00 PM IST. The live e-auction is scheduled for 28 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM – 29 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST.

13 sites4 schemesUpset values ₹19.26 L – ₹21.474 CrCompleted e-tender application by 24 Sep 2026
On the numbers

What “13 sites” means

What the TNHB official auction materials say

TNHB Besant Nagar notification 244 offers 13 sites across Sholinganallur Phase III, Sithalapakkam S&S Scheme, Thiruvanmiyur Extension and Sholinganallur Phase I through an e-tender followed by a live e-auction. The table lists 11 non-residential sites and two residential plots, with areas of 233–42,948 sq ft, upset values of ₹19.26 lakh–₹21.474 crore and 15% application money.

What BiddingPulse covers

This page accounts for every source row by scheme, including all codes, unit numbers, areas, upset values and EMDs, and reconciles the exact notice totals. It separately identifies both residential plots hidden under the commercial title, gives the verified TN Tenders identifiers, exposes the portal’s 11:00 AM versus PDF’s 11:00 PM opening-time conflict, and does not invent an unstated bid increment.

The official auction materials, in plain terms

Compiled by BiddingPulse · cited to TNHB Besant Nagar Division notification 244 and linked official sources

The Tamil Nadu Housing Board (TNHB) published its Besant Nagar Division — 13 Chennai sites, Sep 2026 notice (TNHB Besant Nagar Division notification 244; official source page published 25 Aug 2026), offering 13 sites across 4 schemes in Sholinganallur, Sithalapakkam and Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai. The notice describes a two-stage sale: applicants first submit an e-tender online, and those with a valid completed tender can then take part in a live e-auction. BiddingPulse summarizes the linked official auction materials — their listed sites, schemes, schedule, sizes, published upset values — and accounts for every unit in a grouped schedule without reproducing every source column.

To participate, submit the e-tender and place the deposit on the Tamil Nadu e-Procurement portal (TN Tenders) by 24 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST. The live e-auction is scheduled for 28 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM – 29 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST. Check TNHB Besant Nagar Division notification 244 on tnhb.tn.gov.in for schedule updates. BiddingPulse does not accept tender submissions, payments or bids.

The notice publishes two main amounts for every site. The first is the upset value — the authority’s published minimum amount for the site. The linked official auction materials set this bidding rule: the highest qualifying amount submitted through the e-tender becomes the upset price, or starting amount, for the live e-auction; the terms publish no later bid-increment rule. Across these 13 sites, upset values run from ₹19.26 L – ₹21.474 Cr. Published plot/site area spans 233 to 42,948 square feet. The upset value is the minimum amount the linked official auction materials set; it is not evidence of a final or accepted price. The second number is the Application money (EMD) — here 15% of the selected site’s upset value (₹2,88,900–₹3,22,11,000 per site). Pay only the EMD for each site you select, not the ₹11,33,37,000 total across all 13 rows. TNHB says unsuccessful bidders’ deposits are refunded immediately after the auction closes. A successful bidder’s application money is retained and adjusted against the final payment; withdrawal after participating or payment default can make paid amounts non-refundable or forfeited. These two are not the whole cost: a bidder also budgets for all applicable corporation, local-authority and other taxes from the date TNHB confirms the sale.

This page is kept as a dated, source-cited record of the auction's facts, becoming the permanent record once the scheduled later live e-auction concludes or a sourced terminal update resolves it. Every figure here should be verified against the Tamil Nadu Housing Board (TNHB) linked official auction materials before acting.

