Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.
Announced11 May 2026
ConcludedExpected 21 Sep 2026
Last verified26 Aug 2026
MMRDAAnnounced · notice 11 May 2026
MMRDA BKC e-tender for commercial and residential plots — September 2026
TCP P2/BKC/Misc./1713/2026 & 1646/2026 (per Corrigenda 1–3) from Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority — tender responses are submitted on the MahaTenders portal.
Published 11 May 2026· Compiled from MMRDA notice TCP P2/BKC/Misc./1713/2026 & 1646/2026 (per Corrigenda 1–3) and linked official sources
On the numbers
What “9 plots” means
What the MMRDA official tender materials say
MMRDA’s publicly available tender lists nine G-Block plots on 80-year leases: five commercial plots C73–C77 and four residential plots R1.5, R1.6, R1.7 and R5. Plot areas span 2,663–7,415 sqm and reserves span ₹374.95–1,432.55 crore.
What BiddingPulse covers
This notice-only page accounts for the complete nine-plot tender, including all five commercial and four residential plot numbers, plot areas, permissible built-up areas, FSI, reserve rates, reserve prices, two-part EMDs, tender fees and the original schedule plus all three extensions.
The official tender materials, in plain terms
Compiled by BiddingPulse · cited to TCP P2/BKC/Misc./1713/2026 & 1646/2026 (per Corrigenda 1–3) and linked official sources
The Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) published its BKC 9 plots — Sep 2026 notice (TCP P2/BKC/Misc./1713/2026 & 1646/2026 (per Corrigenda 1–3), dated 11 May 2026), offering 9 plots across 9 plot references in G-Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Mumbai. An e-tender means bidders submit tender responses on the authority-designated online portal named in the notice rather than at a live ascending auction. BiddingPulse summarizes the linked official tender materials — their listed plots, plot references, schedule, sizes, reserve prices — and accounts for every unit in a grouped schedule without reproducing every source column.
The e-tender runs to a published public timetable. An eligible bidder submits their tender response by 21 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST, and tender closing is scheduled for 21 Sep 2026, 6:00 PM IST. Tender-document access and tender-response submission happen on the Maharashtra e-Procurement portal (MahaTenders), the authority-designated portal named in the notice; EMD arrangements follow the current tender documents and authority instructions separately, and the authoritative notice sits on mmrda.maharashtra.gov.in. BiddingPulse lays out the tender's facts; it is never a party to it.
The notice publishes two main amounts for every plot. The first is the reserve price — the authority’s published floor. Confirm the price-offer and evaluation rules in the current tender documents before submitting. Across these 9 plots, the reserve runs from ₹374.95 Cr – ₹1,432.55 Cr. Published plot area spans 2,663 to 7,415 square metres. The reserve is the floor the linked official tender materials set; it is not evidence of a final or accepted price. The second number is the Two-part earnest-money deposit (EMD) — here ₹20 crore through bank guarantee plus ₹5 lakh online for each commercial plot; ₹15 crore through bank guarantee plus ₹5 lakh online for each residential plot (₹20.05 crore or ₹15.05 crore total per plot). These two are not the whole cost: a bidder also budgets for a ₹1 lakh tender fee plus GST for each plot tender.
This page is kept as a dated, source-cited record of the tender's facts, becoming the permanent record once tender closing is complete. Every figure here should be verified against the Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) linked official tender materials before acting.
