Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.

Announced26 Aug 2026
ConcludedExpected 23 Sep 2026
Last verified29 Aug 2026
Proddatur MunicipalityAnnounced · notice 26 Aug 2026

IDSMT Layout, Nethaji Nagar, Proddatur e-auction 2026: 124 housing plots at ₹16,840/sq yd

Rc. No. 473/1987/G1 from Proddatur Municipalityoffered on the Bhoo Konugolu e-auction portal.

124 housing plots1 layoutReserve totals ₹36.90 L – ₹77.73 LRegistration, fees & deposit by 20 Sep 2026
On the numbers

What “124 housing plots” means

What the Proddatur Municipality official auction materials say

Proddatur Municipality’s digitally signed proceedings say the Government permitted disposal of the balance 518 plots through open auction and approve this e-auction of 124 vacant housing plots in the IDSMT (Integrated Development of Small and Medium Towns) Layout at Bollavaram. The terms call the locality Netaji Nagar; the portal spells it Nethaji Nagar. The upset rate is ₹16,840 per square yard, the deposit is ₹1 lakh per plot and bidding is scheduled for 23 Sep 2026.

What BiddingPulse covers

This page summarizes all 124 plot rows in the proceedings and notification 00694, including their published number and size ranges, facing mix, fees, bidder timetable and payment terms. The ₹36.90 lakh–₹77.73 lakh span and approximately ₹58.95 crore aggregate are our own calculation from the published areas and upset rate, not per-plot totals printed by the Municipality. Read the linked proceedings and terms before acting.

The official auction materials, in plain terms

Compiled by BiddingPulse · cited to Rc. No. 473/1987/G1 and linked official sources

The Proddatur Municipality published its Nethaji Nagar 124 plots — Sep 2026 notice (Rc. No. 473/1987/G1, dated 26 Aug 2026), offering 124 housing plots across 1 layout in Nethaji Nagar, Bollavaram, Proddatur. An e-auction simply means the bidding runs on the authority-designated online portal named in the notice rather than in a room. BiddingPulse summarizes the linked official auction materials — their listed housing plots, layouts, schedule, sizes, published rates and reserve totals — without reproducing a unit-level schedule.

The auction runs to a published public timetable. An eligible bidder records their interest and places the deposit by 20 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST, and bidding is held 23 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM IST. Registration, the notice’s pre-bid payment process, and bidding happen on the Bhoo Konugolu Urban Land e-Auction Portal, the authority-designated portal named in the notice; any successful-bidder payments follow the authority’s separate terms, and the authoritative notice sits on bhookonugolu.ap.gov.in. BiddingPulse lays out the auction's facts; it is never a party to it.

The official schedule publishes the area and initial rate for each housing plot; the published rate is ₹16,840 per square yard. It does not publish a separate per-housing plot rupee reserve total. Across these 124 housing plots, Reserve totals run from ₹36.90 L – ₹77.73 L, calculated by multiplying each published area by its published rate. The Reserve figures are arithmetic aids derived from those published inputs. The housing plots measure 219.11 to 461.56 square yards. The linked official auction materials set this separate bidding rule: the terms require an initial bid ₹5,000 above the notified upset price and accept bids in multiples of ₹5,000. The separate earnest-money deposit (EMD) — a refundable pre-bid deposit is a flat ₹1 lakh for each plot; each deposit makes the bidder eligible to hold the highest bid on one plot. The terms say deposits of bidders other than the highest bidders are refunded within 10 days after the e-auction closes, without interest. That deposit is not the whole cost: bidders should also budget for a non-refundable ₹5,000 processing fee, a non-refundable ₹500 platform fee, and applicable stamp duty, registration charges, taxes, fees and other statutory or non-statutory dues assigned to the purchaser.

This page is kept as a dated, source-cited record of the auction's facts, becoming the permanent record once bidding closes. Every figure here should be verified against the Proddatur Municipality linked official auction materials before acting.

