Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.

Announced10 Aug 2026
Concluded24 Aug 2026
HMDA has announced a new auction — Saroornagar land parcel — Sep 20261 parcel at 1 location in the Hyderabad region — notice, dates & reserve totals on one page.
HMDAConcluded

HMDA Hyderabad land e-auction 2026: 6 parcels in Bairagiguda, Chandanagar, Narsingi, Suraram, Kapra and Krishnareddypet

10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026 from Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authorityoffered on the MSTC e-auction portal.

6 parcels1 notice categoryReserve totals ₹1.69 Cr – ₹26.62 CrRegistration, payment, EMD & bid-document fee closed 21 Aug 2026
This auction has concluded. On 25 Aug 2026, MSTC’s public property search did not list the six 24 August sessions under Live or Upcoming about 21½ hours after the scheduled close, while eight later HMDA sessions were still listed. This page is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice — the facts below are preserved for reference. BiddingPulse does not publish clearing prices or winners.
On the numbers

What “6 parcels” means

What the HMDA official auction materials say

HMDA notice 10596 lists six land parcels in Bairagiguda, Chandanagar, Narsingi, Suraram, Kapra and Krishnareddypet. They span 484–4,840 sq yd at upset-price rates of ₹35,000–₹75,000 per sq yd, with EMDs of ₹10 lakh–₹1 crore. The official brochure describes them as multipurpose-use zones. Entry closed 21 August and six separate timed parcel sessions were scheduled for 24 August 2026.

What BiddingPulse covers

This page accounts for all six parcels in this notice category, reproduces their names, printed extents and upset rates, EMDs, cutoff, bidding slots, fee and payment terms, and shows the extent × rate arithmetic as calculated initial totals. We reviewed and link the official brochure’s multipurpose-use description, but have not independently verified parcel-specific zoning, title, access or development approvals. At 11:28 AM IST on 25 August, MSTC’s public property search did not list the six 24 August sessions under Live or Upcoming about 21½ hours after the scheduled close, while eight later HMDA sessions were still listed. At 2:00 PM IST on 25 August, HMDA’s own auctions page still listed the Stray Bits card among current auctions; it had not been moved to Archives. With only rolling eight-minute extensions published and no HMDA postponement, cancellation or revised date located, this page is preserved as concluded. That is terminal lifecycle evidence, not proof that any parcel received a bid or sold; no official public winners, accepted bids, allotments or clearing prices were located.

The official auction materials, in plain terms

Compiled by BiddingPulse · cited to 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026 and linked official sources

The Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA) published its auction notice (10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026, dated 10 Aug 2026). From the linked notice, BiddingPulse consolidates 6 parcels across 1 notice category in the Hyderabad region. The notice scheduled the e-auction to run on the authority-designated online portal named in the notice rather than in a room. BiddingPulse summarizes the linked official auction materials — their listed parcels, notice categories, schedule, sizes, published rates and reserve totals — and accounts for every unit in a grouped schedule without reproducing every source column.

The linked official auction materials set a published public timetable for the auction. The notice required bidders to record their interest and place the deposit by 21 Aug 2026, and bidding was scheduled for 24 Aug 2026, 11:00 AM–2:00 PM. The notice set registration, its pre-bid payment process, and bidding on the MSTC e-commerce auction portal, the authority-designated portal named in the notice; any successful-bidder payments follow the authority’s separate terms, and the authoritative notice sits on hmda.gov.in. BiddingPulse lays out the auction's facts; it is never a party to it.

The official schedule publishes the area and initial rate for each parcel; across this phase, the rates span ₹35,000–₹75,000 per sq yd. It does not publish a separate per-parcel rupee reserve total. Across these 6 parcels, Reserve totals run from ₹1.69 Cr – ₹26.62 Cr, calculated by multiplying each published area by its published rate. The Reserve figures are arithmetic aids derived from those published inputs. The parcels measure 484 to 4,840 square yards. The linked official auction materials set this separate bidding rule: the minimum increment is ₹1,000 per sq yd, or a multiple of that increment. The separate earnest-money deposit (EMD) — a refundable pre-bid deposit is ₹10 lakh–₹1 crore, depending on the parcel. That deposit is not the whole cost: a bidder also had to budget for a ₹1,180 registration fee inclusive of GST, marked non-refundable and a ₹10 lakh plus GST non-refundable bid-document fee for each parcel.

