Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.

Announced25 Aug 2026
Researched1 Sep 2026
ConcludedExpected 23 Sep 2026
Last verified1 Sep 2026
BDA BengaluruResearch live · 35 layout groups

BDA Bengaluru e-auction September 2026: 97 corner and intermediate sites across North, South and West zones

Independent, source-cited research on the publicly listed Bengaluru Development Authority notice BDA/EM/e-Auction/T-12/2026-27offered on the KPPP e-auction portal.

97 sites35 layout groupsReserve totals ₹18.19 L – ₹4.64 CrExpress interest by 19 Sep 2026
On the numbers

What “97 sites” means

What the BDA Bengaluru notice says

BDA notification T-12/2026-27 offers 97 residential and commercial corner and intermediate sites across 35 layout groups in its North, South and West zones. It publishes each site’s number, dimensions and area, an initial bid price of ₹60,000–₹1,47,000 per sq m for each group, a flat ₹4 lakh EMD, a 19 Sep interest deadline and three zone bidding windows on 21–23 Sep. Individual rows do not say whether a site is residential or commercial, and BDA has not yet published the geo-tag roster or map link its own term 30 refers to.

What BiddingPulse covers

This page reports the notice’s own totals — 97 sites in 35 layout groups — and summarises the inventory by BDA’s three zones, alongside the notice’s dates, EMD and bidder terms. It does not reproduce the layout-group or site schedule on this page; every layout group now has its own research page carrying its rows, each stating how its site was located — or, for site 751, that it could not be. The ₹18,19,125–₹4,64,28,000 Reserve span is calculated from the published areas and group rates, and because those rates vary by group its cheapest lot is not its smallest site. We do not infer any individual site’s use, and we flag the missing geo-tag roster, the generic ₹45,000 rate example, the source-page end-date mismatch and the Malagala area inconsistency instead of smoothing them over.

The notice, in plain terms

BiddingPulse research · cited to BDA/EM/e-Auction/T-12/2026-27 and linked official sources

The Bengaluru Development Authority (BDA) published its T-12 premium sites — Sep 2026 notice (BDA/EM/e-Auction/T-12/2026-27, dated 25 Aug 2026), offering 97 sites across 35 layout groups in Bengaluru. An e-auction simply means the bidding runs on the authority-designated online portal named in the notice rather than in a room. BiddingPulse describes every site by its size and layout group, and our independent research covers all of them.

The auction runs to a published public timetable. An eligible bidder records their interest by 19 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST, and bidding is held North Zone: 21 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM – 22 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM; South and West Zones: 22 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM – 23 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST. Registration, the notice’s pre-bid payment process, and bidding happen on the Karnataka Public Procurement Portal (KPPP), the authority-designated portal named in the notice; any successful-bidder payments follow the authority’s separate terms, and the authoritative notice sits on bdakarnataka.in. BiddingPulse researches the auction and lays out its facts; it is never a party to it.

The official schedule publishes the area and initial rate for each site; across this phase, the rates span ₹60,000 to ₹1,47,000 per square metre. It does not publish a separate per-site rupee reserve total. Across these 97 sites, Reserve totals run from ₹18.19 L – ₹4.64 Cr, calculated by multiplying each published area by its published rate. The Reserve figures are arithmetic aids derived from those published inputs. The sites measure 24 to 636 square metres. The notice sets this separate bidding rule: the first quoted rate per sq m must be more than 10% above the layout group’s published initial rate; exactly the 10% figure would not satisfy “more than” and the notice says such a bid is rejected. T-12’s group rates run ₹60,000–₹1,47,000 per sq m, so a valid first quote must be above ₹66,000 per sq m in the cheapest group and above ₹1,61,700 per sq m in the dearest — quoting either exact threshold is invalid. Bid-price raises are printed as multiples of ₹500 per sq m. The notice does not separately state whether the first quote itself must sit on that grid, so confirm the accepted input for your site on KPPP. Term 23’s ₹45,000-per-sq-m figure is only its worked example, not a T-12 group rate. The separate earnest-money deposit (EMD) — a refundable pre-bid deposit is a flat ₹4 lakh for every site, whatever its area or group rate. The notification says an unsuccessful bidder’s ₹4 lakh EMD is credited back to their account interest-free within a reasonable time; paying the EMD into BDA’s bank account instead of through the e-auction portal attracts a stated 5% service charge on refund. That deposit is not the whole cost: bidders should also budget for an e-auction fee set on the e-procurement portal and paid alongside the EMD; the notification does not print its amount, a 5% service charge deducted from the EMD refund when the EMD was paid into BDA’s bank account instead of through the e-auction portal, and 1% tax deducted at source by the purchaser when the sale consideration exceeds ₹50 lakh, which the notification attributes to section 393 of the Income-tax Act, 2025.