Tender timeline
Dates from TCP P2/BKC/Misc./1713/2026 & 1646/2026 (per Corrigenda 1–3) and linked official sources
Stage
Date & time
What it means
Source
Original e-tender notice issued
11 May 2026
MMRDA published the complete nine-plot G-Block tender: five commercial and four residential plots
MMRDA original notice
Bid document download opens
12 May 2026, 6:00 PM IST
The original notice opens access to the bid documents on MahaTenders
MMRDA original notice
Clarification questions close
22 May 2026, 10:00 AM IST
Last published moment for MMRDA to receive bidder queries or clarification requests
MMRDA original notice
Site visit
22 May 2026, 11:00 AM IST
The original notice’s scheduled site visit for the G-Block plots
MMRDA original notice
Pre-bid meeting
25 May 2026, 3:00 PM IST
Committee Room, 4th floor, New MMRDA Office Building, BKC, with video conferencing
MMRDA original notice
Online tender submission closes
21 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST
Current final moment for bid-document download and online tender submission; moved from 21 Aug
MMRDA Corrigendum 3
Tender closing
21 Sep 2026, 6:00 PM IST
Current published tender-closing time after online submission closes at 5:00 PM
MMRDA Corrigendum 3
Bids open
23 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST
Current scheduled bid-opening time; moved from 24 Aug
MMRDA Corrigendum 3
Where the 9 plots are
Counts from TCP P2/BKC/Misc./1713/2026 & 1646/2026 (per Corrigenda 1–3) · sum to 9 plot references / 9 plots
The notice groups the 9 plots into 9 plot references. The bar groups them into 2 families and shows how many plots are in each.
Tender-document access and online submission use only the official portal. The notice splits the EMD into a bank guarantee and a ₹5 lakh online transfer for each plot: the guarantee is ₹20 crore for commercial plots and ₹15 crore for residential plots. It does not print a separate EMD deadline, so confirm the guarantee form, transfer instructions and timing in the current tender documents. Always confirm the plot list, reserve, EMD, submission instructions, and any corrigenda against the MMRDA official sources before acting.
What EMD is required for the MMRDA BKC 9 plots — Sep 2026 tender?
The EMD is ₹20 crore through bank guarantee plus ₹5 lakh online for each commercial plot; ₹15 crore through bank guarantee plus ₹5 lakh online for each residential plot (₹20.05 crore or ₹15.05 crore total per plot). The notice splits the EMD into a bank guarantee and a ₹5 lakh online transfer for each plot: the guarantee is ₹20 crore for commercial plots and ₹15 crore for residential plots. It does not print a separate EMD deadline, so confirm the guarantee form, transfer instructions and timing in the current tender documents.
What is the published online tender submission deadline for the MMRDA BKC 9 plots — Sep 2026 tender?
Online tender submissions close 21 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST; Tender closing — 21 Sep 2026, 6:00 PM IST; Bids open — 23 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. All dates are on the MahaTenders portal / the official notice.
How many plots are in the MMRDA BKC 9 plots — Sep 2026 tender?
The linked official materials offer 9 plots across 9 plot references, under TCP P2/BKC/Misc./1713/2026 & 1646/2026 (per Corrigenda 1–3), dated 11 May 2026.
What does BiddingPulse cover for the MMRDA BKC 9 plots — Sep 2026 tender?
This notice-only page accounts for the complete nine-plot tender, including all five commercial and four residential plot numbers, plot areas, permissible built-up areas, FSI, reserve rates, reserve prices, two-part EMDs, tender fees and the original schedule plus all three extensions.
What are the reserve prices for the MMRDA BKC 9 plots — Sep 2026 plots?
Reserve prices range from ₹374.95 Cr – ₹1,432.55 Cr. The reserve is the authority's floor price, not a guide to the final price. Sizes span 2,663 to 7,415 square metres.
Where do tender-document access and submission take place for the MMRDA BKC 9 plots — Sep 2026 e-tender?
Tender-document access and submission happen on the Maharashtra e-Procurement portal (MahaTenders) at https://mahatenders.gov.in/nicgep/app. The published materials state the EMD amount; check the guarantee form, transfer steps, and timing in the current tender documents and authority instructions. The authoritative notice is published on mmrda.maharashtra.gov.in. BiddingPulse is not a party to the tender — access documents, arrange the EMD, and submit only on the official source.
What other MMRDA source details should I know for BKC 9 plots — Sep 2026?