This auction has concluded. This page is kept as a permanent, dated record of the cited auction materials; the facts above are preserved for reference, and BiddingPulse publishes no clearing prices or winners. Every figure traces to the cited Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA) publications; the authority’s current documents and portal control.

Auction timeline

Dates from 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026 and linked official sources
StageDate & timeWhat it meansSource
HMDA notice issued10 Aug 2026The dated English and Telugu grouped auction schedulesHMDA notice 10596
Registration, payment, EMD & bid-document fee close21 Aug 2026Registration, prescribed payment, EMD and the bid-document fee all close on 21 August for this categoryHMDA notice 10596
Timed e-auction sessions24 Aug 2026, 11:00 AM–2:00 PMHMDA’s event-details sheet assigns one single-lot session to each parcel, with all six in parallel; MSTC’s deck says a late bid triggers rolling eight-minute extensions until extended time has eight consecutive minutes without a bidHMDA event details / MSTC

Land parcels in Bairagiguda, Chandanagar, Narsingi, Suraram, Kapra and Krishnareddypet

HMDA notice 10596, current auctions page and Stray Bits brochure · 26 Aug 2026

Notice 10596 lists 140 assets. At our 26 August check, HMDA’s current auctions page stated that Hydernagar was withdrawn for administrative reasons, leaving 139 retained assets. This phase covers six land parcels in Bairagiguda, Chandanagar, Narsingi, Suraram, Kapra and Krishnareddypet, grouped in the notice as “Straybits”. The other 133 retained assets appear on separate phase pages aligned to their own entry cutoffs and bidding dates.

Open HMDA notice 10596, current auctions page and Stray Bits brochure · Official source page linking the notice and 16-page brochure and marking Hydernagar withdrawn

“Straybits” category · rows 1–6

Where are the six HMDA land parcels?

Bairagiguda, Sy. No. 57, is 2,420 sq yd at ₹45,000/sq yd with ₹50 lakh EMD (calculated initial total ₹10.89 crore); Chandanagar, Sy. No. 174, is 484 sq yd at ₹55,000/sq yd with ₹15 lakh EMD (₹2.662 crore); Narsingi, Sy. No. 103, is 2,420 sq yd at ₹75,000/sq yd with ₹90 lakh EMD (₹18.15 crore); Suraram, Sy. Nos. 166 and 167, is 4,840 sq yd at ₹55,000/sq yd with ₹1 crore EMD (₹26.62 crore); Kapra, Sy. No. 434, is 484 sq yd at ₹35,000/sq yd with ₹10 lakh EMD (₹1.694 crore); and Krishnareddypet, Sy. No. 177, is 1,452 sq yd at ₹35,000/sq yd with ₹20 lakh EMD (₹5.082 crore). These totals are calculated from the notice figures, not a separately printed HMDA field.

Stray Bits brochure · “Multipurpose use zones”

What uses does the official brochure describe?

The Stray Bits brochure describes the parcels collectively as multipurpose-use zones for office, IT, residential, institutional, commercial and mixed use. That is HMDA’s brochure-level description, not confirmation that every use is approved on every parcel; verify the applicable master-plan use and permissions for the exact lot.

HMDA schedule and auctions page, MSTC event records and search · checked 25 Aug 2026

What is the latest entry and bidding status?