This page grows in place rather than going stale: it begins with facts from the notice, links our research on each layout group as that work is finished, and becomes the permanent dated record once bidding closes. Every figure here should be verified against the Bengaluru Development Authority (BDA) notice before acting.

Auction timeline

Dates from BDA/EM/e-Auction/T-12/2026-27
StageDate & timeWhat it meansSource
Notice dated25 Aug 2026BDA dated and signed notification T-12/2026-27 on 25 Aug 2026BDA
E-auction participation begins7 Sep 2026The notification banner and BDA’s source-table row both publish 7 Sep 2026 as the commencement of the e-auction participation processBDA / KPPP
Express interest closes19 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM ISTLast published moment to express interest in a site. The notification publishes no separate deadline for the ₹4 lakh EMD or the e-auction fee, and prints no fee amount — term 8 sends both to the portal, so their timing comes from the KPPP record, not from this dateBDA / KPPP
Zone bidding windowsNorth Zone: 21 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM – 22 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM; South and West Zones: 22 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM – 23 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM ISTThe North Zone bids first; the South and West Zones share the following overnight window, so 22 Sep carries live bidding in all three zones. General term 10 extends a last-moment bid by five minutes of delta time, with no numerical cap statedBDA

Where the 97 sites are

Counts reconciled to BDA/EM/e-Auction/T-12/2026-27 · sum to 35 layout groups / 97 sites

The notice groups the 97 sites into 35 layout groups. The bar groups them into 3 families and shows how many sites are in each.

North Zone14 layout groups · 39 sites
West Zone12 layout groups · 34 sites
South Zone9 layout groups · 24 sites

Open our research on the largest layout groups, or browse the whole auction below.

Browse every site on the BDA Bengaluru hubAll 97 sites across 35 layout groups — with the notice-listed properties, dates, and source-cited research.

What’s free vs unlocked. Every figure on this page — site counts, published rates and reserve totals, EMD, dates, and sizes — is a public tender fact and stays open to everyone, signed in or not. The per-layout group research these cards link to (block orientation, per-site size & published area and initial rate context, sun and facing) is BiddingPulse’s own work: while the auction is current it unlocks with Insight (₹499 per project, 30-day window) or Premium; once it concludes, new archive access opens with Premium (₹1,499 / 30 days).

Research pages for all 35 layout groups

One page per layout group · plot rows, layout drawing, dimensions and analysis

Verify on the official source

Publicly available BDA Bengaluru sources

Registration and bidding use only the official portal. The notification says the EMD and the e-auction fee are remitted as shown on the e-procurement portal; it does not print the fee amount or a separate payment deadline. Always confirm the lot list, published area and initial rate, EMD, payment instructions, and any corrigenda against the BDA Bengaluru notice before acting.