Auction timeline

Dates from TNHB Besant Nagar Division notification 244 and linked official sources
StageDate & timeWhat it meansSource
Official notification page published25 Aug 2026, 8:16 PM ISTTNHB published the 17-page application, complete 13-site schedule and sale terms for the Besant Nagar Division packageTNHB notification 244
TN Tenders submission window opens25 Aug 2026, 10:00 AM ISTThe current TN Tenders record opens document download and bid submission for this Besant Nagar Division saleTN Tenders record 2026_TNHB_697560_1
Completed e-tender application closes24 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM ISTLast published moment for TNHB to receive the completed application and selected site’s online EMD; only valid applicants may enter the e-auctionTNHB application and terms PDF
Bid opening — official sources conflict25 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM on TN Tenders; PDF prints 11:00 PMThe current TN Tenders record states 11:00 AM, while clause 5 of the linked PDF prints 11:00 PM. Use the portal schedule as the current listing, but verify again before the opening because the two official sources disagreeTN Tenders / TNHB terms PDF, clause 5
Live e-auction window28 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM – 29 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM ISTTNHB publishes one continuous two-day e-auction window; the highest qualifying e-tender amount becomes the starting amount for live biddingTNHB application and terms PDF

All 13 Besant Nagar Division sites by scheme

TNHB notification 244 application and terms · official notification page published 25 Aug 2026

TNHB’s title describes this as an allotment of commercial sites, but the complete table has 11 non-residential rows and two rows expressly labelled Residential Plot. The four grouped transcriptions below account for every code, unit number, published area, upset value and 15% application money (EMD).

Open TNHB notification 244 application and terms · 17 pages · complete 13-row inventory on page 2 · text-bearing pages extracted and visually checked

Inventory table · Sholinganallur Phase III rows 1–4 · PDF page 2

Which four sites are in Sholinganallur Phase III?

BN100, Public Purpose site Unit 2 — 12,789 sq ft; upset value ₹7,41,77,000; EMD ₹1,11,26,550. BN101, Public Purpose site Unit 3 — 16,930 sq ft; upset value ₹9,48,08,000; EMD ₹1,42,21,200. BN155, Shop Site Unit 6A — 9,386 sq ft; upset value ₹5,91,32,000; EMD ₹88,69,800. Residential Plot 52A has no code in the table — 3,489 sq ft; upset value ₹1,81,43,000; EMD ₹27,21,450.

Inventory table · Sithalapakkam S&S Scheme rows 1–5 · PDF page 2

Which five sites are in Sithalapakkam S&S Scheme?

BN044, Prime Commercial Site R73 — 4,508 sq ft; upset value ₹2,61,47,000; EMD ₹39,22,050. BN057, Commercial Site R62 — 17,271 sq ft; upset value ₹9,49,91,000; EMD ₹1,42,48,650. BN058, Commercial Site R79 — 20,340 sq ft; upset value ₹11,18,70,000; EMD ₹1,67,80,500. BN115, Service Industries R-117 — 42,948 sq ft; upset value ₹21,47,40,000; EMD ₹3,22,11,000. BN116, Service Industries Site R119 — 6,345 sq ft; upset value ₹3,80,70,000; EMD ₹57,10,500.

Inventory table · Thiruvanmiyur Extension Scheme rows 1–2 · PDF page 2

Which two sites are in Thiruvanmiyur Extension Scheme?

BN168, Shop Site D3A — 1,073 sq ft; upset value ₹1,28,76,000; EMD ₹19,31,400. Residential Plot 372-A has no code in the table — 589 sq ft; upset value ₹67,74,000; EMD ₹10,16,100.

Inventory table · source heading “392Sholinganallur Phase-I”, rows 1–2 · PDF page 2

Which two sites are under the source heading for Sholinganallur Phase I?

BN171, Shop Site 2 — 233 sq ft; upset value ₹19,26,000; EMD ₹2,88,900. BN172, Shop Site 3 — 233 sq ft; upset value ₹19,26,000; EMD ₹2,88,900. The PDF prints the heading as “392Sholinganallur Phase-I” without spacing; BiddingPulse preserves the two rows but uses the readable scheme name here.

Where the 13 sites are — by scheme and use

Counts from TNHB Besant Nagar Division notification 244 · sum to 4 schemes / 13 sites

The notice groups the 13 sites into 4 schemes. The bar shows how many sites are in each group. The matrix maps every site to TNHB’s published use.