Registration, prescribed payment, EMD and the bid-document fee closed on 21 August. HMDA’s event-details sheet set six separate single-lot sessions for 24 August, 11:00 AM–2:00 PM, hosted on MSTC, each with a rolling eight-minute late-bid extension. At 11:28 AM IST on 25 August, MSTC’s public property search did not list the six 24 August sessions under Live or Upcoming about 21½ hours after the scheduled close, while eight later HMDA sessions were still listed. At 2:00 PM IST on 25 August, HMDA’s own auctions page still listed the Stray Bits card among current auctions; it had not been moved to Archives. The only published extension mechanism required another bid within each rolling eight-minute window, and no HMDA postponement, cancellation or revised date was located. On that basis this page is preserved as a concluded record. The comparison does not establish whether any parcel received a bid or sold. No official public winners, sales, allotments or clearing prices were located either.

Fee row, bid increment and Payment Schedule

What fees, increment and successful-bidder payment terms did the notice set?

Registration costs ₹1,180 inclusive of GST and is non-refundable. Each parcel has a ₹10 lakh plus GST non-refundable bid-document fee, and the minimum increment is ₹1,000 per sq yd or a multiple of it. The successful bidder pays a first instalment of 25% of the sale value (excluding EMD), then the 75% balance including EMD — but the three official sources print the clock differently: notice 10596 says 25% within 7 days and the balance within 60 days, the current brochures say the same 25% within 7 working days, and each MSTC catalogue header prints its own post-bid clock again (EMD in 7 days, full balance within 22 days of acceptance). Those deadlines are materially different, so the live letter of offer and STC control — confirm the dates and amounts there before paying. Miss the schedule and the EMD and the amount already paid are forfeited.

Where the 6 parcels are

From 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026

All 6 parcels are in Multipurpose stray government land parcels.

The HMDA hubIf BiddingPulse publishes research for this auction, details of all 6 parcels will be available there. The official-source facts stay on this page.

Verify on the official source

Publicly available HMDA sources

MSTC’s public property search did not list the six 24 August sessions under Live or Upcoming about 21½ hours after the scheduled close, while eight later HMDA sessions were still listed. These official sources remain for reference and record-keeping; BiddingPulse does not publish outcomes.