Auction timeline

Dates from Rc. No. 473/1987/G1
StageDate & timeWhat it meansSource
Proceedings dated26 Aug 2026The Municipal Commissioner approved the e-auction of 124 vacant housing plots under Rc. No. 473/1987/G1Proddatur Municipality
Registration, fees & deposit open31 Aug 2026, 10:00 AM ISTThe published window opens to register on Bhoo Konugolu and pay the fees and ₹1 lakh deposit for each plot a bidder wantsBhoo Konugolu
Registration, fees & deposit close20 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM ISTLast published moment to complete registration and place the plot-specific depositBhoo Konugolu
Live e-auction23 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM ISTThe terms state that a bid placed in the final 10 minutes extends the close by 10 minutes, with unlimited extensionsBhoo Konugolu

What the Proddatur Municipality terms require of bidders

Proddatur Municipality terms and conditions · 26 Aug 2026

These are the published rules for eligibility, documents, deposits, bidding and later payments. BiddingPulse wrote the summaries in its own words from the Municipality’s digitally signed terms, linked in full below. This is a summary, not legal or financial advice.

Open Proddatur Municipality terms and conditions · 11 pages · digitally signed by the Municipal Commissioner on 26 Aug 2026

Eligibility · earnest money deposit, clauses 1 and 4

Who can bid?

Any Indian individual over 18 and any Indian registered firm. A bidder may enter any number of auctions and select any number of plots, but each ₹1 lakh deposit supports eligibility for only one plot. Once the bidder is highest on as many plots as deposits paid, the terms stop further bidding within that lot.

Mode of auction and payment, clause 2(h) · Annexure IV

What must I upload before registering?

The terms require an Aadhaar card, PAN card and copy of the bidder’s bank passbook before registration. Their application form also asks for the applicant’s address, mobile number and email address.

Platform fee, processing fee and EMD, clauses 3–4

What does it cost to take part?

A ₹1 lakh deposit is required for each plot a bidder wants to be eligible to win. The terms also set a ₹5,000 processing fee and ₹500 platform fee, both non-refundable. They say deposits of bidders other than the highest bidders are returned within 10 days after the auction closes, without interest.

Mode of auction and payment, clause 2(c)–(f) · auction type, clause 5 · single-bid review, clause 13(c)

How do the bids work?

The terms call this a forward auction with no ties. A bidder becomes active by placing an initial bid ₹5,000 above the notified upset price; bids then move in ₹5,000 multiples. A bid in the final ten minutes extends that plot by another ten minutes, with unlimited extensions, so 5:00 PM is only the scheduled close. Once a bid is placed, the highest bidder cannot withdraw it without forfeiting the EMD. If only one bid is received, the Municipality may approve, cancel, reject or extend the process for more applications.

Highest-bid charges, clause 7 · payment schedule, clause 10 · acceptance or rejection, clause 13

What payments follow after winning?

The highest bidder must bring the payment to 25% of the bid price within 15 calendar days, with the deposit adjusted, and pay the remaining amount within 60 calendar days after being declared highest. GST, TDS and other applicable statutory taxes or duties sit above the highest bid; stamp duty, registration charges and other dues are additional too. The Municipality still has discretion to accept or reject the highest bid; allotment follows only after acceptance and the required payment.

Payment schedule table, clause 10, item (c)

What exactly do the terms say about late-payment interest?

The payment table literally prints “18% per month” on the defaulted amount for a possible next 30-day period after the 60-day balance deadline. It does not say per annum. Because that wording is unusually onerous, verify the rate and calculation directly with Proddatur Municipality in writing before relying on it.

Bid withdrawal, clause 2(f) · cancellation and forfeiture, clauses 11(c)–(d), 12(I)–(II) and 18

What money can I lose after placing a bid?

Withdrawing a placed bid forfeits the EMD. Refusing the allotted plot within 15 days of the provisional allotment letter forfeits the entire EMD. If allotment is cancelled for failing to pay the balance, an instalment, arrears or registration charges in time, the terms say the entire EMD and 25% of the amount paid up to then are forfeited. For suppression, misrepresentation or fraud, clause 18 permits cancellation or revocation, forfeiture of the EMD and all other amounts paid, and immediate retaking of possession.