Questions buyers are asking

What EMD is required for the BDA Bengaluru T-12 premium sites — Sep 2026 auction?
The EMD (Earnest Money Deposit — a refundable pre-bid deposit) is a fixed ₹4.00 L per site, uniform across all 97 sites regardless of size or initial rate. The notification says the EMD and the e-auction fee are remitted as shown on the e-procurement portal; it does not print the fee amount or a separate payment deadline. The notification says an unsuccessful bidder’s ₹4 lakh EMD is credited back to their account interest-free within a reasonable time; paying the EMD into BDA’s bank account instead of through the e-auction portal attracts a stated 5% service charge on refund.
What is the published express interest deadline for the BDA Bengaluru T-12 premium sites — Sep 2026 auction?
Express interest closes on 19 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST, and live bidding is scheduled for North Zone: 21 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM – 22 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM; South and West Zones: 22 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM – 23 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST. All dates are on the KPPP portal / the official notice.
How many sites are in the BDA Bengaluru T-12 premium sites — Sep 2026 auction?
The notice offers 97 sites across 35 layout groups, under BDA/EM/e-Auction/T-12/2026-27, dated 25 Aug 2026.
Are the BDA Bengaluru T-12 premium sites — Sep 2026 sites residential or commercial?
This page reports the notice’s own totals — 97 sites in 35 layout groups — and summarises the inventory by BDA’s three zones, alongside the notice’s dates, EMD and bidder terms. It does not reproduce the layout-group or site schedule on this page; every layout group now has its own research page carrying its rows, each stating how its site was located — or, for site 751, that it could not be. The ₹18,19,125–₹4,64,28,000 Reserve span is calculated from the published areas and group rates, and because those rates vary by group its cheapest lot is not its smallest site. We do not infer any individual site’s use, and we flag the missing geo-tag roster, the generic ₹45,000 rate example, the source-page end-date mismatch and the Malagala area inconsistency instead of smoothing them over.
What are the Reserve totals for the BDA Bengaluru T-12 premium sites — Sep 2026 sites?
The Reserve is ₹18.19 L – ₹4.64 Cr, calculated by multiplying each published area by the corresponding published initial rate; across this phase, those rates span ₹60,000 to ₹1,47,000 per square metre. Bengaluru Development Authority (BDA) does not print separate per-site rupee totals; the page derives Reserve from the two published inputs. Published sizes span 24 to 636 square metres.
Where do registration and bidding take place for the BDA Bengaluru T-12 premium sites — Sep 2026 auction?
Registration and bidding happen on the Karnataka Public Procurement Portal (KPPP) at https://kppp.karnataka.gov.in/. The notice gives separate instructions for the pre-bid payment process. The authoritative notice is published on bdakarnataka.in. BiddingPulse is independent research and is not a party to the auction — register, pay, and bid only on the official source.
What other BDA Bengaluru source details and BiddingPulse verification notes should I know for T-12 premium sites — Sep 2026?
Beyond the headline figures, the source-backed terms are: general term 30 tells bidders to physically verify each site against the geo maps and geo tags on the bdakarnataka.in portal, but BDA’s 07-09-2026 section currently links the notification alone — no geo-tag roster and no map link have been published for T-12; a last-moment bid extends that zone’s close by five minutes of delta time, repeatedly, with no numerical cap stated; BDA requires at least two bidders for each site and says a single-bidder auction will be rejected; sites are sold on an “as is where is” basis under BDA’s Disposal of Corner Sites, Intermediate Sites and other Auctionable Sites Rules, 1984; bidders must physically check the site and road width before bidding, and an allotted site will not be cancelled or substituted; the successful bidder must remit 25% of the total cost within 72 hours of receiving the e-auction advice letter, after deducting the EMD, and the balance 75% within 45 days of receiving the allotment letter; missing the 72-hour deadline, or paying late, forfeits the ₹4 lakh EMD; where a site measures less or more than its notified dimensions, the notification settles the gap by a further remittance or an interest-free refund rather than by cancelling the sale; the auction purchaser must be a citizen of India, and all legal proceedings on these sites fall to courts in Bengaluru only; term 31 says H1 and H2 bidders who hit difficulties during delta time may attend an Open Forum on 25 Sep 2026 at BDA Head Office, Meeting Hall, Block-A, Kumara Park West, T. Chowdaiah Road, Bengaluru-560 020, after emailing fm@bdabangalore.org within one hour of the e-auction closing; the notice prints no forum time. BiddingPulse’s verification notes are: the ₹18,19,125–₹4,64,28,000 span is our published-area × published-group-rate calculation; BDA prints no per-site rupee total, so no single figure here appears in the notice; the smallest site is not the cheapest lot, because T-12’s rates vary by group. The 24 sq m minimum is HBR 1st Stage 5th Block site 1866/C, which sits on the dearest ₹1,47,000 rate and calculates to ₹35.28 lakh; the ₹18,19,125 minimum is a different row — Arkavathi 7th Block Jakkur site 2617, 24.75 sq m on ₹73,500. Do not price a small site off the bottom of the rupee span; four North Zone rows print an east-to-west dimension as a product rather than a single measurement — site 1866/C as 0.5X4.00, site 427 as 0.5X18.00, site 343/L as 0.50X10.30 and site 241/1 as 0.50X17.30. Both the English and Kannada editions print them that way. For 1866/C, 427 and 241/1 that product times the north-to-south figure reproduces the published area exactly; for 343/L it does not — 0.50 × 10.30 × 12.20 works out to 62.83 sq m against a published 62.85, a 0.02 sq m difference the notice does not explain. Read literally, 1866/C is an effective 2 m frontage over 12 m, which is what makes it the 24 sq m minimum; check the shape and the area of any of these four before bidding; general term 23 illustrates the 10% entry rule with a ₹45,000 per sq m worked example that matches no T-12 group rate — treat it as standing boilerplate and confirm the configured floor for your site on KPPP before bidding; BDA’s source-table row for this notice prints an end date of 22 Sep 2026, while the notice itself closes the South and West zones on 23 Sep 2026. The two official surfaces disagree, and we use the notice’s own zone tables because that is where the closing dates are printed; in the Nagarabhavi Layout 2nd Stage 7th Block Malagala group, eight sites carry identical printed dimensions of 14.7 × 9.14 m, yet the notice prints two different areas for them — 134.35 sq m on sites 414 and 413, and 134.55 sq m on the other six. We show BDA’s figures as printed rather than quietly picking one, and 14.7 × 9.14 works out to 134.36, so confirm the area of the exact site number before you bid. Check the underlying source facts against the official notice before acting.