Published inventoryUse classification by scheme13 sites accounted for
Published use classification of all 13 sites by scheme
SchemeResidential Plot 2 sitesShop Site 4 sitesCommercial 2 sitesPrime Commercial 1 siteService Industries 2 sitesPublic Purpose 2 sitesTotal
Sithalapakkam S&S Scheme 5 sites 0 0212 05 sites
Sholinganallur Phase III 4 sites11 0 0 024 sites
Thiruvanmiyur Extension Scheme 2 sites11 0 0 0 02 sites
Sholinganallur Phase I 2 sites 02 0 0 0 02 sites
All schemes 13 sites24212213 sites
The TNHB hubIf BiddingPulse publishes research for this auction, details of all 13 sites will be available there. The official-source facts stay on this page.

Verify on the official source

Publicly available TNHB sources

Tender-document access, online submission and the lot-specific EMD payment use only the official portal. Only valid completed tenders can advance to the later live e-auction; verify the published schedule before bidding. Always confirm the lot list, upset value, EMD, submission instructions, and any corrigenda against the TNHB official sources before acting.

Questions buyers are asking

What EMD is required for the TNHB Besant Nagar Division — 13 Chennai sites, Sep 2026 auction?
The EMD is 15% of the selected site’s upset value (₹2,88,900–₹3,22,11,000 per site). Pay only the EMD for each site you select, not the ₹11,33,37,000 total across all 13 rows. It is placed on the TN Tenders portal by the 24 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST deadline. TNHB says unsuccessful bidders’ deposits are refunded immediately after the auction closes. A successful bidder’s application money is retained and adjusted against the final payment; withdrawal after participating or payment default can make paid amounts non-refundable or forfeited.
When do online tender submissions close for the TNHB Besant Nagar Division — 13 Chennai sites, Sep 2026 auction, and when is the live e-auction?
Online tender submissions close 24 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST. Only applicants with a valid completed e-tender can take part in the live e-auction. The live e-auction is scheduled for 28 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM – 29 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST. Check the TN Tenders portal and the official notice for updates.
How many sites are in the TNHB Besant Nagar Division — 13 Chennai sites, Sep 2026 auction?
The linked official materials offer 13 sites across 4 schemes, under the TNHB Besant Nagar Division notification 244; official source page published 25 Aug 2026.
What does BiddingPulse cover for the TNHB Besant Nagar Division — 13 Chennai sites, Sep 2026 auction?
This page accounts for every source row by scheme, including all codes, unit numbers, areas, upset values and EMDs, and reconciles the exact notice totals. It separately identifies both residential plots hidden under the commercial title, gives the verified TN Tenders identifiers, exposes the portal’s 11:00 AM versus PDF’s 11:00 PM opening-time conflict, and does not invent an unstated bid increment.
What are the upset values for the TNHB Besant Nagar Division — 13 Chennai sites, Sep 2026 sites?
Upset values range from ₹19.26 L – ₹21.474 Cr. The upset value is the authority's published minimum amount, not a guide to the final price. Sizes span 233 to 42,948 square feet.
Where do tender-document access and submission take place for the TNHB Besant Nagar Division — 13 Chennai sites, Sep 2026 auction, and where will the live e-auction run?
Submit the e-tender and pay the EMD through the Tamil Nadu e-Procurement portal (TN Tenders) at https://tntenders.gov.in/nicgep/app?page=FrontEndTendersByOrganisation&service=page. Only applicants with a valid completed e-tender can take part in the live e-auction. Check TN Tenders and the official notice for the live-auction schedule and any corrigenda. The authoritative notice is published on tnhb.tn.gov.in. BiddingPulse is not a party to the auction — submit the tender response and lot-specific EMD only on the official source; join the later live e-auction only after a valid application and an official schedule.
What should a bidder verify before applying?
