Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.

Announced25 Jun 2026
Researched9 Jul 2026
Concluded31 Jul 2026
BDA Bengaluru has announced a new auction — NPKL 100 sites — Sep 2026100 sites across 9 blocks in Nadaprabhu Kempegowda Layout, Bengaluru — notice, dates & reserve totals on one page.
BDA BengaluruConcluded

BDA Bengaluru July 2026 e-auction: 175 sites across Bengaluru

Independent, source-cited research on the publicly listed Bengaluru Development Authority notice T-08/2026-27offered on the KPPP e-auction portal.

175 sites41 layout-blocksReserve ₹32.15 L – ₹3.61 CrExpress interest closed 27 Jul 2026
This auction has concluded. On 2 Aug 2026, KPPP’s public search showed 143 “Bidding Closed”, six “No Bids Received” and 26 “No Participations” records. This page is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice — the facts below are preserved for reference. BiddingPulse does not publish clearing prices or winners.
On the numbers

What “175 sites” means

What the BDA Bengaluru notice says

Notification T-08/2026-27, read with BDA’s official corrigendum, lists 175 premium sites across 41 layout-blocks and offers them together. BDA describes the auction overall as covering “Residential & Commercial Corner / Intermediate Sites”, but neither document classifies an individual row as residential or commercial. BDA’s e-auction FAQ says auction sites have no lease period and are registered with an absolute sale deed. The corrigendum withdraws six original rows, adds six sites and corrects two layout-block labels. The additions bid in their own 30–31 Jul session; the overall 28–31 Jul window and auction terms are otherwise unchanged.

What BiddingPulse covers

BiddingPulse reviews the BDA notice, correction notice (corrigendum), geo-tag sheets and e-auction FAQ, then reconciles them into one research record and flags conflicts between sources. Every layout-block links to our own research: plot-level layouts where the sources support them, size and reserve context, sun and facing, and a bid-stage cost planner. Where BDA’s own location pin is the best available evidence, our satellite map shows it as a reference pin — as with the late-added site Sy No. 4/4. The FAQ confirms an absolute sale deed with no lease period, while residential or commercial use remains unstated for individual rows; we do not guess it.

The notice, in plain terms

BiddingPulse research · cited to T-08/2026-27 and linked official sources

The Bengaluru Development Authority (BDA) published its July 2026 notice (T-08/2026-27, dated 25 Jun 2026), having offered 175 sites across 41 layout-blocks in Bengaluru. The notice scheduled the e-auction to run on the authority-designated online portal named in the notice rather than in a room. BiddingPulse describes every site by its size and layout-block, and our independent research covers all of them.

The notice set a published public timetable for the auction. The notice required bidders to record their interest and place the deposit by 27 Jul 2026, 5:00 PM IST, and bidding was scheduled for 28 Jul 2026, 11:00 AM – 31 Jul 2026, 5:00 PM IST. The notice set registration, its pre-bid payment process, and bidding on the Karnataka Public Procurement Portal (KPPP), the authority-designated portal named in the notice; any successful-bidder payments follow the authority’s separate terms, and the authoritative notice sits on bdakarnataka.in. BiddingPulse researches the auction and lays out its facts; it is never a party to it.

The notice set two numbers for every site. The first is the reserve price — the authority’s floor, below which no bid is accepted. The notice sets this bidding rule: a bid must exceed the base price by more than 10%. Across these 175 sites, the reserve runs from ₹32.15 L – ₹3.61 Cr, which works out to roughly ₹60,000 to ₹1,40,000 for every square metre. The sites measure 41 to 516 square metres. The reserve is the floor the authority set — not evidence of any final or accepted price, and a concluded auction can also leave a site unsold. The second number is the earnest-money deposit (EMD) — a refundable pre-bid deposit — here a flat ₹4.00 lakh on every site, whatever its size or reserve. These two are not the whole cost: a bidder also had to budget for an e-auction fee set on the e-procurement portal, paid alongside the EMD and a 5% service charge deducted from the EMD refund only if it was paid to BDA’s bank account instead of through the portal.

This auction has concluded. This page is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice; the facts above are preserved for reference, and BiddingPulse publishes no clearing prices or winners. Every figure traces to the cited Bengaluru Development Authority (BDA) publications; the authority’s current documents and portal control.

Auction timeline

Dates from T-08/2026-27
StageDate & timeWhat it meansSource
Notice dated25 Jun 2026Notification T-08/2026-27 was dated 25 Jun 2026 and published in the newspaper on 26 Jun 2026BDA Bengaluru
Registration / interest opens13 Jul 2026Registration and expression of interest open on the KPPP portalKPPP
Express interest closes27 Jul 2026, 5:00 PM ISTLast time to record interest and place the EMD on KPPPKPPP
Live bidding28 Jul 2026, 11:00 AM – 31 Jul 2026, 5:00 PM ISTOverlapping lot cohorts start at 11:00 AM on 28–30 Jul and close at 5:00 PM the following day; each lot’s exact window variesKPPP

Where the 175 sites are

Counts reconciled to T-08/2026-27 · sum to 41 layout-blocks / 175 sites

The notice groups the 175 sites into 41 layout-blocks. The bar groups them into 7 families and shows how many sites are in each.

