Chandigarh Estate Office June 2026 e-auction: 10 sites across Chandigarh
Independent, source-cited research on the publicly listed Estate Office, U.T. Chandigarh notice e-Auction 2026_CH_189 — offered on the eauction.gov.in e-auction portal.
Published 9 Jul 2026· Concluded 29 Jun 2026 — kept as a dated record· Compiled from Chandigarh Estate Office notice e-Auction 2026_CH_189 and linked official sources
What “10 sites” means
What the Chandigarh Estate Office notice says
The Estate Office, U.T. Chandigarh auctioned freehold residential sites across the city under e-Auction 2026_CH_189, notice dated 2 June 2026.
What BiddingPulse covers
BiddingPulse covers all 10 sites the notice puts on offer — every site in e-Auction 2026_CH_189, across 8 sectors — each with our independent research.
The notice, in plain terms
BiddingPulse research · cited to e-Auction 2026_CH_189 and linked official sourcesThe Estate Office, U.T. Chandigarh published its June 2026 notice (e-Auction 2026_CH_189, dated 2 Jun 2026), having offered 10 sites across 8 sectors in Chandigarh. An e-auction simply means the bidding ran on the authority-designated online portal named in the notice rather than in a room. BiddingPulse describes every site by its size and sector, and our independent research covers all of them.
The auction ran to a published public timetable. Every eligible bidder had to record their interest and place the deposit by 23 Jun 2026, 5:00 PM, and bidding was held 27 – 29 Jun 2026. Registration, the notice’s pre-bid payment process, and bidding happened on the Government e-auction portal (eauction.gov.in), the authority-designated portal named in the notice; any successful-bidder payments follow the authority’s separate terms, and the authoritative notice sat on estateoffice.chd.gov.in. BiddingPulse researches the auction and lays out its facts; it is never a party to it.
Two numbers decided what a site cost to chase. The first is the reserve price — the authority’s floor, below which no bid is accepted. The notice sets this bidding rule: in multiples of ₹50,000 above the reserve. Across these 10 sites, the reserve ran from ₹3.30 Cr – ₹16.59 Cr, which works out to about ₹3,94,892 per square metre. The sites measure about 84 to 420 square metres (the notice states the area is approximate and allows variation). The reserve is the floor the authority set — not evidence of any final or accepted price, and a concluded auction can also leave a site unsold. The second number is the earnest-money deposit (EMD) — a refundable pre-bid deposit — here 2% of each site’s reserve, with a ₹2 lakh floor.
This auction has concluded. This page is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice; the facts above are preserved for reference, and BiddingPulse publishes no clearing prices or winners. Every figure traces to the cited Estate Office, U.T. Chandigarh publications; the authority’s current documents and portal control.
Auction timeline
Dates from e-Auction 2026_CH_189| Stage | Date & time | What it means | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Notice published | 2 Jun 2026 | Estate Office released the auction notice for 2026_CH_189 | Chandigarh Estate Office |
| Document/EMD submission closes | 23 Jun 2026, 5:00 PM | Last time to submit documents and the EMD | eauction.gov.in |
| Online e-auction | 27 – 29 Jun 2026 | Online bidding window on the government portal | eauction.gov.in |
Where the 10 sites are
Counts reconciled to e-Auction 2026_CH_189 · sum to 8 sectors / 10 sitesThe notice groups the 10 sites into 8 sectors. The bar shows how many sites are in each group.
Open our archived research on the largest sectors, or browse the whole auction below.
What’s free vs unlocked. Every figure on this page — site counts, reserve prices, EMD, dates, and sizes — is a public tender fact and stays open to everyone, signed in or not. The per-sector research these cards link to (block orientation, per-site size & reserve context, sun and facing) is BiddingPulse’s own work: in the archive, new access opens with Premium (₹1,499 / 30 days); a still-valid ₹499 unlock bought while the auction was current stays open for its full 30-day window.
Verify on the official source
Publicly available Chandigarh Estate Office sourcesThis auction has closed. These official sources remain for reference and record-keeping; BiddingPulse does not publish outcomes.
Questions buyers are asking
What EMD is required for the Chandigarh Estate Office June 2026 auction?
When did this Chandigarh Estate Office auction take place?
Did the Chandigarh Estate Office June 2026 auction require a digital signature?
How many sites are in the Chandigarh Estate Office June 2026 auction?
What does BiddingPulse's Chandigarh Estate Office research cover?
What are the reserve prices for the Chandigarh Estate Office June 2026 sites?
Where did bidding take place for the Chandigarh Estate Office June 2026 auction?
What other Chandigarh Estate Office source details and BiddingPulse verification notes should I know for June 2026?
New to Chandigarh Estate Office auctions? How Chandigarh Estate Office auctions work — the full guide.