Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.
Announced9 Jul 2026
Concluded13 Aug 2026
AMC AhmedabadConcluded
AMC Ahmedabad August 2026 e-auction: 15 plots across Ahmedabad
Advertise No. 01/AMC/ESTATE/E-Auction/Plots/2026-27 from Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation — offered on the nProcure e-auction portal.
Published 10 Jul 2026· Concluded 13 Aug 2026 — kept as a dated record· Compiled from AMC Ahmedabad notice Advertise No. 01/AMC/ESTATE/E-Auction/Plots/2026-27
This auction has concluded. On 13 Aug 2026, nProcure’s public auction catalogue showed “Live (0)” after all 15 published AMC slots had passed. This page is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice — the facts below are preserved for reference. BiddingPulse does not publish clearing prices or winners.
On the numbers
What “15 plots” means
What the AMC Ahmedabad notice says
AMC’s tender offers 15 municipal plots in 10 Ahmedabad localities — 8 commercial and 7 residential (three localities carry both a commercial and a residential plot) — priced per square metre, from ₹40,000/sqm to ₹3,10,000/sqm by locality and use. They are large plots (1,615 to 17,512 sqm), so each plot’s tentative value (its area × rate) runs from about ₹26 crore to ₹345 crore. Bidding is an online sealed offer followed by a live e-auction on the Gujarat nProcure platform.
What BiddingPulse covers
We have compiled the tender’s full 15-plot schedule — each plot’s locality, town-planning-scheme number, area, per-square-metre reserve rate, and EMD — from AMC’s tender document. Every figure should be verified against the AMC tender on nProcure before acting.
The notice, in plain terms
Compiled by BiddingPulse · cited to Advertise No. 01/AMC/ESTATE/E-Auction/Plots/2026-27
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) published its August 2026 notice (Advertise No. 01/AMC/ESTATE/E-Auction/Plots/2026-27, dated 9 Jul 2026), having offered 15 plots across 13 locality/use groups in Ahmedabad. The notice scheduled the e-auction to run on the authority-designated online portal named in the notice rather than in a room. BiddingPulse summarizes the notice — its listed plots, locality/use groups, schedule, sizes, reserve prices — without reproducing a unit-level schedule.
The notice set a published public timetable for the auction. The notice required bidders to record their interest and place the deposit by 7 Aug 2026, 4:00 PM IST; the notice also set Sealed-bid offer closes — 10 Aug 2026, 11:59 PM IST, and bidding was scheduled for 11 – 13 Aug 2026, 10:30 AM – 3:30 PM IST. The notice set registration, its pre-bid payment process, and bidding on the Gujarat nProcure e-auction portal, the authority-designated portal named in the notice; any successful-bidder payments follow the authority’s separate terms, and the authoritative notice sits on e-auction.nprocure.com. BiddingPulse lays out the auction's facts; it is never a party to it.
The notice set two numbers for every plot. The first is the reserve price — the authority’s floor, below which no bid is accepted. The official notice or portal remains the source for the opening bid and any minimum increment. Across these 15 plots, the reserve runs from ₹26.23 Cr – ₹345.40 Cr, which works out to roughly ₹40,000 to ₹3,10,000 for every square metre. The plots measure about 1,615 to 17,512 square metres (the notice states the area is approximate and allows variation). The reserve is the floor the authority set — not evidence of any final or accepted price, and a concluded auction can also leave a plot unsold. The second number is the earnest-money deposit (EMD) — a refundable pre-bid deposit — here 1% of each plot’s tentative value (its area × reserve rate). These two are not the whole cost: a bidder also had to budget for a ₹10,000 tender fee, paid on nProcure alongside registration and the EMD.
This auction has concluded. This page is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice; the facts above are preserved for reference, and BiddingPulse publishes no clearing prices or winners. Every figure traces to the cited Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) publications; the authority’s current documents and portal control.
Auction timeline
Dates from Advertise No. 01/AMC/ESTATE/E-Auction/Plots/2026-27
Stage
Date & time
What it means
Source
Tender issued
9 Jul 2026
AMC published tender Advt. 01/2026-27 on the nProcure portal
AMC Ahmedabad
Registration, EMD & fee open
9 Jul 2026
Notice-set opening for registration, the EMD and ₹10,000 tender fee on nProcure
nProcure
Registration & EMD close
7 Aug 2026, 4:00 PM IST
Last time to register and place the EMD and tender fee
nProcure
Sealed-bid offer closes
10 Aug 2026, 11:59 PM IST
Last time to submit the online sealed-bid offer
nProcure
Live e-auction
11 – 13 Aug 2026, 10:30 AM – 3:30 PM IST
Five scheduled half-hour plot slots each day: 10:30–11:00, 11:30–12:00, 12:30–1:00, 2:00–2:30 and 3:00–3:30 PM IST; clause 21 adds 5 minutes after each final-5-minute bid, repeating until no such bid, with no numerical cap stated
nProcure
Where the 15 plots are
Counts from Advertise No. 01/AMC/ESTATE/E-Auction/Plots/2026-27 · sum to 13 locality/use groups / 15 plots
The notice groups the 15 plots into 13 locality/use groups. The bar groups them into 2 families and shows how many plots are in each.
nProcure’s public auction catalogue showed “Live (0)” after all 15 published AMC slots had passed. These official sources remain for reference and record-keeping; BiddingPulse does not publish outcomes.