Beyond the headline figures, the source-backed terms are: all five commercial and four residential plots are offered on an 80-year lease with a floor space index (FSI) of 4.00 — the notice’s ratio of permitted built-up floor area to plot area; Corrigenda 1–3 print commercial refs TCP P2/BKC/Misc./1713/2026/C73–C77 and residential refs TCP P2/BKC/Misc./1646/2026/R1.5, R1.6, R1.7 and R5; the 11 May notice carries no reference numbers; C73 is 6,587 sqm with 26,348 sqm permissible BUA and a ₹1,272.58 crore reserve; C74 is 6,830 sqm with 27,320 sqm permissible BUA and a ₹1,319.53 crore reserve; C75 is 7,415 sqm with 29,660 sqm permissible BUA and a ₹1,432.55 crore reserve; C76 is 6,437 sqm with 25,748 sqm permissible BUA and a ₹1,243.60 crore reserve; C77 is 7,000 sqm with 28,000 sqm permissible BUA and a ₹1,352.37 crore reserve; R1.5 is 5,409 sqm with 21,636 sqm permissible BUA and a ₹761.60 crore reserve; R1.6 is 4,974 sqm with 19,896 sqm permissible BUA and a ₹700.35 crore reserve; R1.7 is 5,876 sqm with 23,504 sqm permissible BUA and a ₹827.35 crore reserve; R5 is 2,663 sqm with 10,652 sqm permissible BUA and a ₹374.95 crore reserve; the commercial reserve rate is ₹4,82,992 and the residential reserve rate is ₹3,52,008 per sqm of permissible built-up area, not per sqm of plot area; Corrigenda 1–3 leave every published figure unchanged — the plot table, reserve rates and prices, EMD components and tender fee are identical in all four documents; they revise only the timetable, and add the tender reference numbers and contact block. Check the underlying source facts against the linked official documents before acting.
Publication record
Every change dated · never silently rewritten
Expected 21 Sep 2026
Concluded record
After tender closing, this page folds into the archive and is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice. Status and dates only — no evaluation result, accepted offer, or successful bidder.
21 Aug 2026Source corrigendum
Corrigendum 3 extends submission to 21 September
MMRDA dated Corrigendum 3 on 21 August 2026; BiddingPulse recorded it on 24 August 2026. It moves bid-document download and online submission from 21 August at 5:00 PM to 21 September at 5:00 PM, tender closing from 21 August at 6:00 PM to 21 September at 6:00 PM, and bid opening from 24 August at 11:00 AM to 23 September at 11:00 AM. The document repeats the same five commercial and four residential plots, areas, FSI, permissible built-up areas, reserve rates, reserve prices, EMD components and tender fees; none of those figures changes.
MMRDA dated Corrigendum 2 on 23 July 2026. Against Corrigendum 1, it moves bid-document download and online submission from 24 July at 5:00 PM to 21 August at 5:00 PM, tender closing from 24 July at 6:00 PM to 21 August at 6:00 PM, and bid opening from 27 July at 11:00 AM to 24 August at 11:00 AM. All nine plot rows and every published area, FSI, reserve, deposit component and fee are unchanged.
MMRDA dated Corrigendum 1 on 25 June 2026. It moves bid-document download and online submission from 25 June at 5:00 PM to 24 July at 5:00 PM, tender closing from 25 June at 6:00 PM to 24 July at 6:00 PM, and bid opening from 29 June at 11:00 AM to 27 July at 11:00 AM. It republishes the original nine-plot table without changing any plot, area, FSI, reserve, EMD component or tender fee.
MMRDA issued its bilingual notice on 11 May 2026 for five commercial and four residential G-Block plots on 80-year leases. Bid-document download opened 12 May at 6:00 PM; clarification questions closed 22 May at 10:00 AM, followed by the 11:00 AM site visit; the pre-bid meeting was scheduled for 25 May at 3:00 PM. The original online-submission deadline was 25 June at 5:00 PM, the tender-closing window was 5:01–6:00 PM that day, and Corrigendum 1 records the original bid opening as 29 June at 11:00 AM.