Publication record

Every change dated · never silently rewritten
Expected 23 Sep 2026
Concluded record
After bidding closes, this page folds into the archive and is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice. Status and dates only — no clearing prices or winners.
1 Sep 2026
Research packets are live for all 35 T-12 layout groups
Every one of the 97 T-12 sites now has a research page in its layout group. BDA has not yet published its own map locations for T-12; even so, we located 96 of the 97 sites on the official Karnataka plot map — 95 matched by their printed site number and dimensions, and site 756 in Ullalu confirmed against BDA’s own July 2022 auction records, which placed a site of the same printed size, 24 × 15 m (360 sq m), at the same spot in Ullalu village (recorded there as “756B”). The official map draws that block in differently shaped pieces, so 756’s page marks the site’s position rather than its exact boundary. Each located page carries the layout drawing, plot dimensions and Reserve, sun and facing analysis, and what’s nearby — and says exactly how its site was found. Site 751 in B M Kaval is the one exception: we could not gather enough material to locate it reliably, so its page carries the official notice facts without the location-based research for now. Every location will be re-checked against BDA’s own map schedule when BDA publishes it.
1 Sep 2026
BDA has published the T-12 notice: 97 sites across three zones
BDA’s T-12 notification lists 97 corner and intermediate sites in 35 layout groups across its North, South and West zones — Arkavathi and HBR 1st Stage in the north, Banashankari 6th Stage and Anjanapura in the south, and Sir M Vishweshwaraiah, Gnanabharathi and Nagarabhavi in the west. Initial bid prices run ₹60,000–₹1,47,000 per sq m by group, the EMD is a flat ₹4 lakh a site, interest closes 19 Sep and bidding runs 21–23 Sep. BDA has not yet published a geo-tag site roster or map link for T-12, so site locations must be confirmed on the official page before you bid.
Open the current BDA e-auction announcements