Questions buyers are asking

What EMD is required for the HMDA 6 Hyderabad land parcels — Aug 2026 auction?
The EMD (Earnest Money Deposit — a refundable pre-bid deposit) is ₹10 lakh–₹1 crore, depending on the parcel. The notice required it on the MSTC portal by the 21 Aug 2026 deadline. Per the notice, the deposit is returned to bidders who do not win.
When was the HMDA 6 Hyderabad land parcels — Aug 2026 auction scheduled, and what status does the portal show?
Bidding was scheduled for 24 Aug 2026, 11:00 AM–2:00 PM; the notice set Registration, payment, EMD & bid-document fee close — 21 Aug 2026. HMDA’s event-details sheet assigns one single-lot session to each parcel, with all six in parallel; MSTC’s deck says a late bid triggers rolling eight-minute extensions until extended time has eight consecutive minutes without a bid. The printed end time was therefore not guaranteed to be the final close. On 25 Aug 2026, MSTC’s public property search did not list the six 24 August sessions under Live or Upcoming about 21½ hours after the scheduled close, while eight later HMDA sessions were still listed.
How many parcels does BiddingPulse cover from the HMDA notice for the 6 Hyderabad land parcels — Aug 2026 auction?
BiddingPulse covers 6 parcels across 1 notice category from a larger notice, under 10596/EMU/Auctions/HMDA/2026, dated 10 Aug 2026.
What does BiddingPulse cover for the HMDA 6 Hyderabad land parcels — Aug 2026 auction?
This page accounts for all six parcels in this notice category, reproduces their names, printed extents and upset rates, EMDs, cutoff, bidding slots, fee and payment terms, and shows the extent × rate arithmetic as calculated initial totals. We reviewed and link the official brochure’s multipurpose-use description, but have not independently verified parcel-specific zoning, title, access or development approvals. At 11:28 AM IST on 25 August, MSTC’s public property search did not list the six 24 August sessions under Live or Upcoming about 21½ hours after the scheduled close, while eight later HMDA sessions were still listed. At 2:00 PM IST on 25 August, HMDA’s own auctions page still listed the Stray Bits card among current auctions; it had not been moved to Archives. With only rolling eight-minute extensions published and no HMDA postponement, cancellation or revised date located, this page is preserved as concluded. That is terminal lifecycle evidence, not proof that any parcel received a bid or sold; no official public winners, accepted bids, allotments or clearing prices were located.
What are the Reserve totals for the HMDA 6 Hyderabad land parcels — Aug 2026 parcels?
The Reserve is ₹1.69 Cr – ₹26.62 Cr, calculated by multiplying each published area by the corresponding published initial rate; across this phase, those rates span ₹35,000–₹75,000 per sq yd. Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA) does not print separate per-parcel rupee totals; the page derives Reserve from the two published inputs. Published sizes span 484 to 4,840 square yards.
Where were registration and bidding scheduled to take place for the HMDA 6 Hyderabad land parcels — Aug 2026 auction?
The notice set registration, the EMD, and bidding on the MSTC e-commerce auction portal at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/govts/index.jsp. The authoritative notice is published on hmda.gov.in. BiddingPulse is not a party to the auction — the official source remains the place to verify the record.
What other HMDA source details and BiddingPulse verification notes should I know for 6 Hyderabad land parcels — Aug 2026?
Beyond the headline figures, the source-backed terms are: the brochure describes the six parcels collectively as multipurpose-use zones for office, IT, residential, institutional, commercial and mixed use; parcel-specific planning permissions still require verification; the notice gives no pre-bid meeting for this category; each parcel carries a ₹10 lakh plus GST non-refundable bid-document fee; the payment schedule requires 25% of sale value excluding EMD within seven days of the letter of offer and the balance sale value including EMD within 60 days; MSTC’s public property search shows Live and Upcoming listings but no public archive of concluded results; its bidder guide tells registered bidders to check Auction Lot Status after closing, which remains available for seven days. BiddingPulse’s verification notes are: the notice publishes each parcel’s extent and upset-price rate rather than a separate lot-total column; the clearly labelled calculated initial totals multiply those two printed figures and are not authority-published reserve totals; the HMDA-linked participation guide is an undated MSTC procedure deck used only for the generic bidding-extension mechanism, not evidence for this phase’s dates, inventory or land use. Check the underlying source facts against the linked official documents before acting.

Publication record

Every change dated · never silently rewritten
25 Aug 2026
Six sessions move to concluded records
At 11:28 AM IST, the search did not list the six 24 August sessions under Live or Upcoming about 21½ hours after the scheduled close, while eight later HMDA sessions were still listed. No postponement, cancellation or revised date was found. The record is concluded; outcomes are unverified.
Open MSTC’s captcha-gated search →
24 Aug 2026
Portal check: six listings absent, close still unverified
At 9:32 PM IST on 24 August, the bulletin omitted these six listings but showed only future deadlines, while HMDA still carried Stray Bits as current. That absence, about 7½ hours after the scheduled close, could not yet establish a final close under the uncapped extension rule. No official source located published bids, winners, sales, allotments or clearing prices.
Open the first parcel event record →
16 Aug 2026Correction
Stray Bits payment clock and auto-extension flagged
Surfaced the three-way conflict in the successful-bidder payment clock — the notice says 7 then 60 days, the brochures 7 working days, and the auction platform’s terms 7 then 22 — the live letter of offer controls. Also flagged the rolling 8-minute bidding auto-extension, with no published cap.
15 Aug 2026Correction
Stray Bits brochure and fee updated
Added the official brochure for the six Stray Bits parcels. It describes the sites as land for several uses. The non-refundable fee for the bid documents is ₹10 lakh plus GST, not ₹10,000 plus GST.
11 Aug 2026
HMDA notice 10596 first observed
First observed on the HMDA auctions page at 6:02 PM IST after the expired May notice was replaced. Notice 10596 lists 140 assets across five deadline-aligned phase pages.