Select the exact site: Pay the 15% EMD only for each site you choose. TNHB says to select the EMD-exemption option for the difference amount and upload the self-declaration.
Check the site in person: The terms direct applicants to inspect the layout and FMB displayed at the Besant Nagar Division notice board before applying; the sale is as is where is.
Confirm the opening time: TN Tenders lists 11:00 AM on 25 September, while clause 5 of the PDF prints 11:00 PM. Use Tender ID 2026_TNHB_697560_1 to check the current portal record again before the opening.
Plan the winner’s payments: The published route is 25% at the auction spot, 50% within six weeks of confirmation and the remaining 25% within 12 weeks after EMD adjustment; the document also states a 75%-within-six-weeks option.
What other TNHB source details and BiddingPulse verification notes should I know for Besant Nagar Division — 13 Chennai sites, Sep 2026?
Beyond the practical checklist above, the source-backed terms are: the complete 13-row table contains 11 non-residential sites and 2 residential plots, both expressly labelled Residential Plot, despite the application title describing the package as an allotment of commercial sites; the two residential opportunities are Sholinganallur Phase III Plot 52A at 3,489 sq ft, ₹1,81,43,000 upset value and ₹27,21,450 EMD, and Thiruvanmiyur Extension Plot 372-A at 589 sq ft, ₹67,74,000 upset value and ₹10,16,100 EMD; TNHB prints no code for either row; only valid applicants may enter the live e-auction, and clause 21 says a single tender will not be entertained; clause 7 says that if TNHB does not confirm the sale, the application money (EMD) and the further amount paid toward 25% will be refunded without interest; withdrawal or default can instead trigger non-refund or forfeiture; clauses 13 and 22 say TNHB can add the proportionate cost of excess or extra land found with the allotted site to the confirmed bid price and collect the extra-land cost later with interest; possession follows full payment; clause 24 allows TNHB to restrict or withdraw any unit from the auction for administrative reasons; TN Tenders displays ₹11,33,37,000 as the EMD amount for the tender as a whole and a ₹0 tender fee. BiddingPulse’s verification notes are: the 13 source rows total exactly 1,36,134 sq ft, ₹75,55,80,000 in published upset values and ₹11,33,37,000 in 15% application money; those aggregates are BiddingPulse sums of the official row values; a live check on 27 Aug 2026 confirmed TN Tenders Tender ID 2026_TNHB_697560_1 and reference AL3/1004/2025 under Tenders by Organisation → Tamil Nadu Housing Board; the record lists Tendernotice_1.pdf, tenderdocument.pdf and BOQ_838666.xls, but their public download routes are CAPTCHA- and session-gated, so this page links the stable organisation lookup and publishes the identifiers instead of expiring document URLs; the tender-wide ₹11,33,37,000 portal figure is not the site-specific 15% EMD a bidder pays. Check the underlying source facts against the linked official documents before acting.

Publication record

Every change dated · never silently rewritten
Expected 29 Sep 2026
Concluded record
After bidding closes, this page folds into the archive and is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice. Status and dates only — no clearing prices or winners.
27 Aug 2026
Complete 13-site Besant Nagar Division notice reviewed
BiddingPulse checked all 17 pages of the official application and terms, transcribed all 13 rows across four Chennai schemes and reconciled 1,36,134 sq ft, ₹75,55,80,000 in published upset values and ₹11,33,37,000 in 15% application money. The commercial-titled package contains two residential plots: Sholinganallur Phase III Plot 52A and Thiruvanmiyur Extension Plot 372-A. A live TN Tenders check confirmed Tender ID 2026_TNHB_697560_1, reference AL3/1004/2025, ₹0 tender fee and the same ₹11,33,37,000 tender-wide EMD total. TN Tenders states bid opening at 11:00 AM on 25 September, while clause 5 of the PDF prints 11:00 PM; this page exposes that official-source conflict and tells bidders to verify it.
Open TNHB notification 244 application and terms