Municipality-handover list, clause 10, item (c) · rejected offer refund, clause 13(a)

What if the Municipality rejects the bid or cannot hand over the plot?

If the Municipality cancels the bid or does not accept the offer after the highest bidder has paid one-fourth, the terms promise that one-fourth, including the EMD, back without interest within 15 working days. If the Municipality cannot hand over the plot for any reason, they instead promise the entire amount deposited back within three months, again without interest. Those Municipality-side outcomes are separate from a buyer default.

Sale deed and possession, clause 15 · jurisdiction, clause 19

When do the sale deed and possession follow?

After all dues and formalities are complete, an authorized Municipality officer executes the sale deed. The terms say possession is handed over upon execution and require the bidder to take possession within 15 days of signing. They assign disputes to courts or tribunals situated in Proddatur, Andhra Pradesh only.

Proceedings plot schedule · Bhoo Konugolu notification 00694 rows

What are the 124 plots like?

The plot numbers are 183–195, 197–209, 268–311, 481–502 including 491A and 502A, and 712–741. Sizes run from 219.11 to 461.56 sq yd: 88 plots are 266.67 sq yd and 22 are 333.33 sq yd. The official rows list 35 east-facing, 35 west-facing, 27 north-facing and 27 south-facing plots; their road-width column records 97 plots at 33 feet and 27 at 40 feet.

BiddingPulse calculation from the published rate and 124 plot sizes

Which price figures are BiddingPulse’s own?

The ₹36.90 lakh–₹77.73 lakh per-plot span is ours, not an amount range printed by the Municipality; the approximately ₹58.95 crore aggregate is our calculation too. The proceedings publish one ₹16,840 per-square-yard upset rate and each plot’s area, but no per-plot rupee column, so we multiplied the published sizes by that rate.

Municipal proceedings and terms · official layout plan · Bhoo Konugolu notification 00694

Which official-source differences should I know about?

The signed proceedings and terms name Proddatur Municipality, while the portal’s structured detail field says Proddatur Municipal Corporation. The portal describes “Nethaji Nagar”; the terms spell it “Netaji Nagar”. The official layout plan totals 760 plots and labels 242 already sold out through tender-cum-public auction; the proceedings instead record 761 total and 243 sold. Both leave 518 vacant and identify notification 00694, layout 35/2012/A at Bollavaram and the same 124 auction rows, so this page preserves the portal spelling in its title and discloses the count mismatch here.

Where the 124 housing plots are

From Rc. No. 473/1987/G1

All 124 housing plots are in IDSMT Layout, Nethaji Nagar, Bollavaram.

Plot inventory by size

14 distinct size values

110 of 124 housing plots (88.7%) are concentrated in the two recurring sizes shown below.

Share of the 124-plot inventory

266.67 sq yd88 · 71.0%Reserve ₹44.91 L
333.33 sq yd22 · 17.7%Reserve ₹56.13 L
12 other sizes14 · 11.3%Reserve range ₹36.90 L – ₹77.73 L

Reserve is calculated as area × the published ₹16,840/sq yd upset rate. These are arithmetic aids, not separate per-plot totals printed by Proddatur Municipality. The less-common plots include both the smallest and largest areas, so their per-plot range also matches the range across the full inventory.

See all 14 distinct size values
Source-published area distribution of all 124 housing plots
AreaPlotsShareReserve
219.11 sq yd10.8%₹36.90 L
219.22 sq yd10.8%₹36.92 L
236.44 sq yd10.8%₹39.82 L
247.22 sq yd10.8%₹41.63 L
266.67 sq yd8871.0%₹44.91 L
274.11 sq yd10.8%₹46.16 L
275 sq yd21.6%₹46.31 L
289.11 sq yd10.8%₹48.69 L
300 sq yd21.6%₹50.52 L
326.67 sq yd10.8%₹55.01 L
333.33 sq yd2217.7%₹56.13 L
356.67 sq yd10.8%₹60.06 L
426.22 sq yd10.8%₹71.78 L
461.56 sq yd10.8%₹77.73 L

Facing mix

  • 35East
  • 35West
  • 27North
  • 27South

Road width

  • 9733 ft
  • 2740 ft
The Proddatur Municipality hubIf BiddingPulse publishes research for this auction, details of all 124 housing plots will be available there. The official-source facts stay on this page.