Arkavathi Layout13 layout-blocks · 81 sites
Banashankari 6th Stage10 layout-blocks · 36 sites
Sir M. Vishweshwaraiah Layout9 layout-blocks · 32 sites
Anjanapura Township5 layout-blocks · 21 sites
BTM 4th & 6th Stage2 layout-blocks · 3 sites
Koramangala1 site
East of NGEF, Banasawadi1 site

Open our archived research on the largest layout-blocks, or browse the whole auction below.

Browse every site on the BDA Bengaluru hubAll 175 sites across 41 layout-blocks, in the concluded-auctions archive.

What’s free vs unlocked. Every figure on this page — site counts, reserve prices, EMD, dates, and sizes — is a public tender fact and stays open to everyone, signed in or not. The per-layout-block research these cards link to (block orientation, per-site size & reserve context, sun and facing) is BiddingPulse’s own work: in the archive, new access opens with Premium (₹1,499 / 30 days); a still-valid ₹499 unlock bought while the auction was current stays open for its full 30-day window.

Verify on the official source

Publicly available BDA Bengaluru sources

KPPP’s public search showed 143 “Bidding Closed”, six “No Bids Received” and 26 “No Participations” records. These official sources remain for reference and record-keeping; BiddingPulse does not publish outcomes.

Questions buyers are asking

What EMD is required for the BDA Bengaluru July 2026 auction?
The EMD (Earnest Money Deposit — a refundable pre-bid deposit) is a fixed ₹4.00 L per site, uniform across all 175 sites regardless of size or reserve. The notice required it on the KPPP portal by the 27 Jul 2026, 5:00 PM IST deadline. Per the notice, the deposit is returned to bidders who do not win.
When was the BDA Bengaluru July 2026 auction scheduled, and what status does the portal show?
Bidding was scheduled for 28 Jul 2026, 11:00 AM – 31 Jul 2026, 5:00 PM IST; the notice set Express interest closes — 27 Jul 2026, 5:00 PM IST. Overlapping lot cohorts start at 11:00 AM on 28–30 Jul and close at 5:00 PM the following day; each lot’s exact window varies. The printed end time was therefore not guaranteed to be the final close. On 2 Aug 2026, KPPP’s public search showed 143 “Bidding Closed”, six “No Bids Received” and 26 “No Participations” records.
How many sites are in the BDA Bengaluru July 2026 auction?
The notice offers 175 sites across 41 layout-blocks, under T-08/2026-27, dated 25 Jun 2026.
Are the BDA Bengaluru July 2026 sites residential or commercial?
BiddingPulse reviews the BDA notice, correction notice (corrigendum), geo-tag sheets and e-auction FAQ, then reconciles them into one research record and flags conflicts between sources. Every layout-block links to our own research: plot-level layouts where the sources support them, size and reserve context, sun and facing, and a bid-stage cost planner. Where BDA’s own location pin is the best available evidence, our satellite map shows it as a reference pin — as with the late-added site Sy No. 4/4. The FAQ confirms an absolute sale deed with no lease period, while residential or commercial use remains unstated for individual rows; we do not guess it.
What are the reserve prices for the BDA Bengaluru July 2026 sites?
Reserve prices ranged from ₹32.15 L – ₹3.61 Cr, which works out to roughly ₹60,000 to ₹1,40,000 for every square metre. The reserve is the authority's floor price, not a guide to the final price. Sizes spanned 41 to 516 square metres.
Where were registration and bidding scheduled to take place for the BDA Bengaluru July 2026 auction?
The notice set registration, the EMD, and bidding on the Karnataka Public Procurement Portal (KPPP) at https://kppp.karnataka.gov.in/. The authoritative notice is published on bdakarnataka.in. BiddingPulse is independent research and is not a party to the auction — the official source remains the place to verify the record.
What other BDA Bengaluru source details should I know for July 2026?
Beyond the headline figures, the source-backed terms are: a valid first bid must exceed the base price by more than 10% (a bid at exactly +10% is rejected); a bid in the final moments extends the auction by 5 more minutes (delta time). Check the underlying source facts against the official notice before acting.

