Independent research only · Not affiliated with any government, bank, or auction agency · Register, pay, and bid through the authority’s official process directly.
Twenty-three leasehold Shop-cum-Office (SCO) sites, numbered 24–46, at the New Grain, Fruit and Vegetable Market in Sector 39 offered on the eauction.gov.in e-auction portal.
23 SCO sites1 marketBase reserve ₹5.31 CrDocument and EMD submission by 22 Sep 2026
Published 1 Sep 2026, 2:45 PM IST· Compiled from Chandigarh Market Board notice e-Auction 2026_CH_194 and linked official sources
On the numbers
What “23 SCO sites” means
What the Chandigarh Market Board official auction materials say
Chandigarh State Agricultural Marketing Board offers 23 leasehold Shop-cum-Office (SCO) sites, numbered 24–46, at the New Grain, Fruit and Vegetable Market in Sector 39. Each row publishes 100.23 m², a ₹5,30,80,207 base reserve and ₹10,61,604 EMD; corner sites 24 and 46 attract 5% extra.
What BiddingPulse covers
This page accounts for every one of the 23 spreadsheet rows, reconciles their base reserve and EMD totals with the Notice Inviting Auction (NIA), and preserves the complete submission and bidding schedule. It identifies the scanned terms-file limitation instead of inferring unreadable conditions.
The official auction materials, in plain terms
Compiled by BiddingPulse · cited to e-Auction 2026_CH_194 and linked official sources
The Chandigarh State Agricultural Marketing Board published its Sector 39 — 23 SCO sites, Sep 2026 notice (e-Auction 2026_CH_194; official source page published 1 Sep 2026), offering 23 SCO sites across 1 market in Sector 39, Chandigarh. An e-auction simply means the bidding runs on the authority-designated online portal named in the notice rather than in a room. BiddingPulse summarizes the linked official auction materials — their listed SCO sites, markets, schedule, sizes, published base reserves and lot-premium terms — and accounts for every unit in a grouped schedule without reproducing every source column.
The auction runs to a published public timetable. An eligible bidder records their interest and places the deposit by 22 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST, and bidding is held 27 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM – 29 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. Registration, the notice’s pre-bid payment process, and bidding happen on the Government e-Auction portal (eauction.gov.in), the authority-designated portal named in the notice; any successful-bidder payments follow the authority’s separate terms, and the authoritative notice sits on chdmktcommittee.gov.in. BiddingPulse lays out the auction's facts; it is never a party to it.
Two numbers decide what a SCO site costs to chase. The first is the published base reserve — the amount before the source-stated lot premium shown below. The linked official auction materials set this bidding rule: multilot.xls labels ₹1,00,000 as the “Increment / Decrement Price in INR” for every site. Across these 23 SCO sites, the published base reserve is ₹5.31 Cr; the NIA charges 5% extra for corner sites 24 and 46. The published site area is approximately 100.23 square metres (the notice allows variation). The published base reserve is the amount before the stated lot premium. Read the two together to identify the applicable floor; neither establishes a final or accepted price. The second number is the Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) — here ₹10,61,604 for each selected SCO site; ₹2,44,16,892 is the total across all 23 rows, not one bidder’s payment.
This page is kept as a dated, source-cited record of the auction's facts, becoming the permanent record once bidding closes. Every figure here should be verified against the Chandigarh State Agricultural Marketing Board linked official auction materials before acting.
Auction timeline
Dates from e-Auction 2026_CH_194 and linked official sources
Stage
Date & time
What it means
Source
NIC auction record published
1 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM IST
The government portal published Auction ID 2026_CH_194 and its linked auction documents
National Informatics Centre (NIC) e-Auction record
Document and EMD submission opens
1 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST
The published participation window opens for the selected SCO site on the government portal
The Notice Inviting Auction (NIA) schedules bidder training at the Board office from 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM on both 7 and 8 September
State Agricultural Marketing Board office, Chandigarh
Document and EMD submission closes
22 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST
Last published moment to submit the required documents and site-specific EMD
NIA / multi-lot schedule
Document and EMD approval window
23 Sep 2026, 9:00 AM – 26 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST
The published technical-review window runs after submission closes and before bidding opens
Market Committee NIA
Online e-auction window
27 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM – 29 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST
The 23 SCO lots are scheduled for online bidding under Auction ID 2026_CH_194
NIA / multi-lot schedule
Complete Sector 39 Shop-cum-Office (SCO) schedule
NIC NIA and multi-lot schedule for 2026_CH_194 · official portal record published 1 Sep 2026
The Market Committee Notice Inviting Auction (NIA) and National Informatics Centre (NIC) multi-lot spreadsheet account for one continuous 23-site run at the New Grain, Fruit and Vegetable Market. The grouped answers below preserve every site identity and the shared published base figures without repeating 23 near-identical rows.
“SCO” means “Shop-cum-Office.” All 23 consecutive SCO sites numbered 24 through 46 are included at the New Grain, Fruit and Vegetable Market in Sector 39, Chandigarh. Every row publishes a 100.23 m² site area and leasehold tenure.
NIA · site table and area footnote
What dimensions and area does the NIA publish?
Each row prints dimensions of 5.48 m × 18.29 m, an area of 100.23 m² and 119.874 sq yd. The NIA marks the area approximate and says it is subject to variation at possession.
NIA and multilot.xls · all 23 rows
What reserve and EMD apply to each site?
Each site has a published base reserve of ₹5,30,80,207 and an EMD of ₹10,61,604. Across all 23 rows, the base reserves total ₹1,22,08,44,761 and the EMDs total ₹2,44,16,892.
NIA · corner-site condition; multilot.xls · sites 24 and 46
Which sites carry the corner premium?