What EMD is required for the AMC Ahmedabad August 2026 auction?
The EMD (Earnest Money Deposit — a refundable pre-bid deposit) is 1% of each plot’s tentative value (its area × reserve rate). The notice required it on the nProcure portal by the 7 Aug 2026, 4:00 PM IST deadline. Per the notice, the deposit is returned to bidders who do not win.
When was the AMC Ahmedabad August 2026 auction scheduled, and what status does the portal show?
Bidding was scheduled for 11 – 13 Aug 2026, 10:30 AM – 3:30 PM IST; the notice set Registration & EMD close — 7 Aug 2026, 4:00 PM IST; the notice also set Sealed-bid offer closes — 10 Aug 2026, 11:59 PM IST. Five scheduled half-hour plot slots each day: 10:30–11:00, 11:30–12:00, 12:30–1:00, 2:00–2:30 and 3:00–3:30 PM IST; clause 21 adds 5 minutes after each final-5-minute bid, repeating until no such bid, with no numerical cap stated. The printed end time was therefore not guaranteed to be the final close. On 13 Aug 2026, nProcure’s public auction catalogue showed “Live (0)” after all 15 published AMC slots had passed.
Did the AMC Ahmedabad August 2026 auction require a digital signature?
Yes. The nProcure portal required every bidder to hold a valid Class 3 Digital Signature Certificate (DSC), registered to their bidder profile on the nProcure portal.
How many plots are in the AMC Ahmedabad August 2026 auction?
The notice offers 15 plots across 13 locality/use groups, under Advertise No. 01/AMC/ESTATE/E-Auction/Plots/2026-27, dated 9 Jul 2026.
What does BiddingPulse cover for the AMC Ahmedabad August 2026 auction?
We have compiled the tender’s full 15-plot schedule — each plot’s locality, town-planning-scheme number, area, per-square-metre reserve rate, and EMD — from AMC’s tender document. Every figure should be verified against the AMC tender on nProcure before acting.
What are the reserve prices for the AMC Ahmedabad August 2026 plots?
Reserve prices ranged from ₹26.23 Cr – ₹345.40 Cr, which works out to roughly ₹40,000 to ₹3,10,000 for every square metre. The reserve is the authority's floor price, not a guide to the final price. Sizes spanned 1,615 to 17,512 square metres (approximate; the notice allows variation).
Where were registration and bidding scheduled to take place for the AMC Ahmedabad August 2026 auction?
The notice set registration, the EMD, and bidding on the Gujarat nProcure e-auction portal at https://e-auction.nprocure.com. The authoritative notice is published on e-auction.nprocure.com. BiddingPulse is not a party to the auction — the official source remains the place to verify the record.
What other AMC Ahmedabad source details should I know for August 2026?
Beyond the headline figures, the source-backed terms are: tender clause 21 sets five half-hour slots per day spanning 10:30 AM–3:30 PM and says a bid in a slot’s final 5 minutes automatically extends that slot by 5 minutes; the rule repeats until no bid arrives in the final 5 minutes and states no numerical extension cap; plot area may vary by up to 15%, but payment stays on the Form-F / advertised area — a smaller physical area brings no reduction, and only a larger physical area is paid for, the excess at the bid rate (tender Annexure B cl. 2); all applicable taxes, GST, surcharges, stamp duty, registration and legal costs are the bidder’s, over and above the bid. Check the underlying source facts against the official notice before acting.
Publication record
Every change dated · never silently rewritten
13 Aug 2026
nProcure no longer shows the auction as live
At 8:35 PM IST on 13 August, nProcure’s public auction catalogue showed “Live (0)” after all 15 published AMC slots had passed. Its future list showed no rescheduled entry for this 15-plot notice; the only future AMCESTATE entry was a separate multi-level parking and commercial-complex auction on 19 August. nProcure’s public Notice Board still carried the 9 July tender with no extension, re-tender or cancellation notice. This announcement is therefore preserved as a concluded record. No official source located in this check published plot-level bids, successful or approved bidders, sales, allotments or clearing prices, so none are claimed here.
Marked plot areas as subject to up-to-15% variation, made clause 21’s repeated final-five-minute extension rule explicit, and added that all taxes, GST, surcharges, stamp duty, registration and legal costs are the bidder’s over and above the bid.
12 Jul 2026Correction
Locality grouping clarified
Clarified that the 15 plots span 10 distinct localities, grouped by locality and use into 13 buckets (7 commercial + 6 residential — Motera, Thaltej and Bodakdev each carry both a commercial and a residential plot); an earlier revision labelled the 13 as localities. Also named the ₹10,000 tender fee among the compulsory costs.
10 Jul 2026
Record published
Compiled and published the verified facts of AMC’s 15-plot tender (Advt. 01/2026-27) — the full per-plot schedule, per-square-metre reserve rates, EMD, and the registration, sealed-bid and e-auction dates.