Publication record

Every change dated · never silently rewritten
2 Aug 2026
KPPP now shows terminal statuses for all 175 sites
In our 2 Aug, 5:22 PM check, KPPP’s public search showed 143 “Bidding Closed”, six “No Bids Received” and 26 “No Participations” records. Site 522 in FE of Banashankari 6th Stage 4th B Block, B.M. Kaval moved from the live catalogue into “Bidding Closed”, so all 41 layout-block research pages now enter the archive. These portal statuses confirm that bidding is no longer live; they do not prove a sale, allotment, winner or clearing price.
Check the latest BDA site statuses on KPPP
31 Jul 2026
KPPP shows closed-status records for 174 of 175 sites
In our 31 Jul, 8:14 PM check after the scheduled close, KPPP showed 142 “Bidding Closed”, six “No Bids Received” and 26 “No Participations” records. Site 522 in FE of Banashankari 6th Stage 4th B Block, B.M. Kaval was the only corrected-list site without a closed-status record. We therefore keep the overall auction unverified and that area outside the archive. These portal statuses do not prove a sale, allotment, winner or clearing price; check KPPP for any later update.
Check the latest BDA site statuses on KPPP
17 Jul 2026
Revised BDA geo-tag sheet adds a location pin for Sy No. 4/4
BDA’s revised geo-tag sheet adds an official location pin for Sy No. 4/4 in FE of Anjanapura 11th Block, Kembathalli, and our area map now shows that pin. The sheet does not define the auction parcel or replace the corrected inventory; the official corrigendum remains the controlling site list. Confirm your chosen site on KPPP before paying the fee or EMD.
Open the revised BDA geo-tag sheet
17 Jul 2026
BDA publishes an e-auction FAQ
BDA’s FAQ says auction sites have no lease period and are registered with an absolute sale deed. We now show that tenure on the auction and plot research pages. The FAQ still does not label an individual site as residential or commercial.
Open the BDA e-auction FAQ
14 Jul 2026
All 175 corrected sites are now listed on KPPP
In our 14 Jul follow-up check, the nine retained T-08 sites missing at launch (1307, 1334, RH-112F, TS540, 1108, 106, 107, 131/1 and 548) and all six corrigendum additions (1552/A, 3007, Sy No. 4/4, SH44, SH67 and JK334) were visible on KPPP, bringing the portal to BDA’s corrected 175-site list. KPPP records 160 with a 13 Jul publication date and 15 with a 14 Jul date. The six withdrawn site numbers—458, 245, 1013, 405, 1313 and 3961—were absent, and sites 378 and 372B were listed under Banashankari 6th Stage 4th T Block. Express interest by 5:00 PM IST on 27 Jul; the six additions bid 30–31 Jul 2026. Confirm your chosen site and current status on KPPP before paying the fee or EMD.
Check the current BDA listings on KPPP
13 Jul 2026Source corrigendum
Official T-08 site list corrected
Removed as already allotted (original Sl. No./site): 81/458 — Arkavathi 3rd Block, Venkateshpura; 93/245 — Banashankari 6th Stage 11th Block, Ganakallu; 109/1013 — BTM 4th Stage 2nd Block, Devarachikkanahalli; 140/405 — Banashankari 6th Stage 4th H Block, Talaghattapura; 142/1313 — Banashankari 6th Stage 4th H Block, U.M. Kaval; and 150/3961 — Kumaraswamy 2nd Stage, Govinayakanahalli. Added: 1552/A and 3007 — Sir M. Vishweshwaraiah Layout 1st Block; Sy No. 4/4 — FE of Anjanapura 11th Block, Kembathalli; SH44 and SH67 — Arkavathi 3rd Block, Sampigehalli; and JK334 — Arkavathi 7th Block, Jakkur. Sl. Nos. 139 and 141 (sites 378 and 372B) move from 4th H Block to 4th T Block. The corrected total remains 175 sites across 41 layout-blocks. The six added sites take their own bidding session — express interest by 27 Jul, bidding 30–31 Jul 2026 — while the overall window and auction terms are unchanged.
Open official BDA corrigendum
13 Jul 2026
Registration is open on KPPP
Registration and expression of interest are open on KPPP; express interest by 5:00 PM IST on 27 Jul 2026. During our 13 Jul launch-day check, 15 of BDA’s corrected 175 sites were not yet visible—nine retained T-08 sites and all six corrigendum additions. BDA and KPPP had not published a date for the remaining listings. Their launch-day absence did not mean withdrawal; confirm your chosen site on KPPP before paying the fee or EMD.
Register or check a site on KPPP
12 Jul 2026Correction
Source terms & caveats added
Added the notice terms a bidder needs beyond the headline figures — the “more than 10%” opening-bid rule, the 5-minute delta extension, the e-auction portal fee, and the conditional 5% service-charge on EMD refunds paid outside the portal.
11 Jul 2026Correction
Bidding window corrected to 28–31 Jul
The bidding row previously showed 28–29 Jul. The official cohorts start at 11:00 AM on 28–30 Jul and close at 5:00 PM the following day, with the final cohort ending 31 Jul — the visible timetable and phase end now match the per-area schedules.
9 Jul 2026
Research linked
Per-layout research packets went live and were linked in place — Arkavathi Layout, Banashankari 6th Stage, Sir M. Vishweshwaraiah Layout, Anjanapura Township, and the remaining blocks.
9 Jul 2026
Record published
Compiled and published the verified facts of BDA notification T-08/2026-27 — dates, site count, reserve range, EMD, and layout families.