Corner SCO sites 24 and 46 attract an additional 5% premium. The ₹1,22,08,44,761 aggregate above is the sum of the published base reserves before that corner premium; confirm its portal calculation before bidding.
multilot.xls · rows 1–23
What bid-step value does the lot schedule show?
multilot.xls labels ₹1,00,000 as the “Increment / Decrement Price in INR” for every one of the 23 sites. That source label is reproduced as written; confirm how the portal applies it before bidding.
NIA · e-auction guidelines, pages 1–2
How must bidders enrol and submit documents?
The NIA requires compulsory bidder enrolment on eauction.gov.in, registration of one valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) and electronic document upload. It says no physical application will be entertained and incomplete document uploads will be rejected.
Where the 23 SCO sites are
From e-Auction 2026_CH_194
All 23 SCO sites are in New Grain, Fruit and Vegetable Market — SCO sites 24–46.
Corner vs non-corner SCOs
23 SCO sites · approx. 100.23 sqm each
2 of 23 SCO sites (8.7%) carry the source-stated 5% reserve premium; the remaining 21 use the published base reserve.
Publicly available Chandigarh Market Board sources
Register, pay the EMD, and bid only on the official portal. Always confirm the lot list, base reserve and lot-premium term, EMD, and any corrigenda against the Chandigarh Market Board official sources before acting.
What EMD is required for the Chandigarh Market Board Sector 39 — 23 SCO sites, Sep 2026 auction?
The EMD is a fixed ₹10.62 L per SCO site, uniform across all 23 SCO sites regardless of size or reserve. It is placed on the eauction.gov.in portal by the 22 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST deadline; check the portal terms for how it is treated after the auction.
What is the published document and EMD submission deadline for the Chandigarh Market Board Sector 39 — 23 SCO sites, Sep 2026 auction?
Document and EMD submission closes on 22 Sep 2026, 5:00 PM IST, and live bidding is scheduled for 27 Sep 2026, 10:00 AM – 29 Sep 2026, 11:00 AM IST. All dates are on the eauction.gov.in portal / the official notice.
Do I need a digital signature to bid in the Chandigarh Market Board Sector 39 — 23 SCO sites, Sep 2026 auction, and how do I get one?
Yes. Chandigarh State Agricultural Marketing Board’s e-auction notice requires every bidder to hold a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC). Enrol on the eauction.gov.in portal, then register (map) your DSC to your bidder profile. A DSC is a signing certificate on a USB e-token issued by a licensed Certifying Authority (CA) under India’s Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA) (see the CCA’s list of licensed CAs); issuance time and validity vary by authority, so check with the one you choose and arrange it well before the deadline.
How many SCO sites are in the Chandigarh Market Board Sector 39 — 23 SCO sites, Sep 2026 auction?
The linked official materials offer 23 SCO sites across 1 market, under e-Auction 2026_CH_194; official source page published 1 Sep 2026.
What does BiddingPulse cover for the Chandigarh Market Board Sector 39 — 23 SCO sites, Sep 2026 auction?
This page accounts for every one of the 23 spreadsheet rows, reconciles their base reserve and EMD totals with the Notice Inviting Auction (NIA), and preserves the complete submission and bidding schedule. It identifies the scanned terms-file limitation instead of inferring unreadable conditions.
What published base reserve and lot-premium terms apply in the Chandigarh Market Board Sector 39 — 23 SCO sites, Sep 2026?
The published base reserve is ₹5.31 Cr for all 23 SCO sites; the NIA charges 5% extra for corner sites 24 and 46. The published base reserve and stated lot premium must be read together to identify the applicable floor; neither is a guide to the final price. Every SCO site is about 100.23 square metres (approximate; the notice allows variation).
Where do registration and bidding take place for the Chandigarh Market Board Sector 39 — 23 SCO sites, Sep 2026 auction?
Registration, the EMD, and bidding all happen on the Government e-Auction portal (eauction.gov.in) at https://eauction.gov.in/eAuction/app?page=FrontEndEauctionAdvancedSearchResult&service=page. The authoritative notice is published on chdmktcommittee.gov.in. BiddingPulse is not a party to the auction — register, pay, and bid only on the official source.
What other Chandigarh Market Board source details and BiddingPulse verification notes should I know for Sector 39 — 23 SCO sites, Sep 2026?
Beyond the headline figures, the source-backed terms are: the ₹5,30,80,207 figure is the published base reserve for each site; the NIA adds a 5% premium to corner SCO sites 24 and 46; each 100.23 m² site area is approximate and subject to variation at the time of possession; the sites are offered on leasehold, and the NIA restricts their use to the fruit-and-vegetable trade. BiddingPulse’s verification notes are: the two-page NIA and the complete 23-row multi-lot spreadsheet agree on the site identities, areas, per-site reserve, per-site EMD and timetable; the 23-page terms PDF was inspected but is a scan without reliable extractable text, so its detailed buyer obligations must be checked directly on the official portal. Check the underlying source facts against the linked official documents before acting.
Publication record
Every change dated · never silently rewritten
Expected 29 Sep 2026
Concluded record
After bidding closes, this page folds into the archive and is kept as a permanent, dated record of the notice. Status and dates only — no clearing prices or winners.
1 Sep 2026
Details and documents reconciled for all 23 SCO sites
BiddingPulse reconciled the Market Committee NIA with all 23 rows of the NIC multi-lot spreadsheet: sites 24–46, shared approximate 100.23 m² areas, base reserves, EMDs and the 1–29 September timetable agree. The separate 23-page terms PDF was inspected, but it is a scan without reliable extractable text, so no unreadable buyer term is asserted here.