Verify on the official source

Publicly available Proddatur Municipality sources

Register, pay the EMD, and bid only on the official portal. Always confirm the lot list, published area and initial rate, EMD, and any corrigenda against the Proddatur Municipality official sources before acting.

Questions buyers are asking

What EMD is required for the Proddatur Municipality Nethaji Nagar 124 plots — Sep 2026 auction?
The EMD (Earnest Money Deposit — a refundable pre-bid deposit) is a fixed ₹1.00 L per housing plot, uniform across all 124 housing plots regardless of size or initial rate. It is placed on the Bhoo Konugolu portal by the 20 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST deadline. The terms say deposits of bidders other than the highest bidders are refunded within 10 days after the e-auction closes, without interest.
What is the published registration, fees & deposit deadline for the Proddatur Municipality Nethaji Nagar 124 plots — Sep 2026 auction?
Registration, fees & deposit close on 20 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST, and live bidding is scheduled for 23 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM IST. All dates are on the Bhoo Konugolu portal / the official notice.
How many housing plots are in the Proddatur Municipality Nethaji Nagar 124 plots — Sep 2026 auction?
The linked official materials offer 124 housing plots across 1 layout, under Rc. No. 473/1987/G1, dated 26 Aug 2026.
What does BiddingPulse cover for the Proddatur Municipality Nethaji Nagar 124 plots — Sep 2026 auction?
This page summarizes all 124 plot rows in the proceedings and notification 00694, including their published number and size ranges, facing mix, fees, bidder timetable and payment terms. The ₹36.90 lakh–₹77.73 lakh span and approximately ₹58.95 crore aggregate are our own calculation from the published areas and upset rate, not per-plot totals printed by the Municipality. Read the linked proceedings and terms before acting.
What are the Reserve totals for the Proddatur Municipality Nethaji Nagar 124 plots — Sep 2026 housing plots?
The Reserve is ₹36.90 L – ₹77.73 L, calculated by multiplying each published area by the corresponding published initial rate; the published rate is ₹16,840 per square yard. Proddatur Municipality does not print separate per-housing plot rupee totals; the page derives Reserve from the two published inputs. Published sizes span 219.11 to 461.56 square yards.
Where do registration and bidding take place for the Proddatur Municipality Nethaji Nagar 124 plots — Sep 2026 auction?
Registration, the EMD, and bidding all happen on the Bhoo Konugolu Urban Land e-Auction Portal at https://bhookonugolu.ap.gov.in/. The authoritative notice is published on bhookonugolu.ap.gov.in. BiddingPulse is not a party to the auction — register, pay, and bid only on the official source.
What other Proddatur Municipality source details should I know for Nethaji Nagar 124 plots — Sep 2026?
Beyond the headline figures, the source-backed terms are: the proceedings record 761 plots in the layout, 243 already sold and 518 vacant; the official layout plan instead labels 760 total and 242 already sold out through tender-cum-public auction, which also leaves 518 vacant; the terms call this a forward auction with no ties and keep acceptance of the highest bid at the Municipality’s discretion; the terms require bidders to inspect the plot, its location, size and site conditions before taking part; the successful bidder’s payment schedule starts with 25% of the bid price within 15 calendar days, with the deposit adjusted, followed by the remaining amount within 60 calendar days. Check the underlying source facts against the linked official documents before acting.

Publication record

Every change dated · never silently rewritten
Expected 23 Sep 2026
Concluded record
After bidding closes, this page folds into the archive and is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice. Status and dates only — no clearing prices or winners.
29 Aug 2026
Notification 00694 recorded from the municipal proceedings
Read the six-page proceedings and eleven-page terms, then reconciled their 124-row plot schedule against the 124 rows in Bhoo Konugolu notification 00694. The plot numbers, sizes, ₹16,840 per-square-yard upset rate, ₹1 lakh deposit and published timetable agree.